ONTD

6:26 pm - 06/10/2014

Taco Bell Drops New Dr Pepper Vanilla Float



Taking advantage of the summer swelter weather, Taco Bell announced the roll out of their newest beverage: Dr Pepper Vanilla Float Freeze. The drink collab brings the elusive Dr Pepper Vanilla Float flavor (think ice cream soda) and repackages it in a slushier version.
The new item was first spotted testing in St. Louis, Missouri back in May, and we’re assuming the positive feedback encouraged the DLT-slinging chain to offer it nationwide. Conveniently, the new freeze roll-out follows Monday’s launch of the Quesarito – a quesadilla-wrapped burrito not unlike Chipotle’s own “secret” menu item.
We’re just waiting for the day Taco Bell reinvents the hamburger. In fact, here’s a head start.

FOODBEAST

Favorite iced drinks, ONTD?
Page 1 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
kittypurry 10th-Jun-2014 10:34 pm (UTC)
I would much rather give myself a piss enema ala bear grylls than drink dr. pepper
weatherstaff 10th-Jun-2014 10:35 pm (UTC)
to the guillotine.
blue_birds 10th-Jun-2014 10:40 pm (UTC)
lmao mte tbh

shit is nasty
cageyb 10th-Jun-2014 10:43 pm (UTC)
Which cola do you prefer?
kittypurry 10th-Jun-2014 10:44 pm (UTC)
if i had to drink any soda i would probably pick sprite
yurasama_love 10th-Jun-2014 10:46 pm (UTC)
sorry for your lack of taste
disco_friends 10th-Jun-2014 10:47 pm (UTC)
no way 32 flavors mannnn
bforbribri 10th-Jun-2014 10:54 pm (UTC)
you would do it regardless <3
pikapika217 10th-Jun-2014 11:02 pm (UTC)
How DARE you disrespect my momma's favorite soda with these words. HOW DARE YOU
bagelsvswaffles 10th-Jun-2014 11:03 pm (UTC)
It's not that serious.
firestarter_007 11th-Jun-2014 12:00 am (UTC)


mister_robatto 11th-Jun-2014 12:40 am (UTC)
you like Mr Pibb don't u
moliphino 11th-Jun-2014 03:29 am (UTC)
Yes. Dr. Pepper is of the devil.
peggybundy 10th-Jun-2014 10:34 pm (UTC)
i started my diet a week ago

i don't need this rn

neverhft 10th-Jun-2014 10:37 pm (UTC)
LMAO
blue_birds 10th-Jun-2014 10:41 pm (UTC)
YOU CAN MAKE IT SIS
sbenner 10th-Jun-2014 11:24 pm (UTC)
stay strong sistren. It's probably bad for you but Crystal Light slushies do exist and are satisfying
crackedbelljar 11th-Jun-2014 06:45 pm (UTC)
certain flavors of Crystal Light still contain aspartame. the health side-effects of aspartame are still subject to debate.
taecish 10th-Jun-2014 10:35 pm (UTC)
dr pepper is fucking nasty! it's just that drink you have when nothing else is available
weatherstaff 10th-Jun-2014 10:35 pm (UTC)
blasphemy.
sandvich 10th-Jun-2014 10:36 pm (UTC)
mfte
kittypurry 10th-Jun-2014 10:36 pm (UTC)
not even when nothing else is available

never settle sis
devochkazhenya 10th-Jun-2014 10:40 pm (UTC)
smh @ this sacrilege
bodyache 10th-Jun-2014 10:40 pm (UTC)
it taste good for a second then when you're almost finished with it it's just sugar nasty water.
sullen_child 10th-Jun-2014 10:46 pm (UTC)
That's how I feel about most pop when I'm not in the mood for it.
tmactmactmac 10th-Jun-2014 10:43 pm (UTC)


smh at all this dp hate!
goldengal1193 10th-Jun-2014 10:43 pm (UTC)
yup
23want 10th-Jun-2014 10:47 pm (UTC)
is this like a cilantro thing with your dna?

