ONTD

8:46 am - 06/21/2014

Detroit Red Wings tell ‘puck bunny’ on Twitter to do more than marry NHL player

NHL team Twitter feeds typically engage in play-by-play, news aggregation, or the occasional snarky comment to fans or opposing teams (see: Los Angeles Kings) But on Friday, the Detroit Red Wings’ feed dabbled in something a little dicier: Life planning advice for self-professed “puck bunnies.”

Kaylee G. stated that one of her future goals was to “marry a Detroit Red Wings player,” underscoring that desire with the applicable emojis before hash-tagging the message “puck bunny.” The Red Wings saw the tweet, and responded thusly:






Wow … who expected empowering feminism from an NHL-owned Twitter feed?

Alas, this public embarrassment wasn’t something Kaylee was expecting, and she deleted her Twitter feed moments after this tweet went viral.

(Please note that the Red Wings' response did unleash the Internet trolls on her, but she also included them in her original message, so a response was always possible.)

But hey, it’s tough love. And the Red Wings continued it throughout the morning, including self esteem:





And the Red Wings making sure to point out that they practice what they preach:





Now, it’s important to note that Kaylee never said this was her sole mission in life. And as the Red Wings player wives will confirm, there’s nothing wrong with marrying a hockey player.

[......]

But we imagine the Red Wings were given many a virtual high-five from fans who loathe the “puck bunny” aesthetic being a point of pride.



Source

Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
fufu_thing 20th-Jun-2014 10:54 pm (UTC)
red wing twitter basically told that girl to "love haself"
trailergirl 21st-Jun-2014 02:19 am (UTC)
I see you, @fufu_thing.
fufu_thing 21st-Jun-2014 02:45 am (UTC)
caught me creeping outta the shadows :P
foamairplane 20th-Jun-2014 10:54 pm (UTC)
Ha, excellent.
spanishsaharaa 20th-Jun-2014 10:54 pm (UTC)
Awwww. But lbr a lot of NHL players are super easy.

The LA Kings twitter feed is also pretty sassy.

And in other hockey related news...BYE BRAD RICHARDS (but I do appreciate what you've done for us in the past).
hazel_belle 20th-Jun-2014 11:03 pm (UTC)
Exactly. Now on to signing players we need to keep on our damn roster.

And the Twitter Team Bromances btwn certain accounts is hilarious
spanishsaharaa 20th-Jun-2014 11:07 pm (UTC)
I think Boyle is gone by the sounds of it. I love him but what he will want he won't even get on another team imo. If he does it might not be on a team that could make a deep playoff run. Guess we shall see.

Kreider, Zucc, Stralman should be first priorities imo.
shipoffools22 20th-Jun-2014 11:04 pm (UTC)
GOODBYE, indeed
__redrightankle 20th-Jun-2014 11:31 pm (UTC)
bye bye brad!! i never thought i'd be happy to have him gone, but i am.
swilled 20th-Jun-2014 11:50 pm (UTC)
ugh yes, rangers need that $$$ for other players (who can actually do stuff in the playoffs)
disco_friends 20th-Jun-2014 10:54 pm (UTC)
hahaha this is great
glamour_bombs_ 20th-Jun-2014 10:55 pm (UTC)
haha love it
cloudsnberries 20th-Jun-2014 10:56 pm (UTC)
maybe I'm just cynical but it sounds like a PR plant. blondebarbie103???
starsremain 20th-Jun-2014 10:57 pm (UTC)
Girl, how long have you been on the internet? That's not a surprising handle at all.

