ONTD

9:44 pm - 05/16/2014

Will You Be Able to Escape The Purge: Breakout Attraction?


The Purge: Breakout, an immersive real-life horror-escape experience, will travel throughout the United States this summer, offering fans an opportunity to step inside the world of the film franchise The Purge, Universal Pictures and Blumhouse Productions announced today.

In The Purge: Breakout, it's the annual Purge Night, when citizens across the country exercise their right of anarchy. Your group is being held captive by a demented psychopath, 30 minutes before The Purge begins. Trapped in his house, groups must work together—solving a series of increasingly complicated, mind-bending puzzles and clues—to breakout from captivity and survive the most terrifying 12 hours of the year.

"Our goal with The Purge: Breakout is to bring the universe of The Purge films directly to the audience," said Jason Blum, founder and CEO, Blumhouse Productions. "This experience allows fans across the county the chance to immerse themselves in the intricate world that the series' writer/director, James DeMonaco, has so painstakingly crafted. We hope that they enjoy being scared out of their minds."

Based on popular escape-room adventures taking Asia and the United States by storm, this mobile attraction will be set up in unique locations across America, fully immersing visitors into a horror experience like no other.

The Purge: Breakout tour begins in Atlanta on May 30 and travels to Miami, New York City, Philadelphia, Chicago and Dallas throughout the summer. Its last stop will be from July 11 – 20 in Los Angeles. For more information, FAQs and ticketing, please visit www.thepurgebreakout.com.




SOURCE

looking forward to this & the film TBH!
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
themysterion 17th-May-2014 02:38 am (UTC)
If there's any gross sexual shit then NOPE.
tucker 17th-May-2014 02:38 am (UTC)
I know the movie wasn't necessarily executed perfectly, but I still thought the concept was SO CREEPY
godrevypoint 17th-May-2014 03:20 am (UTC)
yeah i loved the concept, but the movie was actually shit. i wanted to see more of what was happening on the streets and the narrative of someone actually participating in the purge.
kidviciousdonna 17th-May-2014 03:37 am (UTC)
same!
existential 17th-May-2014 03:52 am (UTC)
The sequel looks better cause it looks like it's actually going to show people out on the streets
mrcumberbatch 17th-May-2014 07:42 am (UTC)
i nearly peed myself watching the trailer for the first one, dat premise.... my god...
cranberryfitch 17th-May-2014 11:29 am (UTC)
mte. the concept is amazingly creepy, but the first movie was such a joke
burymyregret 17th-May-2014 02:40 am (UTC)
I hope it's better than the first one because I really do like the concept but the characters were so damn stupid.
hardinthecity 17th-May-2014 02:49 am (UTC)
some of it looks better because they are showing all different kinds of people. however the trailer starts out with the STUPIDEST characters who get stranded on a highway the night of the purge bc their car breaks down...
burymyregret 17th-May-2014 02:57 am (UTC)
Oh lord. I just watched it and they look like idiots. I wouldn't even leave my house on purge day and if I had to I'd damn well make sure I have a full tank of gas.
shining_starsxx 17th-May-2014 03:02 am (UTC)
Lol why would you leave the house when it's purge day?
hjalmartazar 17th-May-2014 02:51 am (UTC)
lol mte
baboona 17th-May-2014 02:53 am (UTC)
it won't be
lemonbarsss 17th-May-2014 06:38 pm (UTC)
i think the characters in the second one are dumber than the first one. why would you be out on the day the purge is supposed to happened?? like i'd be on lockdown a week or two before. idk
squishinator 17th-May-2014 02:40 am (UTC)
i have not seen the purge but this sounds fun as hell tbh. i would love to do something like that but its not coming near me lol

queencersi 17th-May-2014 02:41 am (UTC)
The first one was kinda shitty, but from just seeing the trailer this one looks to better.
I'm looking forward to it.
hazel_belle 17th-May-2014 02:42 am (UTC)
Er, probably not.

Although I am looking forward to rereading people's experience about this.
ibreatheglitter 17th-May-2014 02:42 am (UTC)
This is like that thing Busch gardens does where you and 3 friends are shut in a maze alone and it's basically your own horror movie and you can get grabbed and stuff and have to find your way out..
squishinator 17th-May-2014 02:44 am (UTC)
omg i want to do that
sprty 17th-May-2014 02:45 am (UTC)
my friend and i did this during halloween horror nights at a different theme park and it was really uneventful but i want to try again at busch
squishinator 17th-May-2014 02:45 am (UTC)
halloween horror nights this year sucked. when did they ever have a maze that they can grab you though?
ibreatheglitter 17th-May-2014 02:47 am (UTC)
Yea I hate HHN.. BG howl o scream is WAY better. It's semi-scary and the lines are way shorter
gonexforgotten 17th-May-2014 02:58 am (UTC)
Reminds me of an RL Stine maze I went through as a kid. I got bounced into a while by a giant hamster then beat a black knight with my water bottle because I was scared and he was blocking my exit. Good times.
allwasnew 17th-May-2014 02:43 am (UTC)
I have no interest in the movie, but I'm hf scarehouses and mysteries.

