ONTD

11:00 pm - 06/21/2014

Disney's 'Planes: Fire and Rescue' - Extended Trailer



Synopsis: "When world-famous air racer Dusty learns that his engine is damaged and he may never race again, he must shift gears and is launched into the world of aerial firefighting. Dusty joins forces with veteran fire and rescue helicopter Blade Ranger and his courageous team, including spirited super scooper Dipper, heavy-lift helicopter Windlifter, ex-military transport Cabbie and a lively bunch of brave all-terrain vehicles known as The Smokejumpers. Together, the fearless team battles a massive wildfire, and Dusty learns what it takes to become a true hero."

Planes: Fire and Rescue swoops into theaters on July 18.

Source: 1 | 2

Excited or no? Also: what's your least favorite animated Disney film, ONTD?
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
liquidt1000 22nd-Jun-2014 10:53 am (UTC)
what?? these are cute and informative
text143 22nd-Jun-2014 06:09 am (UTC)
Cars
fudgepacking 22nd-Jun-2014 02:18 pm (UTC)
Really? Because I thought "Planes" was "Cars - With Airplanes and a Crappier Storyline."
_amateur 22nd-Jun-2014 02:50 pm (UTC)
Are we counting Pixar in this survey?
phreshprince 22nd-Jun-2014 06:10 am (UTC)
brother bear

Edited at 2014-06-22 06:12 am (UTC)
violetsapphire 22nd-Jun-2014 08:26 am (UTC)
Ahhh I love that one and think it's severely underrated. I think that Koda's mom death is one of the worst for a Disney film. I also thought the music was really well done.
zombieroadtrip 22nd-Jun-2014 09:16 am (UTC)
brother bear could be vastly improved by deleting all phil collins' ridiculously descriptive and moment-breaking songs tbh
evett 22nd-Jun-2014 06:13 am (UTC)
did people even care about the first Planes movie
rambling_road 22nd-Jun-2014 07:35 am (UTC)
There was a first Planes movie????????????????????????????????
violetsapphire 22nd-Jun-2014 08:36 am (UTC)
Little boys for sure.
pandaeatworld 22nd-Jun-2014 08:59 am (UTC)
It's funny, I went to Disneyland Paris recently and they had literally maybe 3 items of Planes merch.. It's like they were trying to pretend it never happened, but had already poured money in to a sequel so had to suck it up.
mertonfanatic 22nd-Jun-2014 11:35 am (UTC)
My dad sure as hell did. He thought it was hilarious. Of course, he loves Cars too so he has flop taste.
d00ditsemily 22nd-Jun-2014 12:39 pm (UTC)
My daughter liked it.
sandstorm 22nd-Jun-2014 12:56 pm (UTC)
I saw it on cable last week.

Arguably disney could have done a whole lot worse, but I don't care about the sequel.
neaira 22nd-Jun-2014 02:04 pm (UTC)
My son loved it but apparently it wasn't meant to be a theater released, and Disney pushed it out last minute because something else wasn't ready. That's why the cast is so D-list.
celtic_thistle 22nd-Jun-2014 09:48 pm (UTC)
My bff has a 2 1/2-year-old daughter obsessed with that movie. idek.
xdecadentx 24th-Jun-2014 10:13 am (UTC)
I don't think the people who ask this know many young boys.
evett 24th-Jun-2014 03:10 pm (UTC)
no we all aren't quizblorg
im_chris_hansen 22nd-Jun-2014 06:13 am (UTC)
i laughed during the commercial

i didnt like the movie in the theatre, but my kids have watched the dvd so many times in the car ive come to like it by listening to it
fwee_prower 22nd-Jun-2014 03:03 pm (UTC)
wait you have kids
sharktoothdecay 22nd-Jun-2014 06:16 am (UTC)
john lasseters boner for transportation strikes again
fauxkaren 22nd-Jun-2014 06:24 am (UTC)
Well. As a kid I hated Snow White and Pinocchio because they scared me.

