ONTD

2:40 pm - 06/12/2014

Harrison Ford injured on Star Wars set

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Harrison Ford has been injured on the set of Star Wars. The actor injured his ankle on Thursday, and was taken to a local hospital.

A statement from Disney reads: "Harrison Ford sustained an ankle injury during filming today on the set of Star Wars: Episode VII. He was taken to a local hospital and is receiving care. Shooting will continue as planned while he recuperates."

A source tells THR that the actor, who reprises his role as Han Solo from the original franchise, was injured by the door of the Millennium Falcon, the spacecraft that his character pilots in the original films. The spaceship looks to be making a return in the sequel.

Source
jigglemypuff 12th-Jun-2014 06:50 pm (UTC)
I wish their were more details available about the plot.
thisjoanissima 12th-Jun-2014 06:51 pm (UTC)
Gee I wonder why.
mirasango 12th-Jun-2014 06:52 pm (UTC)
Damn, is the script that bad Han?

ilouboutin 12th-Jun-2014 06:52 pm (UTC)
dayum, he is looking old
buncha_cruncha 12th-Jun-2014 07:10 pm (UTC)
Well, he IS in his 70s, so...
toilandblood 12th-Jun-2014 07:27 pm (UTC)
I htink he looks pretty good, I mean he is 71
soapboxrhetoric 12th-Jun-2014 06:53 pm (UTC)
don't break a hip, grandpa
fabouluz 12th-Jun-2014 06:53 pm (UTC)
He's made of glass
klutzy_girl 12th-Jun-2014 06:53 pm (UTC)
Glad he seems to be okay! It sucked (and really hurt) that time I missed a step and twisted my ankle a few months ago (my whole foot was literally bruised).

Tomorrow, I plan on marathoning the first trilogy since hearing all this news about the new movie and seeing gifsets on Tumblr put me in the mood to watch.
gemini_girl07 12th-Jun-2014 07:06 pm (UTC)
ankle injuries suck so bad...i rolled my ankle missing a teeny little step off the sidewalk and was on crutches for days and my ankle/foot was so swollen and bruised for like 2 weeks...still hurts now if i walk too much...sprains are worse than breaks
bas_saarebas 12th-Jun-2014 06:53 pm (UTC)
Dem dentures
firebunny 12th-Jun-2014 06:55 pm (UTC)
Dammit JJ! You broke Han Solo.
bodyline 12th-Jun-2014 06:55 pm (UTC)
oh. i thought it was going to be worse.
caitiecait 12th-Jun-2014 06:56 pm (UTC)
Well, yeah. He's like a hundred...
yurasama_love 12th-Jun-2014 06:56 pm (UTC)
NO
Please don't be a serious injury!
mammary_glands 12th-Jun-2014 06:57 pm (UTC)
JJ... handle him with care. he's special cargo. american treasure <3

love & positive nrg 2 this gr8 man #tyrabanksing
evett 12th-Jun-2014 06:58 pm (UTC)
lady_leia_solo 12th-Jun-2014 07:47 pm (UTC)
Damn Han is fine.
sdpt 12th-Jun-2014 06:59 pm (UTC)
well he's like 92, i'm not surprised
rhapsodeeinblue 12th-Jun-2014 07:00 pm (UTC)
Oh no!
tucker 12th-Jun-2014 07:04 pm (UTC)
did I miss a joke or something, why is everyone being mean about how he's old like damn lol
jess_sayin 12th-Jun-2014 07:17 pm (UTC)
no shit lol people always looking for the negative.
dinosaur 12th-Jun-2014 07:05 pm (UTC)
Get better soon, Harrison! I just rewatched the original Indiana Jones and Star Wars trilogies this week. Harrison was such a babe in the 80s. <333

Edited at 2014-06-12 07:06 pm (UTC)
homicidalslayer 12th-Jun-2014 07:06 pm (UTC)
See? Only bad things can come from these movies.
anna_karenina_x 12th-Jun-2014 07:19 pm (UTC)
Still not a fan of the earring
jediknightmuse 12th-Jun-2014 10:12 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm not a huge fan of it either.
angi_is_altered 12th-Jun-2014 07:21 pm (UTC)
I'd still hit it. It's Han fucking Solo. I bet he has got some knowledge in the bedroom.
donotstalk 12th-Jun-2014 07:38 pm (UTC)
That earring is terribly unattractive on Pawpaw over there.
shinagara 12th-Jun-2014 07:39 pm (UTC)
he must've hurt himself trying to flex some acting muscles he hadn't bothered using since the 90s
kidviciousdonna 12th-Jun-2014 08:20 pm (UTC)
I always imagine him being like his Morning Glory character irl
tucker 12th-Jun-2014 10:00 pm (UTC)
same tbh, he doesn't look like fun to me lol
jediknightmuse 12th-Jun-2014 10:15 pm (UTC)
Lol, I'd love to know how this happened...I'm guessing he might have tripped over something and landed the wrong way or something. Glad it doesn't seem to be super serious.
prophecypro 14th-Jun-2014 07:43 pm (UTC)
Damn hope hes okay. this was actually on the news the other day
This page was loaded Dec 27th 2014, 11:34 am GMT.