ONTD

10:48 am - 05/11/2014

Mother's Day Tribute: 20 (5) Best/Worst TV Moms From Revenge, Parenthood, Thrones and More

A mother’s job is never done, and this Mother’s Day, TVLine is putting 20 of today’s most dynamic TV moms under the microscope to see just how good a job they’re doing.

It’s an admittedly wide spectrum of women, from controlling mom-sters like Revenge‘s Victoria Grayson to walking love robots like Parenthood‘s Kristina Braverman — who we’d totally beg to adopt us if she was real, and if we weren’t over 18.

We’d also like to note the diversity in this year’s list, which — in addition to 14 mortal humans — boasts three witches, two cartoons and a werewolf. These ain’t your mama’s mamas.


WORST: Cora, Once Upon a Time
PORTRAYED BY | Barbara Hershey
Between leaving Baby Zelena in the path of a cyclone and killing Regina's boyfriend (R.I.P., Daniel!), Cora is pretty much 0 for 2 in the daughter relationship department.


BEST: Alicia Florrick, The Good Wife
PORTRAYED BY | Julianna Margulies
One of the busiest lawyers in Chicago, Alicia always has time to get her kids out of a jam, keep them away from Jackie -- whatever's on the to-do list.


WORST: Cersei Lannister, Game of Thrones
PORTRAYED BY | Lena Headey
While the Queen Regent seems genuinely distraught over her son's untimely death, maybe if she'd been a better mother, li'l Joffrey wouldn't have turned out so bad. (Yet another cautionary tale of incest, folks.)


BEST: Maya Lewis, Scandal
PORTRAYED BY | Khandi Alexander
Mama Pope goes by many aliases, but any way you shake it, she's a terrorist with a penchant for stabbing her husband. We can only imagine the bedtime stories she told Olivia as a child.


BEST: Melissa McCall, Teen Wolf
PORTRAYED BY | Melissa Ponzio
Remember when Stiles called Mrs. McCall "mom"? He was basically right; she's everybody's mom. She even agreed to take in stray wolf Isaac, though he turned out to be a terrible house guest and we're not ready to talk about him.


complete list at the source

Who's your favorite TV mom, ONTD? Mine is Melissa McCall. And obviously Lorelai Gilmore.

Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
eillah 11th-May-2014 03:55 pm (UTC)
speaking of moms in media, i'm re reading HP right now and GOD molly is so much worse than i realized.
mmbien 11th-May-2014 04:09 pm (UTC)
she's so interfering and is still basically wiping those boys' arses when they're in their teens. god help their future spouses.
sherrilina 11th-May-2014 04:14 pm (UTC)
Seriously! The scene between Ron and the locket horcrux says it all about how badly she has treated Ron.
slaughtermatic 11th-May-2014 04:17 pm (UTC)
omg refresh my memory, please, i've wiped that book from my brain
inkstainedlips 11th-May-2014 04:27 pm (UTC)
I think she did the best she knew how with 7 kids, although the favoritism towards Percy and the way she treated Hermione in GoF was awful.
spankmypirate 11th-May-2014 04:29 pm (UTC)
eh, that type of mother is very realistic though. She was very flawed but not terrible, and she definitely loved her kids.
bodyline 11th-May-2014 05:03 pm (UTC)
she will always be on my shitlist for the way she treated Fleur, and her treatment of Hermione in GoF
burn_to_emerge 11th-May-2014 05:10 pm (UTC)
I don't hate her, but she pissed me off SO MUCH a lot of the time. I ended up feeling bad for her kids a lot, really thinking about it, plus Fleur + Hermione.
saintvlas22 11th-May-2014 06:33 pm (UTC)
I like the fact that Rowling didn't make her the 'perfect mom' for Harry to pine for. She's flawed - she's petty, small-minded, and stubborn.