I was an easily frightened child.
yurasama_love 22nd-Jun-2014 06:47 am (UTC)
Those kids turning into donkeys is scary
toilandblood 22nd-Jun-2014 07:18 am (UTC)
I hated Snow White too. idk why Snow White herself was just irritating to me, maybe it was her voice? i really don't remember.
senshicalico 22nd-Jun-2014 07:31 am (UTC)
dumbo scared the crap out of me as a kid (the pink elephant scene)
hoechlinsexual 22nd-Jun-2014 11:33 am (UTC)
Snow White was always so boring to me
butt_or_skotch 22nd-Jun-2014 06:24 am (UTC)
I'm pissed Planes has a sequel and The Incredibles won't for another 2 years. Cars was the worst, and Planes looked so low budget and direct to DVD I don't even know how it was released in theaters.
neaira 22nd-Jun-2014 02:05 pm (UTC)
Planes was supposed to be a DVD release, but Disney pushed it out for some reason.
nightfury 22nd-Jun-2014 06:26 am (UTC)
marking my calendar...
ohprecioustime 22nd-Jun-2014 06:26 am (UTC)
FROZEN
toilandblood 22nd-Jun-2014 07:19 am (UTC)
I haven't seen that yet but my tumblr dash was going crazy a while ago over it.
violetsapphire 22nd-Jun-2014 08:28 am (UTC)
I hate how the previews are like "The Best Animated Movie Since the Lion King" and I'm like uhhh Prince of Egypt, Hercules, Mulan, Lilo and Stitch... all came after the Lion King and were all better movies.
aquanite 22nd-Jun-2014 09:41 am (UTC)
Frozen was such garbage omfg I'll never understand the hype wtf
ayedel 22nd-Jun-2014 10:17 am (UTC)
Overhyped to hell. I'll never understand why it is so popular when it's so freaking predictable. Its only saving grace is that now overbearing popular song.
neaira 22nd-Jun-2014 02:05 pm (UTC)
Frozen sucked, for real.
luckycherry_13 22nd-Jun-2014 03:00 pm (UTC)
YEEEEESSSSSSSSSSSSSS!!!! So boring!!
magnetic_rose92 22nd-Jun-2014 03:36 pm (UTC)
lol I tried watching it with my friend the other night and she gave up half way thru because I kept complaining about how mediocre it was.
rosytintedflash 22nd-Jun-2014 06:27 am (UTC)
for pixar, cars (and all it's shit sequels)

for disney, idk there's a lot of shit to pick from. i was never a big fan of hercules? a few of the songs were good tho.
thejoker 22nd-Jun-2014 06:30 am (UTC)
Whaaaat, Hercules is so damn underrated. Badass female character, sassy villain, and bomb ass tunes.
fauxkaren 22nd-Jun-2014 06:32 am (UTC)
IA! Hercules is great!

It's a cute and fun movie. "Go the Distance" is an iconic song. And I love "Won't Say I'm in Love" too.
ishumy 22nd-Jun-2014 06:56 am (UTC)
Seriously. Favorite Disney movie out of all the catalog. Hercules needs love.
celtic_thistle 22nd-Jun-2014 09:57 pm (UTC)
mte, Hercules is excellent.
facedancers 22nd-Jun-2014 06:39 am (UTC)
out of all the disney movies you pick the one w/ the best soundtracks and villain?? like wut

Edited at 2014-06-22 06:39 am (UTC)
yurasama_love 22nd-Jun-2014 06:46 am (UTC)
I don't like Hercules either, but that's because I was really nuts for Greek Mythology and I was not here for Hera being his mom
she spent so much time trying to kill him
sandstorm 22nd-Jun-2014 12:59 pm (UTC)
I'm not super concerned with mythology and even I find 90% of Hercules annoying.
dusti_books 22nd-Jun-2014 09:37 pm (UTC)
Agreed, Hercules straddles the line of mediocre
nightfury 22nd-Jun-2014 06:28 am (UTC)
Mars Needs Moms is one of the worst movies ever made btw
riskthefall 22nd-Jun-2014 06:33 am (UTC)
You got me, because that movie was completely wiped from my memory bank up until this point. I just did a brief Google search, lol.
wineva 22nd-Jun-2014 02:35 pm (UTC)
That can go and sit over in the trash with that Food Fights movie and Delgo
sandstorm 22nd-Jun-2014 04:00 pm (UTC)
It was on cable once and I pondered watching it. I just might...
nightfury 22nd-Jun-2014 04:20 pm (UTC)
Id recommend it if only to be able to say that you've suffered through one of the worst disney films of all time lol
fauxkaren 22nd-Jun-2014 06:40 am (UTC)
Who is even checking for this movie?
digitalqueen 22nd-Jun-2014 06:52 am (UTC)
little boys i guess, my younger cousins loved all the cars movies
riskthefall 22nd-Jun-2014 07:18 am (UTC)
Yeah, definitely the little boys. My cousins love Cars. Planes, I don't remember, to be honest.
ayedel 22nd-Jun-2014 10:19 am (UTC)
Little kids and all the merch their parents will be buying.
fudgepacking 22nd-Jun-2014 02:24 pm (UTC)
I remember when I was a kid and my parents told me they weren't getting something because it was a waste of money, clearly a cash grab, had nothing to do with the movie and they were just trying to get the parents to blow more money. I thought my parents were so mean -

- and then I heard myself in Toys R Us the other day, telling my kid, "What? Jesse and Woody don't even go into outer space or have race car adventures in any of the movies. I'm not blowing $30 on that. Sorry. Maybe for your birthday, if you still want it."
crucified 22nd-Jun-2014 06:41 am (UTC)
I hated the Atlantis movie.
rosytintedflash 22nd-Jun-2014 06:47 am (UTC)
oh yeah i forgot about that one. what about treasure planet? i always get those mixed up.
riskthefall 22nd-Jun-2014 07:19 am (UTC)
I've never watched Treasure Planet. Should I watch Treasure Planet?
xdecadentx 24th-Jun-2014 10:15 am (UTC)
The story was dull but I loved the characters.


facedancers 22nd-Jun-2014 06:44 am (UTC)
hands down Cars/planes etc i wish there wasn't any money in the merchandising so that they would stop investing time into these shit stories.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Dec 26th 2014, 4:46 am GMT.