ONTD

2:55 pm - 05/21/2014

DWA Pushes Back 'Home' But Bumps Up 'Penguins of Madagascar'

Back in March, when the DreamWorks Animation adaptation Mr. Peabody & Sherman hit theaters, it was accompanied by a short film called Almost Home, which introduced us to the aliens that we would be following in the feature film Home.
At the time, the film featuring the voices of Steve Martin, Jennifer Lopez, Rihanna and Jim Parsons was slated for release on November 26th, 2014.
However, since Mr. Peabody & Sherman somewhat underperformed at the box office, it looks like DWA is anxious to raise their bottom line, so they're going to release their spin-off The Penguins of Madagascar on that date instead.
So now Home will be given the spring release of March 27th, 2015 that was originally meant for The Penguins of Madagascar. Captain Smek, leader of Boov, addressed the move of his story to spring, "We are very pleased to let Earth's most powerful penguins save the world before we invade it. Your planet will still be there in the spring – and this way, we don't have to buy any of you earthlings Christmas gifts."

That actually sounds like something Steve Martin would say, so kudos to the press release office for making this seemingly boring announcement seem fun.
Meanwhile, the penguins also made a statement, "As top-secret spies, we rarely send press releases. But yeah, we've been asked to save the world this Thanksgiving. Just once, can't a madman try to wreak havoc on a weekday between 9 and 5?"

As you might have guessed, the penguins get involved in some kind of mission to save the world from a cunning mad man. Benedict Cumberbatch and John Malkovich are already attached to voice characters in the film, but that's all we know for now. With the release date bumped up, we'll likely get a teaser trailer this summer when How to Train Your Dragon 2 hits theaters. Cool?




source | 2

Bummer. But now it won't compete with BH6 so.
homicidalslayer 21st-May-2014 08:32 pm (UTC)
I'm sad for Almost Home but I refuse to let that make me any less stoked about Penguins because those shady little fuckers are awesome.

nightfury 21st-May-2014 08:33 pm (UTC)
:C
homicidalslayer 21st-May-2014 08:34 pm (UTC)
inwazyja 21st-May-2014 08:39 pm (UTC)
I love this cartoon. I usually hate those film character to tv types of cartoons, but they got it so right with that one imho.
starrhi6 21st-May-2014 09:26 pm (UTC)
This so hard.
idontwannago55 21st-May-2014 08:35 pm (UTC)
"We are very pleased to let Earth's most powerful penguins save the world before we invade it. Your planet will still be there in the spring – and this way, we don't have to buy any of you earthlings Christmas gifts."

this is so cute lol
blue_birds 21st-May-2014 08:36 pm (UTC)
lol right?
inwazyja 21st-May-2014 08:39 pm (UTC)
lmao mte
musicnkisses 21st-May-2014 09:22 pm (UTC)
Aww, it is.
cordyceps 21st-May-2014 08:36 pm (UTC)
Aw, that sucks. I was really excited for Home. Lots of animated films seem to be getting shuffled around right now, though.
blue_birds 21st-May-2014 08:36 pm (UTC)
ugh I was so stoked for this movie :( Dreamworks needs to stop playing around. Though I'm also glad it doesn't have to compete with BH6.
vannai 21st-May-2014 08:42 pm (UTC)
SMH I am upset about this, was really looking fwd to seeing another cartoon with a little brown girl.I am so uninterested in the whole Madagascar franchise.
therearewords 21st-May-2014 09:06 pm (UTC)
I'm surprised that everything involved Madagascar is still running.
musicnkisses 21st-May-2014 09:21 pm (UTC)
Noo, I was looking forward to Rihanna serve up her Bajan accent this Thanksgiving. Boooo.:(
starrhi6 21st-May-2014 09:27 pm (UTC)
So excited. Normally I hate cartoons these days but the Penguins are amazing. I'll have to trick/bribe my boyfriend into seeing it with me.
aaameeting 21st-May-2014 11:22 pm (UTC)
Give him head. It works everytime.
aaameeting 21st-May-2014 11:22 pm (UTC)
Did they really think the Mr. Peabody movie had an audience?
sandstorm 22nd-May-2014 01:30 am (UTC)
The fact that it was terrible didn't help.
gabzillaz 22nd-May-2014 07:36 pm (UTC)
dammit
This page was loaded Dec 26th 2014, 11:48 pm GMT.