ONTD

10:52 am - 05/21/2014

Penny Dreadful - 1.03 - Resurrection - Promo

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
la_petite_singe 21st-May-2014 03:09 pm (UTC)
I'm still so sad about Proteus. ;_____; He was so cute with his big eager eyes and all. But I'm glad to see Rory Kinnear, so it works out, I suppose.

and I'ma be annoyed if we don't get a scene with Dorian and a dude. Just sayin'.
gonexforgotten 21st-May-2014 03:24 pm (UTC)
Poor Proteus. That came out of nowhere!
jellycar 21st-May-2014 03:29 pm (UTC)
I'm still so upset ;__; he was such a sweetie.

Lol yes, Dorian HAS to get with a guy
dianakingston 21st-May-2014 03:35 pm (UTC)
Wish granted. :)

la_petite_singe 21st-May-2014 03:41 pm (UTC)
jellycar 21st-May-2014 03:43 pm (UTC)
YESS!! Oh is that Ros from GoT too? Lol
dannyupshaw 21st-May-2014 03:57 pm (UTC)
vespertinev 21st-May-2014 04:51 pm (UTC)
I was shipping him and Frank so hard, ngl.
missedith17 21st-May-2014 09:57 pm (UTC)
I was so sad, I just couldn't process what was happening to him until he was on the floor in pieces :(
katiluv87 21st-May-2014 03:12 pm (UTC)
Episode 1 was pretty good but episode 2 blew me away! Eva was amazing and I totally didn't expect that ending.
And I even like Dorian Gray even though his hair looks like something conjured up in the depths of 90's boy band hell.
dannyupshaw 21st-May-2014 03:15 pm (UTC)
lol everyone has a problem with his hair
katiluv87 21st-May-2014 03:19 pm (UTC)
it's more distracting than Billie Piper's accent
karinette001 21st-May-2014 03:12 pm (UTC)
still reeling from Eva's performance in the last episode omg
dannyupshaw 21st-May-2014 03:14 pm (UTC)
I fucking loved it. Going batshit at the seance eeeee
karinette001 21st-May-2014 03:23 pm (UTC)
someone hand her an Emmy
slaughtermatic 21st-May-2014 03:18 pm (UTC)
She's MAKES the show, god.
vespertinev 21st-May-2014 05:01 pm (UTC)
Yes, she was everything.
merylstriptease 22nd-May-2014 07:12 am (UTC)
I've been waiting for your reaction!!!
dannyupshaw 21st-May-2014 03:13 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
karinette001 21st-May-2014 03:24 pm (UTC)
[heavy breathing intensifies]
slaughtermatic 21st-May-2014 03:17 pm (UTC)
This show opened my eyes to Harry Treadaway and I saw the light.
jellycar 21st-May-2014 03:26 pm (UTC)
You have good taste
slaughtermatic 21st-May-2014 04:11 pm (UTC)
So beautiful.
dianakingston 21st-May-2014 03:36 pm (UTC)
Prepare for trouble, make it double. :)

klutzy_girl 21st-May-2014 03:18 pm (UTC)
I love this show so much. And holy fuck, that seance scene was amazing.
anus 21st-May-2014 03:20 pm (UTC)
I'm still so confused about that seance scene
moliphino 21st-May-2014 11:10 pm (UTC)
Me too. WTF was going on?
dirrtypony 21st-May-2014 03:21 pm (UTC)
i need more vanessa and dorian. chemistryyyyyy.
ellie_andrews 21st-May-2014 03:22 pm (UTC)
I watched 2 minutes of the first episode and was like "uhhh i'll wait til i'm not alone tbh"
paradayto 21st-May-2014 03:22 pm (UTC)
love this show, not feeling dorian yet tho
vespertinev 21st-May-2014 05:14 pm (UTC)
He is the worst part about it imo. I liked his scene with Billie Piper but the one with Eva was just terrible. Plus his hair seems so outta place.

I need an Eva icon asap.
paradayto 21st-May-2014 05:29 pm (UTC)
his fucking hair is just distracting lol

i can make you one bb, do you have a gif you want?
whiskybars 21st-May-2014 03:25 pm (UTC)
this show is awesome in spite of that flop dorian gray. why can't they ever find someone who is actually attractive to play him? smh

eva continues to slay as always <3 in a perf world she'd be nominated for something
vespertinev 21st-May-2014 05:16 pm (UTC)
I think he is attractive, just not such a good actor. His characterization doesn't help at all.

And yes to Eva. I am glad Hollywood is finally seeing the light and giving her more roles.
ke77we 21st-May-2014 03:25 pm (UTC)
Ready for this.
jellycar 21st-May-2014 03:27 pm (UTC)
I really need to watch this trailer but I can't use sound rn nooo

I hope this show continues being fucking amazing too, Eva killed it last episode
gonexforgotten 21st-May-2014 03:29 pm (UTC)
Eva is amazing and for once in my life I'm actually checking for Josh Hartnett but wtf is Billie's accent? I straight up need subtitles for that shit. Dr. Frankenstein and Proteus made me really sad but I'm kind of excited to see what happened with his first.
vespertinev 21st-May-2014 05:18 pm (UTC)
I am surprised at how small Josh's role is. From the leads he is the one that seems to be getting less screen time.

Edited at 2014-05-21 05:20 pm (UTC)
karinette001 21st-May-2014 03:34 pm (UTC)
So Billie was casted to play an american??? trying & failing to see logic here
anus 21st-May-2014 03:37 pm (UTC)
She's an Irish immigrant
karinette001 21st-May-2014 03:39 pm (UTC)
I'm terrible with accents lol
dianakingston 21st-May-2014 03:37 pm (UTC)
Her character is Irish, not American.
fenchurchly 21st-May-2014 03:38 pm (UTC)
No, she's Irish.

And it's "cast" bb.
hateistoodark 21st-May-2014 08:17 pm (UTC)
Idk what the fuck she's saying half the time
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Jul 30th 2014, 6:29 am GMT.