ONTD

2:40 pm - 06/25/2014

Federal judge strikes down Indiana ban on same-sex marriage



INDIANAPOLIS — A federal judge struck down Indiana’s ban on same-sex marriage Wednesday in a ruling that immediately allows gay couples to wed.

U.S. District Judge Richard Young ruled that the state’s ban violates the U.S. Constitution’s equal-protection clause because it treats couples differently based on their sexual orientation.

“Same-sex couples, who would otherwise qualify to marry in Indiana, have the right to marry in Indiana,” he wrote. “These couples, when gender and sexual orientation are taken away, are in all respects like the family down the street. The Constitution demands that we treat them as such.”

The clerk in Marion County, home to Indianapolis, says her office will start issuing marriage licenses immediately.

The Indiana attorney general’s office said it would appeal the ruling but declined further comment.

The ruling involves lawsuits filed by several gay couples, who along with the state had asked for a summary judgment in the case. Young’s ruling was mixed but was generally in favor of the gay couples and prevents the state from enforcing the ban.

Federal courts across the country have recently struck down gay marriage bans, but many of those rulings are on hold pending appeal. Attorneys on both sides of the issue expect the matter to eventually land before the U.S. Supreme Court.
“Indiana now joins the momentum for nationwide marriage equality and Hoosiers can now proclaim they are on the right side of history,” Lambda Legal, the national gay rights group that represented five of the couples, said in a statement Wednesday.

A movement to add a gay marriage ban to the Indiana constitution faltered during this legislative session when lawmakers removed language about civil unions from the amendment. That means the soonest the issue could appear on a ballot is 2016, unless federal court rulings scuttle the proposed amendment.

Source

yasss
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
wauwy 25th-Jun-2014 07:48 pm (UTC)
The first of many
tammyinlalaland 25th-Jun-2014 07:51 pm (UTC)
Second today..

Utah did it as well..
diamond_dust06 25th-Jun-2014 07:56 pm (UTC)
Within like 10 minutes of each other. Pretty sexy.
im_chris_hansen 25th-Jun-2014 07:56 pm (UTC)
no way, the mormons allowed it?!
nieurika 25th-Jun-2014 08:30 pm (UTC)
I thought Utah had already struck down the ban?

nvm, state judge =/= federal judge, my bad.

Edited at 2014-06-25 08:31 pm (UTC)
polynucleotide 25th-Jun-2014 07:57 pm (UTC)
this is like, the 11th or 12th to have its ban declared unconstitutional since the doma case last year.
saintvlas22 25th-Jun-2014 07:52 pm (UTC)
Almost half of the US now!
lumosofmylife 25th-Jun-2014 07:53 pm (UTC)
Finally.
windyourneckin 25th-Jun-2014 07:53 pm (UTC)
yayyy
praiseheathus 25th-Jun-2014 07:53 pm (UTC)
Fuck yes. Suck on that bigots!
xxpopopxx OT25th-Jun-2014 07:53 pm (UTC)
ONTD has an employer ever asked you for your twitter profile ? I went for an interview for an internship and he asked me if I used social media and such. I mentioned twitter and he asked me for my twitter username to look at my profile there and then in the interview. I felt mortified because its really just an account to tweet about tennis, is an employer allowed to do that in front of you ?
abbie Re: OT25th-Jun-2014 07:55 pm (UTC)
it's becoming more and more common. I'm not sure if you're obligated to give it to them. I'd be fucked.
xxpopopxx Re: OT25th-Jun-2014 07:58 pm (UTC)
I know employers creep on your social media before an interview but I've never heard of then asking to look at your profiles right there and then in the interview and creep on you right in front of you !
sonadoras456 Re: OT25th-Jun-2014 07:57 pm (UTC)
I think like..per Facebook's agreement, employers are NOT allowed to ask for your username/password to get into your profile. If they find it..it's another story. But, if employers ask for social media, I never say I have it because it's not associated with me in any way other than my picture (there's no way to find me basically).
hrhobo Re: OT25th-Jun-2014 07:57 pm (UTC)
what if the twitter is locked tho, will they be like hey lemme see your tweets?
im_chris_hansen Re: OT25th-Jun-2014 07:58 pm (UTC)
someone in the round-up the other day says that they work for a company that searches a potential employee's private facebook profiles all with permission from facebook


so, yeah.. it's common to ask, but i dont think they ethically should. it's probably not illegal to not ask yet.
madhubala Re: OT25th-Jun-2014 07:58 pm (UTC)
Omg, that's almost illegal. He should do it on his own time.
backtoblack Re: OT25th-Jun-2014 08:01 pm (UTC)
if your job relates to managing a social media account, I can see why but otherwise IDK
theflyers Re: OT25th-Jun-2014 08:02 pm (UTC)
You don't want to work there if they're that out in the open style of creeping!

