ONTD

10:31 pm - 05/13/2014

Xtina promoting EOS lip balm + Jacquie Lee's new single





Bonus: Pics with Max and Matt on Mother's Day







source: xtina's twitter and daily mail


its cute how close xtina is to her show's alumni <3 when will the other girl?????
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
blahhhnata17 14th-May-2014 03:44 am (UTC)
I have two EOS balms they're not really moisturizing but i'm just going to use them up until they are gone.
magwildwood 14th-May-2014 03:52 am (UTC)
I think they're terrible, but they certainly pump a lot of money into product placement
eatmydustbinns 14th-May-2014 04:04 am (UTC)
Agreed. Their formula is not my favorite, but I'll keep using it until it's gone.
biebusfan 14th-May-2014 04:20 am (UTC)
yep, theyre a fail
dolce_piccante 14th-May-2014 04:22 am (UTC)
same, my mom bought me one for easter and i just keep it in my bag bc i'm too lazy to replace it right now.
beatlesluv 14th-May-2014 04:38 am (UTC)
I think the shape fucks it up. Seems too hard, and more about how pretty it is than the formula.
ericasays 14th-May-2014 05:48 pm (UTC)
if you can find it, they make a mint one in a regular stick shape and it's awesome.
gogeta1 14th-May-2014 04:47 am (UTC)
It's not worth the hype at all.
sevenbeat 14th-May-2014 04:57 am (UTC)
Yeah, I think they are pretty ineffective but they do have some nice flavors.

Edited at 2014-05-14 05:03 am (UTC)
rockstarsex 14th-May-2014 05:43 am (UTC)
mte! they actually dry the fuck outta my lips

nivea lip butter >>>>
xdecadentx 14th-May-2014 08:56 am (UTC)
LOL I came in here to ask if they're any good. That answers that question.
trancexperiment 19th-May-2014 06:44 am (UTC)
Yeah they're overhyped and sucky, always dry my lips out and don't stop them from peeling but I've been too lazy to buy a different balm
zyuranger 14th-May-2014 03:44 am (UTC)
I considered getting one of those little EOS moisturizers while standing in line at Target. However, I wasn't sure how it smelled (it was some berry type).
zombie_turtle 14th-May-2014 03:59 am (UTC)
don't. they suck.
eatmydustbinns 14th-May-2014 04:05 am (UTC)
I have a blueberry one that my brother gave me for Christmas. It smells like a blueberry muffin for real and is sweet. I don't know what your preference is, but I don't like my lip balm to taste like anything. I'll eat a real blueberry muffin if I want to!
biebusfan 14th-May-2014 04:20 am (UTC)
they smell nice but have no effect at all.
blue_birds 14th-May-2014 04:27 am (UTC)
The smell is nice but their quality is utter shit.
helloneworld 14th-May-2014 04:42 am (UTC)
to be honest, chapstick brand is really good. it isn't fancy or gimmicky but it really works.

I remember a few months back I was looking for something really moisturizing and I was thinking if there was a cheaper alternative to Sugar by Fresh when I was at the walmart checkout. I saw a chapstick, bought it, and put it on and omg...it is a good product.
I think people get caught up with commercials, promotion and gimmicks to things that are simple basics. It may not be made by MAC or Guerlain but it does a better job at moisturizing than other more expensive products.
treradical 14th-May-2014 04:48 am (UTC)
i fucking love the chapstick brand. like my lips are so soft and moisturized for the entire day after just using it once in the morning.
thyselfbetrue 14th-May-2014 05:02 am (UTC)
ia. i randomly found a chapstick in my room and decided to use it before buying another burts bees. months later and i'm still using it.
hideyourhusband 14th-May-2014 06:51 am (UTC)
I don't get MAC love at all. Mac has to the shitiest make up ever. I'd rather use Wet n Wild. MAC lipstick is drying.
daydream11 14th-May-2014 07:13 am (UTC)
Chapstick, I agree. Don't mess up a good thing.
justyourfaceha 14th-May-2014 02:16 pm (UTC)
They smell nice. I love the yellow one, it smells like a giant lemon. Personally, I love EOS.
ilouboutin 14th-May-2014 03:44 am (UTC)
EOS aint shit
loveinchina 14th-May-2014 03:45 am (UTC)
She looks great. Max is a cutie.
civewutang 14th-May-2014 06:44 am (UTC)
YES

beating_heartss 14th-May-2014 03:45 am (UTC)
omg her kid is so bring now!
sallgoodman 14th-May-2014 03:46 am (UTC)
These lip balms are so overrated. They're so inconvenient unless you have a big purse on you. Nivea Hydro Care 4lyfe <3

