ONTD

5:43 pm - 06/09/2014

Tenitra Williams Talks About DC Sisterhood, "Poor Michelle" Meme


Destiny's Child fans, unite!

Ten years after announcing they were going to stop touring and recording as a group, the girls are back together on Michelle Williams's new track, "Say Yes."

"I am so excited. It's one of my favorite songs on my album, and it's with my sisters," Williams tells PEOPLE. "And I can't believe it's been 15 years [since we've met]. That's why I was so happy when they did my album and Beyoncé had her braids! It took me back when I first met her and she had those blonde braids. I was like, 'Oh my God, you're taking me back to 'Say My Name'!"

Williams says even though they're no longer constantly together, they have remained close and always show up for the major moments – including Kelly Rowland's recent nuptials.

"We're honored to be there for each other in our happy moments. I've never really had genuine female relationships until I met them," she says. "I don't care what anyone says, we miss each other. We have that spiritual bond with each other where we know when you're really tired, you need your sister with you today or you just need a phone call to let them know you're thinking about them. I call them my soulmates."

And while the singer is aware that she's been the target of online detractors – there are entire sites devoted to dissing her – she says she lets the haters be her motivators.

"They are crazy! They're someone who take time to Google me daily and dedicate their website to me. I try to ignore it. I've been able to say, 'Okay, my name is in your mouth. You're searching for me on Twitter. I don't even know you exist.' "

And while Rowland and Beyoncé are seemingly the most visible of the trio, Williams, who is currently filming the Oxygen TV show Fix My Choir, says she continues to work nonstop.

"A lot of things I do go under the radar, so people do feel that I'm not as successful as the other ones, but I've made Broadway history and my fourth album is coming out. I've been working 15 years straight. I haven't stopped."

-----
Source
vector_pole 9th-Jun-2014 11:05 pm (UTC)
Yass Tenitra Michelle slay
elekto 9th-Jun-2014 11:08 pm (UTC)
Are you ready for her jelly?

mario_06 9th-Jun-2014 11:05 pm (UTC)
poor michelle
weatherstaff 9th-Jun-2014 11:08 pm (UTC)
I love her and her shady self.
gorlplz 9th-Jun-2014 11:21 pm (UTC)
she's only shady when they come for ha!

she's a sweet sis, full of personality and not robotic <3 i love ha
weatherstaff 9th-Jun-2014 11:23 pm (UTC)
and that's why i love her, she uses the shade of the lord. bless her!
gorlplz 9th-Jun-2014 11:30 pm (UTC)
nnnnn tenitrangel serving up holy shade
muzicnem 10th-Jun-2014 02:00 am (UTC)
I love Michelle's personality too. I remember I became a big fan of hers after seeing her on some MTV tribute to her or sthg a million years ago. She was cracking my shit up and just seemed so down-to-earth.
janetdkd 9th-Jun-2014 11:08 pm (UTC)
yassss mama read them
your under the radar success is what is all about
elekto 9th-Jun-2014 11:10 pm (UTC)
hahahey 9th-Jun-2014 11:17 pm (UTC)
omg
neverhft 9th-Jun-2014 11:21 pm (UTC)
OMG!
nineteensix196 9th-Jun-2014 11:21 pm (UTC)
I still can't @ them giving her a chair, flask and lamp compared to what they gave Bey and Kelly, shit can you imagine when they were allocating the sets and describing them to the girls....#humblemichelle

Edited at 2014-06-09 11:21 pm (UTC)
funhouse 9th-Jun-2014 11:38 pm (UTC)
what did the others get?
nineteensix196 9th-Jun-2014 11:44 pm (UTC)
Beyonce - a luxury pool in the sun with amazing wind shots and Kelly on a sexy ass Mercedes in the middle of the road. Michelle - at night in a chair with a lamp. I actually cannot.
funhouse 9th-Jun-2014 11:53 pm (UTC)
LMAO

poor michelle :(
dropthecrates 10th-Jun-2014 02:50 am (UTC)
lmao this description
stewie_e 10th-Jun-2014 04:14 am (UTC)
lmao
neverhft 11th-Jun-2014 02:22 am (UTC)
DYING!
gorlplz 9th-Jun-2014 11:21 pm (UTC)
ASDFGHJKL;

bitch
supertex 10th-Jun-2014 12:01 am (UTC)
i can't
geraldine_blank 10th-Jun-2014 02:48 am (UTC)
STOP!!!! omg
stewie_e 10th-Jun-2014 04:14 am (UTC)
lmao. nooooo.
lr489 9th-Jun-2014 11:18 pm (UTC)
remember when michelle SLAYED those through with love vocals
stewie_e 10th-Jun-2014 04:15 am (UTC)
yaaassss. outshining the other girls with ease.
nineteensix196 9th-Jun-2014 11:18 pm (UTC)
yas when jesus says yes, nobody can say no!!!
shayme 9th-Jun-2014 11:19 pm (UTC)
I always love that moment in Through With Love where she just goes off on the concert DVD! She sings her face off!
gorlplz 9th-Jun-2014 11:19 pm (UTC)
tenitra, queen of destiny, gospel goddess, will read you until jesus comes, keyshia slayer, #richmichelle, STAN HA!

neverhft 9th-Jun-2014 11:21 pm (UTC)
screaming @ keyshia slayer
funhouse 9th-Jun-2014 11:19 pm (UTC)
Isn't the Poor Michelle thing a joke though?

The way Tenitra speaks is as if the person is fully serious with it and is trying to drag her with it.
luckystar246 9th-Jun-2014 11:27 pm (UTC)
I thought it was a joke and a dig at how dirty DC did her.
funhouse 9th-Jun-2014 11:36 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that's what I thought too. It's weird how Tenitra always talks about it/is asked about it as if it's the most serious thing ever.

Edited at 2014-06-09 11:38 pm (UTC)
dboyd5 9th-Jun-2014 11:49 pm (UTC)
well, It's become a thing way before her mentioning it. Like it started to become a phrase people used, and that person updates it like every fucking day. I thought it was funny at first, but now I just think it's an asshole thing to do. She just recently started to acknowledge it.
funhouse 9th-Jun-2014 11:54 pm (UTC)
True. It makes me glad that celebsthatcopybrandy.tumblr.com doesn't update often
hilarylohan 9th-Jun-2014 11:21 pm (UTC)
Michelle is so fucking shady. I loved how they mentioned her on OITNB.
funhouse 9th-Jun-2014 11:22 pm (UTC)
crack baby always make me laugh lol
freakshowbb 10th-Jun-2014 12:13 am (UTC)
Yass Tenitra! Slay them haters! You were always my second favorite!
nene718 10th-Jun-2014 01:08 am (UTC)
lmao this post
golden_scarlett 11th-Jun-2014 10:42 am (UTC)
"people do feel that I'm not as successful as THE OTHER ONES..."

Beyonce and Kelly are basically Voldemort to her now.
This page was loaded Dec 22nd 2014, 1:31 pm GMT.
# # # #