because i love cilantro and i also love dr pepper.
bienenkiste 10th-Jun-2014 10:47 pm (UTC)

stop this nonsense
zombieland 10th-Jun-2014 10:50 pm (UTC)
i absolutely agree. it's horrible
nyia_lemon 10th-Jun-2014 10:58 pm (UTC)
ia
blowinmoneyfast 10th-Jun-2014 11:04 pm (UTC)
water is always available
xathenex 10th-Jun-2014 11:11 pm (UTC)
This comment is truth. Dr. Pepper is groooosss
thankyounotes 10th-Jun-2014 11:12 pm (UTC)
it always tastes flat tbh
andisprohi 10th-Jun-2014 11:17 pm (UTC)
Lies. I think you mean Sam's Club brand soda
flawedinsomniac 10th-Jun-2014 11:20 pm (UTC)
yeah...I don't really drink any pop anymore, but I've never liked Dr. Pepper. it's always a disappointment
flowerssleeping 10th-Jun-2014 11:43 pm (UTC)
nuh uh, that's what pepsi is.
shining_starsxx 10th-Jun-2014 11:58 pm (UTC)
These lies.
labellavitaaa 11th-Jun-2014 12:28 am (UTC)
FALSE SPEAK FOR YOSELF
dreamerbri 11th-Jun-2014 01:33 am (UTC)
ia. i never liked it but my mom loves it.
jesus_desu 11th-Jun-2014 02:22 am (UTC)
right on gizmo
crackedbelljar 11th-Jun-2014 06:46 pm (UTC)
I can only drink whiskey with dr.pepper- it's the only taste that can subdue the taste of whiskey for me.
athwartship 12th-Jun-2014 03:17 am (UTC)
false, diet dr pepper is the best ever
weatherstaff 10th-Jun-2014 10:35 pm (UTC)
dunk's blue raspberry coolattas are good
mhfromnh 10th-Jun-2014 11:00 pm (UTC)
I'm enjoying their mint-chocolate-chip flavor.
weatherstaff 10th-Jun-2014 11:08 pm (UTC)
i wanna try the cookie dough one.
hazel_belle 10th-Jun-2014 11:05 pm (UTC)
YES!. I wonder how the Arnold Palmer coolatta is?
aria_grace 10th-Jun-2014 10:35 pm (UTC)
Oh man. That actually sounds good.

And I never like sweets but I could probably do a small one of these.
xtinkerbellax 10th-Jun-2014 10:36 pm (UTC)
I'm not big on sweets either.
scriptedending 10th-Jun-2014 10:35 pm (UTC)
This sounds tasty, and Diet Dr Pepper is my drug of choice, but I have been trying to stick to iced green tea as of late.
xtinkerbellax 10th-Jun-2014 10:36 pm (UTC)
I just drink a lot of iced tea/coffee in summer but I finally found a place near me that has bubble tea, worth the stomach ache from time to time.
shortliljackers 11th-Jun-2014 12:00 am (UTC)
bubble tea is my one drink weakness. there's a place by me that makes the best bubble tea ever, and i go there 2-3x a week. ooop.
ohbother_piglet 11th-Jun-2014 02:25 am (UTC)
It's SO hard to find a bubble tea place around me!
xtinkerbellax 11th-Jun-2014 02:30 am (UTC)
I swear I was looking all over my county lol, I finally found out the vietnamese restaurant a town over has it. Decent food too so that was a plus lol.
zyuranger 10th-Jun-2014 10:36 pm (UTC)
I thought that was a loaf of dog food in that cup at first.
aria_grace 10th-Jun-2014 10:36 pm (UTC)
lol omg. I totally see it.
hjalmartazar 10th-Jun-2014 10:36 pm (UTC)
I love smoothies in the summer. So refreshing. And iced black coffee.