Is this a beauty post? Because my Seche Vite finally did that shrinking thing everyone always talks about here. What are good top coats that don't peel off in little sheets?
loveuploud 14th-May-2014 03:48 am (UTC)
this is my favorite top coat http://www.julep.com/freedom-topcoat.html
darkanddusty 14th-May-2014 04:06 am (UTC)
Sally Hansen Insta Dri topcoat in the red bottle. Works exactly like Seche Vite (apply before nails dry) minus the shrinkage.
oofle 14th-May-2014 03:58 pm (UTC)
I love this one. I never have any problems with it.
eatmydustbinns 14th-May-2014 04:07 am (UTC)
Yes I love the Nivea lip balms! I love the milk and honey one. Does the Hydro Care have any scent?
disclosure 14th-May-2014 04:08 am (UTC)
I still love OPI topcoat. I apply another coat after 3 or 4 days, and my manicures last 7-10 days usually.
biebusfan 14th-May-2014 04:20 am (UTC)
NIVEA is king of all brands everywhere tbh, so underrated.
helloneworld 14th-May-2014 04:51 am (UTC)
What shrink thing?

I did a test of top coats and the best I found were

Revlon colorstay gel top coat.
Dior gel top coat
Sephora Formula X top coat.

Dior was the BEST but not everyone can afford to constantly replace it. I tried other brands while at Sephora like Marc Jacobs, Perfect Formula, Butter London, Nails Inc., Deborah Lippmann nail hardener, Julep nail polymer, and Illamasqua. All chipped within 3 days, were not as bright and shiny as others, dragged nail color off, and/or were off on formula (needed more than 2 coats)
rockstarsex 14th-May-2014 05:44 am (UTC)
YAS the Nivea balms and ALSO the Nivea lip butters in the little pots are really good. The Vanilla Macadamia one is delicious smelling
xdecadentx 14th-May-2014 09:02 am (UTC)
I use Poshe as a top coat.
pushpoplove 14th-May-2014 04:44 pm (UTC)
Late as fuck but shrinking thing?
hurtslikesanta 14th-May-2014 03:47 am (UTC)
Is Jacquie Lee's music any good? And haven't we seen those walking pictures already? Swear I've seen Matt looking at the paparazzi like that before.

Edited at 2014-05-14 03:48 am (UTC)
baboona 14th-May-2014 03:53 am (UTC)
hurtslikesanta 14th-May-2014 03:57 am (UTC)
Thanks! :)
clouddomino 14th-May-2014 04:31 am (UTC)
Ooh. I actually like this. Let me support her.
therearewords 14th-May-2014 01:38 pm (UTC)
I like this.
crazyspaced 14th-May-2014 03:47 am (UTC)
those lip balms are so cute, but they are drying as fuck. i wish it was a better product, cuz i just loved the packaging of them
vhanna 14th-May-2014 03:47 am (UTC)
that lip balm is terrible
loveuploud 14th-May-2014 03:47 am (UTC)
i only love the lemon drop spf one. all of the other ones smell really strong to me.
likegunfire 14th-May-2014 03:47 am (UTC)
can we turn this into a lip chap post
baboona 14th-May-2014 03:49 am (UTC)
i swear by