Molly is pretty much how any mom who's spent all her adult life raising a brood of kids would act.
hurtslikesanta 11th-May-2014 03:55 pm (UTC)
Ew, I had completely forgotten that it's Mother's Day.
nalaa1906 11th-May-2014 03:55 pm (UTC)
BEST: Maya Lewis, Scandal

LOL ok

But yes @ Mama McCall <3
ms_mmelissa 11th-May-2014 03:56 pm (UTC)
Yesss, I love that they put Maya Lewis on the best list. <3

Alicia is awesome, it's sad that Grace is such a flop.
yuppielawyer 11th-May-2014 03:56 pm (UTC)
Mama Pope is one of the best? WUT?
hauntao 11th-May-2014 03:56 pm (UTC)
winter_lace 12th-May-2014 03:39 am (UTC)
this video is fucking hilarious.
hauntao 12th-May-2014 03:58 am (UTC)
Littlefinger's parts kill me.
grandmascorner 11th-May-2014 03:58 pm (UTC)
how do i tell my mom her new weave looks like shit?

she keeps sending me pics and asking my opinion and i don't wanna be rude cause she seems really happy with it, but she looks like a damn mess :/
themysterion 11th-May-2014 04:02 pm (UTC)
Recommend her a better one and say it suits her more.
hurtslikesanta 11th-May-2014 04:03 pm (UTC)
Next time you're together, suggest something that you think would look good on her.
blue_birds 11th-May-2014 04:08 pm (UTC)
just hint it to her that she can do better. You don't have to be rude about it but you could slyly suggest another one.
sparkysparky 11th-May-2014 04:25 pm (UTC)
be completely honest imo. Say, "mom, I love you...but that weave's gotta go. let's plan a day and i'll go with you".

i mean, that totally depends on the type of relationship you have with your mother, but sometimes brutal honesty is the onyl way to go.

think of it as payback for all the horrible haircuts she forced on you as a child. (or was that just me?)
hardinthecity 11th-May-2014 05:52 pm (UTC)
my mom used to cut my bangs to the middle of my forehead lol
roseofjuly 11th-May-2014 11:24 pm (UTC)
I dunno, me and my mom are really close so I would just tell her straight up. "Mom, I love you and I think you're beautiful. But that weave doesn't work for you."
wickedmynx 11th-May-2014 04:01 pm (UTC)
Uhhhh I don't think the understand what best means, looking @ u mama pope
wickedmynx 11th-May-2014 04:03 pm (UTC)
Betty Draper is the best WTF at this flop list
spankmypirate 11th-May-2014 04:05 pm (UTC)
Betty Draper has got to be one of the most realistic mothers ever written on screen, tbh
ekrelly 11th-May-2014 04:02 pm (UTC)
mama pope? really??
merenwen17 11th-May-2014 04:03 pm (UTC)
would it be weird to wish my boyfriends mom a happy mothers day?

also, what did you all get your mom? I'm thinking flowers, but she's on a diet can't get her candy, and she never really "wants" anything. so difficult to buy for
hola_meg_a_cola 11th-May-2014 04:09 pm (UTC)
I don't think it's weird. Loads of people are wishing a happy mother's day to all moms.
viudanegra 11th-May-2014 04:10 pm (UTC)
I don't think it would be weird if you have a good relationship with her. Yesterday was Mothers Day here in México, so I took my mom for breakfast, then we went to my grandma's house where all my aunts were, and to end the day I took her and my dad to the theater to see a new comedy play. I'm an only child so I went with them.
spankmypirate 11th-May-2014 04:10 pm (UTC)
My mother is the most difficult person to shop for in my family. In the end I got her a car dock for her smartphone since she recently bought a new Huawei. I think she liked it, lol.
blue_birds 11th-May-2014 04:12 pm (UTC)
aww no! plus, haven't you guys been together for while? that's normal.
merenwen17 11th-May-2014 07:12 pm (UTC)
we have, his mom left when he was 3 and they reconnected a couple years ago. I haven't officially met her yet, cause she lives in a different state....but I'm friends with her on fb and we talk occasionally.


I told her on facebook though :) lol
lr489 11th-May-2014 04:12 pm (UTC)
got my mom a roku.




which means ima have to go to allentown to put it up maself and write a how-to manual to avoid 100 calls. and she's only 43. ugh.
hauntao 11th-May-2014 04:16 pm (UTC)
my mom's the same way
I bought her two garden gnome bc she's redoing the back yard
sherrilina 11th-May-2014 04:31 pm (UTC)
Yeah my mom says she didn't want anything, and doesn't like cut flowers, so I just got her a card for now, and am spending the day with her...
allwasnew 11th-May-2014 04:33 pm (UTC)
Not weird at all. Like, I've gotten flowers for friends' mom's on MD.

I'm giving my mother a text, b/c we don't really speak anymore and that's enough.

