ONTD

12:57 pm - 06/12/2014

Reasons why Neon Jungle’s debut album will be amazing



If you aren’t already convinced that Neon Jungle are truly fantastic, you will be…


With their debut album Welcome To The Jungle set to be released on 28 July, we thought we’d let you know just why you need to get on board with the Neon Jungle hype.

They aren’t just any old girl group


Their debut single Trouble covered drug use, alcohol, and flipping the bird within one sentence. The video features them partying in a house, and frankly, making a right mess. They clearly aren’t targeting the tween market.



They clearly love what they do

Their YouTube channel is packed with covers of other artists’ songs. These girls don’t have downtime, they just keep singing, and they do it well. Just check out this cover of Daniel Bedingfield’s Gotta get Thru This.


Their single Braveheart is a club smasher

It’s got one of the dirtiest beats we’ve heard in a while and we can’t quite get enough of it. It does a great job of showing off the girls’ voices, too. Plus, the brief Japanese countdown is ridiculously catchy.


They aren’t perfect

Perfection is overrated. The girls nail it pretty much all of the time, but even when they don’t, they don’t care. They have fun, and the outcome is better than if they’d got it right. Just look at this cover of Britney’s Work Bitch, you’ll see what we mean.


They take simple things and make them great

Their third single Welcome To The Jungle has been stuck in our heads for quite some time now. Anyone who can take a simple, repetitive ‘la la la’ and make it the most addictive part of a song is clearly a genius.




SOURCE

bloolikejazz 12th-Jun-2014 06:01 pm (UTC)
Sis they better deliver they haven't been serving any hot pop since brave heart
taecish 12th-Jun-2014 06:03 pm (UTC)
they're just gonna get compared to little mix constantly and flop
themysterion 12th-Jun-2014 06:05 pm (UTC)
I love them tbh. Neon Jungle >>>>>> Little Shit
vespertinev 12th-Jun-2014 06:14 pm (UTC)
Lol no. At least not vocally.
cancerbats 12th-Jun-2014 06:19 pm (UTC)
um all of their voices are amazing
vespertinev 12th-Jun-2014 06:33 pm (UTC)
They're not better than LM though.
themysterion 12th-Jun-2014 06:20 pm (UTC)
It's almost as if I have my own opinion or something.
vespertinev 12th-Jun-2014 06:36 pm (UTC)
It's almost as if I have my own wrong opinion or something.

*fixed it for you
themysterion 12th-Jun-2014 06:40 pm (UTC)
Whatever makes you feel better I guess.
vespertinev 12th-Jun-2014 09:14 pm (UTC)
The truth makes me feel better.
forbidden_john 12th-Jun-2014 08:03 pm (UTC)
Depends who you're talking about. Perrie is in a different league to the rest of Little Mix, and 2/4 of the band aren't particularly strong singers.
vespertinev 12th-Jun-2014 09:19 pm (UTC)
I sadly agree about Perry but Jade also has an amazing voice. Even if Leigh and Jesy are not on the same level their harmonies are still 10x better than NJ's. Have you heard them live? None of them really stans out.
ophiodeiros 12th-Jun-2014 06:38 pm (UTC)
lol k, i see you are unable to support these girls without spitting on other girls. so cute!
daydream11 12th-Jun-2014 06:55 pm (UTC)
Right? I can see you having a preference cause they're two totally different groups personality and style wise, but damn. There's room and love for everybody!
deluminator 12th-Jun-2014 06:38 pm (UTC)
m t e
lameasslivi 12th-Jun-2014 06:16 pm (UTC)
i enjoy them
dynamite_state 12th-Jun-2014 06:18 pm (UTC)
ummmmmm that Trouble song is a smash...

I do not care for their other single though :/
iholdher 12th-Jun-2014 06:25 pm (UTC)
same, love Trouble but can't keep the others in my head
deluminator 12th-Jun-2014 06:31 pm (UTC)
I love themmmmmm.

my fave is Asami. her voice ♡
hellofaseason 12th-Jun-2014 06:43 pm (UTC)
same! her voice is so pretty.
daydream11 12th-Jun-2014 06:54 pm (UTC)
I love Jess and Amira the most, but Asami's voice is goooorgeous.
cancerbats 12th-Jun-2014 07:02 pm (UTC)
asami is literally perfection
ctfobro 12th-Jun-2014 06:32 pm (UTC)
I just want them to win cuz they're cute and I like that they're different with their style.
ctfobro 12th-Jun-2014 06:33 pm (UTC)
And they have cute songs too. ;3
dib0n 12th-Jun-2014 06:55 pm (UTC)
http://gucciandbanana.tumblr.com/post/74554874793

Shereen's taste tho <3
ctfobro 12th-Jun-2014 07:05 pm (UTC)
lmao!! her scottish accent is so cute on ha. Asami betta not tho!!!
tankmachine 12th-Jun-2014 06:40 pm (UTC)
there's a cover of Banks' Waiting Game on their album and idk how I feel about that
misoras 13th-Jun-2014 12:03 am (UTC)
?

why
drewy88 12th-Jun-2014 06:43 pm (UTC)
Just let me know when it leaks
noonecarez 12th-Jun-2014 06:46 pm (UTC)
wow omg w8 I already liked them but after that work bitch cover i love them
daydream11 12th-Jun-2014 06:53 pm (UTC)
Yasssss my WoC lovelies! They're so talented and so much fun and sooooo gorgeous. I need them to get some vocal training and then they'll be perfect. I love their cover of Take Me to Church.
freakshowbb 12th-Jun-2014 06:57 pm (UTC)
I cannot get enough of these girls. Their covers of Waiting Game and Take Me To Church are everything!
punkylana 12th-Jun-2014 07:47 pm (UTC)
FLAWLESS QUEENS
sunhands 12th-Jun-2014 08:04 pm (UTC)
Asami is so gorgeous.
divadutchess 12th-Jun-2014 09:49 pm (UTC)
the baes.
justyourfaceha 13th-Jun-2014 12:27 am (UTC)
Love them. Hoping for good things
prophecypro 14th-Jun-2014 07:20 pm (UTC)
might check it out
This page was loaded Dec 25th 2014, 11:49 pm GMT.