pityparties 14th-May-2014 03:51 am (UTC)
+1. it smells so good too.
zyuranger 14th-May-2014 03:54 am (UTC)
Only petroleum jelly keeps my lips moisturized for long periods. This stuff smells good, too.
thejoker 14th-May-2014 04:10 am (UTC)
Ooh cocoa butter. I'm sold.
blue_birds 14th-May-2014 04:28 am (UTC)
always
zipster 14th-May-2014 04:37 am (UTC)
YES. it's a tad thicker than vaseline, i found
kurtvonnegut 14th-May-2014 03:53 am (UTC)
every time i go into walgreens i buy chapsticks. i just counted and i have 16 unopened ones. i have issues.
cucubano 14th-May-2014 04:00 am (UTC)
I'm partial to Burt's Bees.
butt_or_skotch 14th-May-2014 04:05 am (UTC)
 photo softlips_zps9aef49fc.jpg
mhfromnh 14th-May-2014 04:07 am (UTC)
disclosure 14th-May-2014 04:10 am (UTC)
Burt's Bees original is the worst. I know like 10 people who are addicted to it. If they don't apply it literally every 20 minutes their lips hurt and feel tight. But they're always like "It's the best!"

IMO Vaseline works better than anything else.
happy_endings11 14th-May-2014 04:10 am (UTC)
I am addicted to it and tried all brands (including expensive) and nothing compares to just plain Chapstick.
dolce_piccante 14th-May-2014 04:25 am (UTC)
i love smith's minted rose lip balm:

http://www.sephora.com/minted-rose-lip-balm-P164932

also love yu-be:

http://www.sephora.com/lip-therapy-P213541

when i don't want glossy.
sallgoodman 14th-May-2014 04:57 am (UTC)
Nivea for this gal
raunchyb 14th-May-2014 04:57 am (UTC)


I have really sensitive skin, and my dermatologist told me to use this and nothing else. If my lips are really bad, I'll cheat and use Carmex for a day or two.

Edited at 2014-05-14 04:58 am (UTC)
heart_of_butter 14th-May-2014 05:27 am (UTC)
Smith's Rosebud 4ever
rockstarsex 14th-May-2014 05:48 am (UTC)


i've only tried the vanilla macadamia but it's so nice
heyhihelloyo 14th-May-2014 06:16 am (UTC)
the only one that's ever worked for hours on me is sexwax chapstick.
smashpumpkins21 14th-May-2014 10:52 am (UTC)
Nivea Kiss of Cherry. That shit is amazing. It looks super red in the tube, but gives a nice red tint to your lips. Moisturizing too.

Also LÓreal Color Riche Balm in Caring Coral. I will buy that stuff in bulk. Prettiest tinted balm ever.
alice_adore 14th-May-2014 10:58 am (UTC)
I like Palmer's dark chocolate/cherry and dark chocolate/peppermint lip butters.
baboona 14th-May-2014 03:47 am (UTC)
flamed65 14th-May-2014 03:55 am (UTC)
aw are those pix of lil olivia????
baboona 14th-May-2014 04:03 am (UTC)
u know it

can't wait to stan for ha
xgirldc 14th-May-2014 05:39 am (UTC)
how do we know her name is olivia? and is that bitch stealing my baby name!? lol.
loveuploud 14th-May-2014 03:49 am (UTC)
my absolute favorite lip balm

magwildwood 14th-May-2014 03:54 am (UTC)
My favorite drugstore lip balm
nutmegdealer 14th-May-2014 03:57 am (UTC)
seconded. just bought one and i'm obsessed.
kobewife1 14th-May-2014 05:01 am (UTC)
I put a tube of lip balm in all my purses, this is one of them and I really like this one too.
thejoker 14th-May-2014 03:51 am (UTC)
Are they even any good
zombie_turtle 14th-May-2014 04:00 am (UTC)
gawd no
faunyoudork 14th-May-2014 04:31 am (UTC)
what sailor mars says tbh
so_chic_doll 14th-May-2014 03:52 am (UTC)
Burts Bees yo
vanilla_blue 14th-May-2014 04:05 am (UTC)
yep the best
zyuranger 14th-May-2014 04:11 am (UTC)
I used to really like BB, but then they changed their lip balm formula (weren't they bought out by Chlorox or something?) or something because it gave me an allergic reaction.
xeroxicide__ 14th-May-2014 05:22 am (UTC)
The pomegranate one works well for me. The acai one was awful tho.
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Dec 28th 2014, 4:14 pm GMT.