It's def OK, it's part of the screening process but it's nasty and I wouldn't be interested in working for anyone that militant about the process.

It would also depend on what line of work you're in as well of course. Some need a squeaky image, etc.
sevenbeat Re: OT25th-Jun-2014 08:02 pm (UTC)
unless you are being interviewed for a social media type job. there is no reason to ask you that? I have never been asked before and if by some reason I do get asked, I will just say I am not comfortable giving out that information.
tuggernuts Re: OT25th-Jun-2014 08:06 pm (UTC)
this guy sounds crazy...stay away

usually people will look, but not in front of you. if your full, legal name is easily searchable, attached to that handle and isn't private, then okay.

if this is a random handle you use for your own personal use, i don't think he has the right to ask that.
existential Re: OT25th-Jun-2014 08:09 pm (UTC)
I don't even put my real email address on resumes anymore. And my facebook is just my first name. I don't even have anything to hide, I just hate that employers think they have a right to snoop on people like that, especially applicants who aren't even employees yet.
geraldine_blank Re: OT25th-Jun-2014 08:21 pm (UTC)
a phone interviewer for a tech company said they couldn't find me on facebook and that was "weird." they asked for what name I had it under and that did not go over well
handsdowntoo Re: OT25th-Jun-2014 08:30 pm (UTC)
Its legal. And while everyone else seems to be giving you advice to "run" from the company that asked I'd see what your options are. I wouldn't turn down a good job if I were unemployed over it.
nieurika Re: OT25th-Jun-2014 08:40 pm (UTC)
I just don't think they're allowed to ask you to log in...tbh, I wouldn't worry if you have nothing to hide. I have a unique name, so I would google myself, shut down/clean up accounts that showed up, and I made it so you can't find me on FB.

It's an unfortunate part of getting a job now.
sviibwhapp 25th-Jun-2014 10:05 pm (UTC)
This is good if you support gay marriage because they want to end the ban and allow gay marriages to end. If you read the whole article you wouldn't have to have asked
superboy Re: OT26th-Jun-2014 12:50 am (UTC)
Yup. So I have a professional~ account for work and job interviews and my real normal ass dirty twitter.
ty Re: OT26th-Jun-2014 04:28 am (UTC)
I had one ask for my Facebook on the phone interview and when I said I do not have public social media, I never got a call back.

So now I have two twitters. One in my real name and the one I really use, haha
__yourlovely 25th-Jun-2014 07:55 pm (UTC)
Please let this mean that ohio is soon or next.
therearewords 25th-Jun-2014 07:55 pm (UTC)
Ha

HAHA


Welcome to the 21th century oohooo
kiddo84 25th-Jun-2014 07:56 pm (UTC)
As an Indiana resident
mana_runigha 25th-Jun-2014 08:00 pm (UTC)
Yup!! One of my coworkers is down at city hall watching the large amount people ready to get their marriage license
kiddo84 25th-Jun-2014 09:22 pm (UTC)
Awesome.
lumosofmylife 25th-Jun-2014 08:47 pm (UTC)
You're from Indiana AND you used a Christina gif. Nice.

starlet_19 25th-Jun-2014 09:12 pm (UTC)
Hay gurl hay!
joliebelle 25th-Jun-2014 11:46 pm (UTC)
flawless gif use <3
My husband is from IN, and y'all are slowly moving on up with this
theoryofwar 25th-Jun-2014 07:56 pm (UTC)
Yay!

But ugh. NC is going to go down kicking and screaming.
sonadoras456 25th-Jun-2014 07:58 pm (UTC)
lol how soon though? I am tired of this state turning into one of the WORST states of the entire country with its insane laws.
theoryofwar 25th-Jun-2014 08:01 pm (UTC)
Maybe getting rid of Dickwad McCrory will start? Seriously, just the sight of that man makes me want to vomit.
backtoblack 25th-Jun-2014 08:02 pm (UTC)
Georgia will probably secede again or the rest of the state will try to burn down Atlanta again :/
youandeyeteewhy 25th-Jun-2014 08:04 pm (UTC)
No lies detected.










