ONTD

10:05 pm - 05/15/2014

Grey's Anatomy finale recap

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

The doctor is officially out.

PARTING IS SUCH SWEET SORROW | As the hour begins, Cristina is leaving Owen’s following a passionate pre-goodbye to pick up a European cell phone charger at the mall… which, shortly thereafter, is the site of a huge explosion! So, for the next (what seems like an) eternity, he – and we – are left to worry that maybe she’s been hurt or worse. But – whew! – she’s fine. Not only does she show up at Grey Sloan to pitch in with the influx of patients, she orders the newly available heart for Link’s transplant delivered in the middle of the chaos. “I just need something to feel finished,” she explains. Finally, she asks Mer to help her. She can’t leave on her own, she needs a push, which her person provides. After hugging Derek and exchanging a heartbreaking look with Owen as he’s wrist-deep in intestines, Cristina bids adieu to Richard and Bailey. Just then, Shane comes running up, threatening to badger his teacher until she allows him to come to Zurich with her. Okay, then. Outside, Cristina is surprised to discover that Mer has already called her a cab. Except Mer didn’t call it – it’s Link’s heart arriving! Naturally, Cristina wants to stay and perform the operation. But Mer won’t let her. Russell’s replacement, Maggie, can do Link’s transplant. Even after Mer gets Cristina into the cab, she hesitates. “Whad’ya need, an ‘I love you’?” she asks. “I love you.” And with that, off Cristina goes. Briefly. Before you know it, she’s back again. “We have to dance it out,” she tells Mer. “That’s how we finish.” So the BFFs boogie, Cristina gives Mer a list of instructions (including how often to mock Alex) and reminds her that she doesn’t have to move to D.C. just because Derek wants to. “He’s very dreamy,” Cristina acknowledges. “But he’s not the sun. You are.” Then and only then does Cristina leave. And happily, at the episode’s close, we get one last look at her in her fancy new office as she heads into her first staff meeting at her new hospital. She isn’t gonna be just fine, she’s gonna be amazeballs.

KID STUFF | After Arizona delivers a surrogate mother’s baby, she and Callie share a light-bulb moment that suggests that they may still have another child. Catherine, of all people, reassures April when the threat of terrorism makes her wonder how she’ll ever raise a kid in this crazy world. And, out of nowhere, Maggie mentions to Richard that she’s adopted and that her late biological mother’s name is all over the hospital. Who was she? he asks. Ellis Freakin’ Grey!

Source
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
bob80 16th-May-2014 03:05 am (UTC)
This show should have ended about 4 years ago.
rainstormraider 16th-May-2014 03:27 am (UTC)
THIS.

And I liked how they sent Cristina off but like the whole Owen thing was left deliberately unfinished, right?
cupcakebelly 16th-May-2014 06:41 am (UTC)
I wonder if they will pull an ER and when the show ends/Owen leaves, he goes to her like Carol and Clooney's character.
lyssmich 16th-May-2014 03:06 am (UTC)
When Cristina came back to dance it out, I lost it. It was so perfect.
violue 16th-May-2014 03:06 am (UTC)
I wouldn't call this a recap...
archangel811 16th-May-2014 03:07 am (UTC)
lolol ikr I was so excited
violue 16th-May-2014 03:09 am (UTC)
although it did tell me all I needed to know so there's that
keskt 16th-May-2014 03:09 am (UTC)
Seriously, I haven't watched the show in years but was curious how they wrote her out... oh well
violue 16th-May-2014 03:19 am (UTC)
damnit now my comment makes no sense
bnlmaroonvwbug 16th-May-2014 03:07 am (UTC)
That's a recap? I dont even watch the show and knew she was leaving. I expected to come in and read something more interesting but I guess that explains why I dont watch the show.
isntdaveone 16th-May-2014 03:07 am (UTC)
that's some recap!
cranberryfitch 16th-May-2014 03:18 am (UTC)
LOL
neverhft 16th-May-2014 03:07 am (UTC)
What happened?

Somebody sparknote this shit for me
klutzy_girl 16th-May-2014 03:08 am (UTC)
Cristina left and Meredith has a secret half-sister via Webber and Ellis that no one knew about until just now because she was given up for adoption.
neverhft 16th-May-2014 03:10 am (UTC)
MESS, thank god Cristina is free of that shit
violue 16th-May-2014 03:15 am (UTC)
WHAT IN THE ACTUAL FUCK
cranberryfitch 16th-May-2014 03:15 am (UTC)
WHAT

natywentz 16th-May-2014 03:18 am (UTC)
............
liddles15 16th-May-2014 03:23 am (UTC)
That secret love child plot is such garbage. How did Ellis manage to hide that from everyone? Ugh. I hate Shonda
klutzy_girl 16th-May-2014 03:08 am (UTC)
Cristina's exit was perfect. Definitely going to miss her/Sandra so fucking much.