ONTD exclusive meetup groups for each city, assemble.
shieraseastar 17th-May-2014 02:43 am (UTC)
i wouldn't survive, my black ass.
these whites would kill me in a second.
squishinator 17th-May-2014 02:44 am (UTC)
can i be in your group?? I need a buffer to help me live longer. If you want though, we can team up and kill the virgin to give us both a better chance?
shining_starsxx 17th-May-2014 03:03 am (UTC)
Lol same.
firefox1490 17th-May-2014 03:27 am (UTC)
Someone needs to make a movie with 4 black women just so it'll be a surprise who dies first.
boomchikawahwah 17th-May-2014 05:00 am (UTC)
lmao
geraldine_blank 18th-May-2014 01:49 am (UTC)
there was a movie (Spanish maybe?) about a bachelorette/bridal party getting attacked in a remote location and almost all the cast were WOC

I never saw it though, but it looked interesting!
papillonsoldier 17th-May-2014 02:46 am (UTC)
I love horror movies, but I don't like the ones where shit can happen in real life. Chaos that's legal for twelve hours with endless amounts of people getting hurt with no consequences? no thanks.

I always think about it though, much like the first movie (from what I saw in the trailer) if they really did barricade themselves or had top notch security wouldn't they be safe? ugh :[
squishinator 17th-May-2014 02:47 am (UTC)
i didnt see it, but im pretty sure someone in their party took pity on someone begging to let them in, and thats how the crazy got inside?


i could be wrong though lol
hjalmartazar 17th-May-2014 02:51 am (UTC)
yes the kids in the film were SO SO DUMB and let someone in. everyone in the first movie acted like an idiot. like to the point where i was yelling at the screen for them to just die
_spiderwebs 17th-May-2014 04:07 am (UTC)
one of the kids let this guy (ofc he was black) into the house and the parents were like SIS YOU NEED TO LEAVE, and then this group of "kids" (young adults) who were the ones going after the black dude were pissed that they let him in because they wanted to kill him. so they like terrorized the family and said they would kill them if they didn't hand over the dude (which tbh the parents were trying to do, but apparently the house was like a labyrinth and they couldn't get him)

ps none of this is really spoilery cause a lot of other shit happens
deathbytamarind 17th-May-2014 02:48 am (UTC)
This is me. I can't even go inside a carnival funhouse, because I have panic attacks about not being able to get out when I want/need. I'm a barrel of monkeys :/
hjalmartazar 17th-May-2014 02:47 am (UTC)
my friend just sent me this, it's sort of related: http://escapetheroomnyc.com/

This is Escape the Room, a new game in Midtown that challenges players to think outside the box, or else remain trapped in it.

There are padlocks, electronic locks, hidden compartments and an empty gin bottle — all to be uncovered and opened within 60 minutes to find your way to freedom. -- http://www.nydailynews.com/entertainment/games/escape-room-hour-article-1.1768765
i wanna do this lol
squishinator 17th-May-2014 02:48 am (UTC)
this sounds so fun. I used to play escape the room games online all the time. They need to bring something like this near me, i would so do it.
nashiouji 17th-May-2014 02:52 am (UTC)
I just might go do this.
imnotasquirrel 17th-May-2014 02:56 am (UTC)
ooh i need to do this too!
swissbeauty23 17th-May-2014 03:23 am (UTC)
omg this looks fun/frustrating
holyfrijoles_2 17th-May-2014 03:44 am (UTC)
i would probably die in this room tbh, i suck at puzzles. :(
hope_remains 17th-May-2014 06:36 am (UTC)
There is something like this in Chicago called "Trapped in a Room with a Zombie" and I want to try it so bad.
areusuretho 17th-May-2014 03:43 pm (UTC)
omg that sounds awesome/terrifying
wanderlust_zzz 17th-May-2014 02:51 am (UTC)
The puzzle part sounds fun but nope to the rest.
sprty 17th-May-2014 02:53 am (UTC)
my mom and her bff love puzzles i should tell them about this lmao

i've seen a few people on here recount their experiences at the blackout haunted house and it seems really... weird.
zibbydoo324 17th-May-2014 02:53 am (UTC)
Where do I sign up?
But seriously, I want to do this in Dallas. I just need to know how...
spider 17th-May-2014 02:54 am (UTC)
Fuck, it's not coming to Boston. Maybe I can make New York, because I need this in my life.
socrazysexycool 17th-May-2014 05:23 am (UTC)
I want to go to the NY one too!
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Aug 20th 2014, 12:12 pm GMT.