ONTD

1:10 pm - 05/29/2014

Pharrell Williams defends 'Blurred Lines'

Pharrell Williams is one of the most influential pop musicians of the past 10 years. Here he explains to Krishnan Guru_Murthy what he meant in Blurred Lines and discusses the "new black".



source
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
hellomeru 29th-May-2014 01:07 pm (UTC)
i kno u want it
bemythugtonight 29th-May-2014 01:08 pm (UTC)
true feminist <3
mhfromnh 29th-May-2014 04:18 pm (UTC)
nobody wants that neanderthal.
egalitarianmuse 29th-May-2014 07:29 pm (UTC)
elaraesque 29th-May-2014 01:08 pm (UTC)
is there a tl;dr version please i don't have 7 minutes and 35 seconds to waste on pharell
snowweisz 29th-May-2014 01:30 pm (UTC)
This is prob not that tl;dr but here u go

Pharrell says he can't be a feminist because he's a man but he supports feminism. So the interviewer calls him out and says that doesn't add up to what you did last year writing Blurred Lines which people feel belittles a woman's right to say yes esp with lines like "I know you want it"
Pharrell goes on to show his ass as he compares that line to people selling a car and saying there's nothing wrong with men making assumptions about a woman's sexual desires and that the video was like a high fashion magazine spread cause it's not like he was grabbing the breasts of the half naked women that they and dancing around for them. And besides, a woman directed it so theres no way it's sexist.

Had to stop there.
pourtant 29th-May-2014 01:36 pm (UTC)
lol this mess, and he probably thinks he's enlightened.
coeurtranquille 29th-May-2014 01:39 pm (UTC)
A true product of society </3
niyakarma 29th-May-2014 01:40 pm (UTC)
good god, complete mess imo.
grandmascorner 29th-May-2014 02:01 pm (UTC)
lmao i'm done at the first sentence
rose_of_love 29th-May-2014 02:08 pm (UTC)
wtf
pikapika217 29th-May-2014 01:19 pm (UTC)
Why do this now? IIRC, he wasn't the person everyone was angry with so why bring it up a year later when people are mad at him over something entirely different? You're doin' TOO MUCH Pharrell

reluctantlylove 29th-May-2014 01:20 pm (UTC)
I've gone from liking him to being annoyed with everything he says or does.
aurorab0realis 29th-May-2014 03:45 pm (UTC)
Same. I was more or less indifferent to him as a person (but liked, and still like, a lot of what he's produced) but now I'm just so fucking annoyed with him. He's trying to use big words and seem intelligent but continues spews out ignorant shit. How can you not see that BL is about rape? He's so out of touch with reality.
ugotnothinonme 29th-May-2014 10:03 pm (UTC)
ia. i enjoy a lot of the music he's produced but he is v. out of touch.
la_petite_singe 29th-May-2014 01:21 pm (UTC)
Oblig forever and ever:

xdecadentx 29th-May-2014 01:25 pm (UTC)
lol I love this.

"What's it called? No Means Yes?"
"Close enough."
la_petite_singe 29th-May-2014 01:26 pm (UTC)
"What was that? 'No'? Ehh, whatever."
biene 29th-May-2014 01:31 pm (UTC)
loveinchina 29th-May-2014 01:38 pm (UTC)
Hahhaha I loved this part
hahahey 29th-May-2014 02:10 pm (UTC)
what's this from?
loveumbrella 29th-May-2014 03:37 pm (UTC)
that whole part was golden

jellycar 29th-May-2014 04:30 pm (UTC)
These flawless men
ectypes 29th-May-2014 04:50 pm (UTC)
LMAO what the hell is this from?
coconutoil 29th-May-2014 01:22 pm (UTC)
7 minute video? What kind of #newblack nonsense is that?
xdecadentx 29th-May-2014 01:24 pm (UTC)
I read that as Prince William for some reason and was like 'the fuck boy, why are you talking about Blurred Lines?'
spassbremse123 29th-May-2014 01:28 pm (UTC)
Even if its not Prince William, the rest still applies
wauwy 29th-May-2014 01:54 pm (UTC)
omg lmao, that would be hilarious if he did tho
snowweisz 29th-May-2014 01:26 pm (UTC)
Show your ass some more, please.

He's like "I can't be a feminist, I'm a man" lmao and omg what kind of asshole, talking about "I know you want it" as if you were writing a song about car selling and not about sex and men trampling all over women's right to say no.
AND OMG WHAT KIND OF ASSHOLE HAS TO THINK YOU NEED TO BE TOUCHING THE HALF NAKED WOMEN IN YOUR MUSIC VIDEO FOR THE THING TO BE SEXUAL. SHUT UP OMG ASSHOLE

Jfc, I kinda never liked him that much but hate is now cemented. Couldn't even get through the whole thing, what an MRA kind of asshole
perznpoprietess 29th-May-2014 02:41 pm (UTC)
by his logic, strip clubs are not sexual... he sounds intelligent.
winonaforever 29th-May-2014 01:30 pm (UTC)
Pharrell may be new black, but he's old sexist.
coeurtranquille 29th-May-2014 01:38 pm (UTC)
Soooooooooo pharrell lately you seem to be very defensive..

arielazul_22 29th-May-2014 02:43 pm (UTC)
omg darell
sandstorm 29th-May-2014 01:44 pm (UTC)
keep digging that hole dude.
mspopstar 29th-May-2014 01:46 pm (UTC)
This fucking fool.



I can't believe I had Happy as a ringtone as long as I did.
Changing it back to queen Lana smh
wauwy 29th-May-2014 01:54 pm (UTC)
this guy and his stupid hat, I cannot
gorlplz 29th-May-2014 01:55 pm (UTC)
blurred lines is my bop, yall are so pressed

frejabehaerich 29th-May-2014 01:58 pm (UTC)
why are u posting that when its about blurred lines. this flawless song is greater than anything robin thicke has put out.
gorlplz 29th-May-2014 02:58 pm (UTC)
the sexual objectification of men is disgusting

cloudsnberries 29th-May-2014 02:33 pm (UTC)
i actually like the song but i'm not gonna pretend it's not gross about women
mreeeeeee 29th-May-2014 02:39 pm (UTC)
i like "blurred lines" too lol oop.
arielazul_22 29th-May-2014 02:54 pm (UTC)
I liked the song too (before it got played tf out), but understand why ppl found it so problematic
xathenex 29th-May-2014 03:22 pm (UTC)
I feel like a bad feminist because I can't help but to get down whenever I hear it, lol. The video though, could never get behind that grossness.
frejabehaerich 29th-May-2014 01:56 pm (UTC)
the song is awful even without the rape tones. idk how people love it so much.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Dec 29th 2014, 6:20 am GMT.