I understand both Meredith and Derek's points here, but this is a really big opportunity for him. And someone guessed Callie and Arizona were going to go for a surrogate weeks ago, so I'm here for that.

HOLY FUCKING SHIT AT THE END. I guessed she was Webber's daughter immediately once she started talking, but I didn't make the Ellis connection at all at first. But damn, Meredith's got half-sisters everywhere now.

But no seriously, where the fuck is Molly? She hasn't been mentioned in years, and it really bothered me after Lexie's death and no one talked about her.
lyssmich 16th-May-2014 03:19 am (UTC)
Molly's husband was stationed in Iraq or Iran, if I'm not mistaken.

It always bugged me that because Jeff Perry is Cyrus, Shonda didn't want him to play Thatcher anymore. I hate that he didn't at least stop by after Lexie died.
crazychica1818 16th-May-2014 03:39 am (UTC)
Didn't Thatcher die? Also the secret child twist at the end made me sad for Weber. I think he is my favorite character on this show.
bubblegum_b 16th-May-2014 05:50 pm (UTC)
That's what I was saying! Molly shows up in like one episode...
I thought the same with Izzie like she wouldn't completely cut off all her friends and never contact them again esp with all the stuff they had been through
it's just LAZY
backupblood 16th-May-2014 03:09 am (UTC)
That ending though
freak1sh_ndazed 16th-May-2014 03:10 am (UTC)
Ok, so I haven't really watched the show since the 4th or 5th season. I tuned in for the Burke episode and tonight's episode, so I'm behind. Ellis Grey and Webber have a kid?
bubblegum_b 16th-May-2014 05:57 pm (UTC)
a secret love child...
ilikeandrewbird 16th-May-2014 03:10 am (UTC)
Wait I legit thought this show ended 5 years ago?!
kaidi 16th-May-2014 04:15 am (UTC)
it did. this is just fanfic and old scenes recycled into new gifs.
shaibitch 16th-May-2014 04:43 am (UTC)
Truth
la_fours 16th-May-2014 03:11 am (UTC)
I'm gonna miss Cristina. I'm so glad Ross is following in her footsteps.

I love that they focused on what was most important in her life, which was her relationship with Meredith instead of Owen.

I'm gonna miss Cristina.

backupblood 16th-May-2014 03:13 am (UTC)
Meredith and Cristina is the most important relationship on the show; not Mer/Der, not Owen/Cristina, not Calzona.
twerkbitch 16th-May-2014 03:11 am (UTC)
How many long lost sisters are they going to give Meredith??? damn
klutzy_girl 16th-May-2014 03:12 am (UTC)
Like at least change it up and give her a half-brother, Shonda!
mammary_glands 16th-May-2014 03:18 am (UTC)
so shonda can have her accidentally fuck him? no thanks gorl
la_petite_singe 16th-May-2014 03:12 am (UTC)
OK, fine, I was wrong; totally thought Leah was going to off herself. But I guess I'm glad she didn't. YAS @ that new half-sister thing--a bit convenient that she's a surgeon too, yeah, but whatever, I'm all for it. May she be far, far, FAR less annoying than Lexie.
cranberryfitch 16th-May-2014 03:16 am (UTC)
why is nearly everyone in that family a goddamn surgeon lmao? they act like it's nothing omfg
la_petite_singe 16th-May-2014 03:17 am (UTC)
I mean, with Meredith it kinda makes sense because she grew up with Ellis and had all that ~pressure to be great~ and everything, sure. But Lexie had a different mom, and this new Pierce gal was adopted, and yet they both ended up surgeons too??? Plus Derek and his sisters??? C'mon nah.
avenger_aborted 16th-May-2014 03:29 am (UTC)
Dboth errick and Meredith have way too many surgeons in there family that is statistically possible

Edited at 2014-05-16 03:30 am (UTC)
ibreatheglitter 16th-May-2014 03:12 am (UTC)
Now I know damn well I shouldn't be in here bc I haven't seen it yet and I hate spoilers. rme @ me. Someone let me know if it's lame so I know to just read the spoilers and go to sleep..
filmorejive 16th-May-2014 03:13 am (UTC)
I really loved it except for that stupid Ellis gray plot twist at the end. Come on.
killingabraham 16th-May-2014 03:18 am (UTC)
it would have been better several seasons ago. i'm not surprised by it though.
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Jul 29th 2014, 4:54 pm GMT.