Edited at 2014-06-20 10:58 pm (UTC)
boogalooshaman 20th-Jun-2014 10:58 pm (UTC)
Seriously this seems so planned out and scripted lmao
tobesurrounded 20th-Jun-2014 10:59 pm (UTC)
yeah that was honestly my first thought. but who knows.
sarahvma 20th-Jun-2014 11:06 pm (UTC)
Eh, her account was set up 2 years ago, so that's a hell of a long game.
soapboxrhetoric 21st-Jun-2014 12:49 am (UTC)
going for the long con!
phallus 20th-Jun-2014 11:18 pm (UTC)
checks account and tweets. seems legit!
flinkkamingo3 20th-Jun-2014 11:32 pm (UTC)
Nah the Wings don't care about that kind of stuff
tx5mym5 21st-Jun-2014 12:32 am (UTC)
Nope. I've seen worst twitter handles. There are a lot of fools and ignorant people.
forgethissmile 21st-Jun-2014 01:53 am (UTC)
You'd be shocked. It blows my mind how badly people fulfill the stereotype sometimes.
starsremain 20th-Jun-2014 10:56 pm (UTC)
Lol. Girl, your life and your choices. On a serious note, her tweet seemed in jest, it's just the hashtag at the end that took it to another level.

With the draft coming up, all I can think about is that girl from last year (????) who hooked up with a bunch of prospects that weekend, texted her friends, and the texts leaked.
anna_karenina_x 20th-Jun-2014 10:57 pm (UTC)
I bet a woman runs their Twitter lol
sarahvma 20th-Jun-2014 11:05 pm (UTC)
Or at least a dad with a daughter.
ifeellikea_joan 20th-Jun-2014 11:10 pm (UTC)
Sadly that was my first thought.
ayedel 21st-Jun-2014 12:49 am (UTC)
Yup, that sounds too much like a woman talking sadly.
iawaclen 21st-Jun-2014 12:59 am (UTC)

yassssss
canuckgirl33 21st-Jun-2014 04:05 am (UTC)
Wow, dat ass!
fakevoices 20th-Jun-2014 10:57 pm (UTC)
lol this is funny but i like it
tobesurrounded 20th-Jun-2014 10:57 pm (UTC)
that was such a mess tbh. so many people were calling her a slut and a whore. then she deleted her twitter account.
wetnasty 20th-Jun-2014 10:58 pm (UTC)
Did he lie?
hypnology 20th-Jun-2014 10:58 pm (UTC)
I wanna marry a hockey player too but that's not my only goal in life. It'd just be nice, a cool extra
elvenqueen86 20th-Jun-2014 10:58 pm (UTC)
I love the Wings :) I also like that they don't have ice girls.
soavantgarde 20th-Jun-2014 11:35 pm (UTC)
mte
itspokerface 20th-Jun-2014 10:58 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha
evett 20th-Jun-2014 10:58 pm (UTC)
Detroit Red Wings twitter account needs to talk to all these thirsty ass women calling up the jail and leaving their phone number for "hot mugshot guy".
heyignatzmouse 20th-Jun-2014 11:05 pm (UTC)
I tried to make a post on this but got rejected with "not celeb news".
idk why we have a "viral" tag then considering a ton of major gossip sites are covering it.
evett 20th-Jun-2014 11:09 pm (UTC)
This would be right up ontds alley too. shame.
d00ditsemily 20th-Jun-2014 11:12 pm (UTC)
i tried to make a post about the mommy blogger that killed her son since it was over the news and it got denied too
wetnasty 20th-Jun-2014 11:15 pm (UTC)
If you can find Christie Teigen's twitter she tweeted something about him.

Use that to get your post approved.
momsapplelie 20th-Jun-2014 11:21 pm (UTC)
link?
actxappalledx 20th-Jun-2014 11:20 pm (UTC)
it's embarrassing tbh esp the whole "FelonCrushFriday" thing

plus, the dude is also married with kids
misoras 20th-Jun-2014 11:20 pm (UTC)
uhhhhh, they did? really?
save_me_xenu 20th-Jun-2014 11:23 pm (UTC)
That dude has the classic "dead in the eyes" look that dangerous types have, I would cross the street if I ever ran into him.
hollis1975 21st-Jun-2014 12:46 am (UTC)
i have never been that thirsty for the d
rosewood39 21st-Jun-2014 01:23 am (UTC)
those are some sad women
forgethissmile 21st-Jun-2014 01:56 am (UTC)

Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Dec 29th 2014, 12:36 pm GMT.