And not only kicking and screaming, but plotting and scheming all the way til the very end. Zod forbid you threaten the Old White Xian majority in this state.
geraldine_blank 25th-Jun-2014 08:22 pm (UTC)
SC will hold out too lol
polokid 25th-Jun-2014 09:02 pm (UTC)
tn will too
anthknee 25th-Jun-2014 07:59 pm (UTC)
yess
im_chris_hansen 25th-Jun-2014 07:59 pm (UTC)
now indiana just has to get rid of all those jesus is awesome and abortion is murder billboards to get with the times
mana_runigha 25th-Jun-2014 08:00 pm (UTC)
Yup, I hate seeing those bumper stickers. I'd love to have a pro-choice one, but I'm afraid my car will be vandalized
arilicious 25th-Jun-2014 08:06 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that's the reason I don't put up political bumper stickers. I'm all for free speech, but I don't want my car to get vandalized because of some bigot.
sprty 25th-Jun-2014 08:04 pm (UTC)
I drove to Indiana last year to pick up a friend and it was weird seeing so many of those in succession.
theflyers 25th-Jun-2014 08:06 pm (UTC)
Even our blue state has those in the outlying areas. They try so hard...billboards are not cheap.

Apparently my tax dollars paid for a thousand abortions or something, so the sign on the interstate told me.

Someone changed the signs they put on some fences though, it now says "Abortion is OK". Don't put them in reaching distance, silly assholes.
flawedinsomniac 25th-Jun-2014 08:18 pm (UTC)
there are sooooo many of those creepy billboards when you drive down the interstate in South Dakota. there are way more billboards than I'm used to down there in general and they're all either "GO TO MOUNT RUSHMORE/CORN PALACE/WALL DRUG" or "ABORTION IS MURDER U SICK FUCKS"
lady_leia_solo 25th-Jun-2014 08:22 pm (UTC)
Same way it needs to be here in Louisiana.
mero_chan04 25th-Jun-2014 08:30 pm (UTC)
From my part of Indiana, it's more racist shit and Obama-hate.
nieurika 25th-Jun-2014 08:42 pm (UTC)
jfc, this reminds me of a commercial I saw on VH1 yesterday of all places...it was a commercial of women crying and saying they regretted their abortions, so don't ~make the same mistake~.

rikushairflip 25th-Jun-2014 10:53 pm (UTC)
I honestly laughed in shock when I saw them since it was crazy to me on so many levels. Who has the money for that, who believes that, etc.
soho 26th-Jun-2014 01:00 am (UTC)
Ugh, ikr? I drive past so many with an actual picture of a fetus on them and "would you throw me away?" This state... is so embarrassing.
qohp 25th-Jun-2014 07:59 pm (UTC)
How long until they just make it national? State by state seems tedious. If it is eventually done completely state by state does that count as national?
theflyers 25th-Jun-2014 08:10 pm (UTC)
I think that state by state shuts a lot of the "small federal government" crying assholes up more though. This is multiple federal judges striking down the laws, so it's not just "those assholes in DC" or whatever they want to say, bah.

If it's eventually done state by state, it's easier to get a national sort of law I do believe.

Just my POV, I'm probably just too invested and don't care how it happens in the end, lol.
qohp 25th-Jun-2014 08:19 pm (UTC)
So even if it's done state by state there wouldn't be an automatic federal law? Sorry, I don't pay attention to the politics of this much
joliebelle 25th-Jun-2014 11:50 pm (UTC)
They can't 'make it national'...that's just not how our government works, unfortunately.
sprty 25th-Jun-2014 08:04 pm (UTC)
Cool, cool.

I'm watching The Case Against 8 right now and it was strange seeing the lawyers have to read through some of the couples lighthearted Facebook posts, talking about how something as simple as writing "delusions of grandeur" could possibly hurt their case.

Edited at 2014-06-25 08:05 pm (UTC)
funhouse 25th-Jun-2014 08:07 pm (UTC)
Is that about Prop 8? Is it a good watch?
sprty 25th-Jun-2014 08:10 pm (UTC)
Yes! It's worth a watch. You'll probably already know most of what it references but it sheds light on a lot of the behind the scenes process.
handsdowntoo 25th-Jun-2014 08:34 pm (UTC)
I actually thought it was pretty interesting. I'm only about halfway through it but the fact that some LGBT organizations gave them so much shit.. and that one of the main attorney's was a conservative staple really threw me for a loop.
funhouse 26th-Jun-2014 12:04 am (UTC)
Just watched the "delusions of grandeur" part. Wow...
funhouse 26th-Jun-2014 01:29 am (UTC)
Just finished the entire thing, wow. So powerful.
violue 25th-Jun-2014 08:10 pm (UTC)
I keep thinking "okay what's the catch" when awesome news like this shows up.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Aug 20th 2014, 12:44 pm GMT.