Edited at 2014-06-10 10:36 pm (UTC)
bienenkiste 10th-Jun-2014 10:39 pm (UTC)
YESS @ iced black coffee
dumpweeds 10th-Jun-2014 10:36 pm (UTC)
I like iced tea, does that count?

I like the black cherry freeze from taco bell and there was a frozen strawberry lemonade one at mcdonalds a little while ago
agentnever 10th-Jun-2014 10:36 pm (UTC)
I've never tried Dr. Pepper.
edie 10th-Jun-2014 10:41 pm (UTC)
Go now, run don't walk to the nearest convenience store.
wanderlust_zzz 10th-Jun-2014 10:46 pm (UTC)
It's similar to cough medicine IMO.
thepinktree 11th-Jun-2014 05:00 pm (UTC)
this
nalaa1906 10th-Jun-2014 10:48 pm (UTC)
same, the other day I was at this ~american store~ and I was going to buy it and my friend said "nooo, it's awful!" lol
bforbribri 10th-Jun-2014 10:58 pm (UTC)
apparently it tastes like "pepsi with cherry" @ 1:51
nyia_lemon 10th-Jun-2014 11:00 pm (UTC)
dont, imo
weatherstaff 10th-Jun-2014 11:07 pm (UTC)
have you tried mr. pibb? it's dr. pepper as well. dp is wonderful.
tell_it_sister 10th-Jun-2014 10:36 pm (UTC)
cherry limeade slushes from sonic >>>>>>>>

they taste even better when you get them at happy hour
hjalmartazar 10th-Jun-2014 10:37 pm (UTC)
ugh, i went back home to new mexico last week and still kinda bummed out that i didn't get a frozen drink from Sonic. i hadn't had one in soooo long!
astormatsea 10th-Jun-2014 10:38 pm (UTC)
i've never even tried a different slush there, i want to branch out cause theres like 5 billion drink options but i love cherry limeade so much
tell_it_sister 10th-Jun-2014 10:42 pm (UTC)
lol same. i assume the other ones are good too but cherry limeade or bust imo
nightfury 11th-Jun-2014 02:34 am (UTC)
i used to work at sonic when I was in high school, honestly their plain old slushes are a ripoff, the only thing sonic makes that I think is worth it are their cream slushes, especially weird ass ones nobody knows are possible. peanut butter fudge cream slush >>>>>>>
aria_grace 10th-Jun-2014 10:39 pm (UTC)
ohh YASSS. I forgot about those. I used to love the strawberry limeade slushes too.
devochkazhenya 10th-Jun-2014 10:47 pm (UTC)
I'm so sad that I've only been to Sonic once in my life
blue_birds 10th-Jun-2014 10:47 pm (UTC)
yasss

I always have to get one when I go there.
redleigh86 10th-Jun-2014 10:59 pm (UTC)
god yes I live for cherry limeades! The ultimate refreshing drink mmm the nearest one to me is like 30 minutes away though so I almost never get them unless I have a reason to go to the town it's in :(
_______awshucks 10th-Jun-2014 11:00 pm (UTC)
omg, I've had regular, amazing cherry limeades but never the slush...maybe I'll go this weekend when I'm home for one
veracity 10th-Jun-2014 11:21 pm (UTC)
Dang it. I want one now but I don't have the cash since I was sick for two weeks.
abiding 11th-Jun-2014 01:41 am (UTC)
I once got one of their slushes and threw vodka into it. Mmmm, bless.
ericadawn16 11th-Jun-2014 03:56 am (UTC)
But their happy hour doesn't have one dollar 20 once slushees like Taco Bell...
untxi 10th-Jun-2014 10:37 pm (UTC)
iced coffee & tea, fruit smoothies, horchata

Edited at 2014-06-10 10:37 pm (UTC)
bienenkiste 10th-Jun-2014 10:37 pm (UTC)
omg i miss dr pepper :(
mistress_f 10th-Jun-2014 10:37 pm (UTC)
that sounds like the most disgusting thing ever
Page 1 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
This page was loaded Nov 28th 2014, 1:18 pm GMT.