My grandmother doesn't want anything, but I'm giving her a trip to the arboretum, because grandmas be crazy about arboretums.
gypsy_leerose 11th-May-2014 07:21 pm (UTC)
Have you met her? Then no it's not, :-) she'll likely appreciate it . I got my my mom a portable DVD player and the entire collection of I love Lucy. She loved it

Edited at 2014-05-11 07:21 pm (UTC)
therearewords 11th-May-2014 07:44 pm (UTC)
I went to an exposition about shoes with her.
roseofjuly 11th-May-2014 11:24 pm (UTC)
No, I wished my MIL a happy mother's day before she was my MIL.
mspopstar 11th-May-2014 04:04 pm (UTC)
maybe if she'd been a better mother, li'l Joffrey wouldn't have turned out so bad.



Idts, personality is not something you can decide. And where is the father in these instances? Smh
spankmypirate 11th-May-2014 04:07 pm (UTC)
Well Cersei is a terrible fucking mother, lbr. I mean, she fucked her own brother to get them in the first place? And it's not like Jaime ever had the chance to be a proper father to those kids.
hautekills 11th-May-2014 04:09 pm (UTC)
i dont blame jaime but robert is just as responsible for how joffrey turned out lbr. its equally cersei and robert's fault imo. although joffrey was just born a sociopath so i'm not sure if much could have been done anyways
blue_birds 11th-May-2014 04:10 pm (UTC)
lol right? There's no debating that.
shangman 11th-May-2014 04:11 pm (UTC)
...he had a dad, robert tho. a shit one, but still. it's not like she was some single mother
zephyrkist 11th-May-2014 04:11 pm (UTC)
Robert was a shit dad. It's not like he knew they weren't his, that's not an excuse at all.
mrcumberbatch 11th-May-2014 05:13 pm (UTC)
she's a terrible person, but how is she a terrible mother?? she loves her kids and would do anything to protect them
zephyrkist 11th-May-2014 04:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you... not here for this casual woman hate
planetrob 11th-May-2014 04:17 pm (UTC)
ya, I think Cersai is actually a very devoted mother even if her personal goals are devious
miakun 11th-May-2014 04:39 pm (UTC)
Seriously what the fuck at that reaching.
imnotasquirrel 11th-May-2014 05:05 pm (UTC)
cersei didn't help matters tho by enabling joffrey's entitlement.
hautekills 11th-May-2014 04:05 pm (UTC)
lol cersei's parenting is so fucking awful. i'm really curious to see how they're going to show the dynamic between her and tommen 2.0 on the show. i feel like it has to be different from the books since show!tommen is older but i hope its the same in the grand scheme of things. ~cersei being dissappointed in tommen because he's too soft and childish~
r4wrdinosaur 11th-May-2014 04:06 pm (UTC)
inkstainedlips 11th-May-2014 04:18 pm (UTC)
A+
deltabean 11th-May-2014 04:21 pm (UTC)
The best
buffy_usa 11th-May-2014 05:01 pm (UTC)
came in here for lorelai .... finally!!
sunhands 11th-May-2014 05:48 pm (UTC)
yes!
ellecain 11th-May-2014 07:46 pm (UTC)
love it
monsieurflynn Marge Simpson is the best mom tbh11th-May-2014 04:07 pm (UTC)


"Always be yourself. If you want to be sad, honey, be sad. We’ll ride it out with you. And when you get finished feeling sad, we’ll still be there. From now on, let me do the smiling for both of us."
spankmypirate Re: Marge Simpson is the best mom tbh11th-May-2014 04:07 pm (UTC)
Yes! Definitely one of my favourites.
deltabean Re: Marge Simpson is the best mom tbh11th-May-2014 04:22 pm (UTC)
Marge is great!
oddityangel Re: Marge Simpson is the best mom tbh11th-May-2014 04:32 pm (UTC)
Obviously she can veer into stepford territory, especially in later seasons, but I'll always love her for moments like this...and her ability to see the good qualities in her special little guy.
xpirate_queenx Re: Marge Simpson is the best mom tbh11th-May-2014 06:35 pm (UTC)
Yep :)
hautekills 11th-May-2014 04:07 pm (UTC)
pretty sure the source made a typo with the mom from scandal. i think the source meant her to be the "worst"
wickedmynx 11th-May-2014 04:09 pm (UTC)
Yeah, They made the same typo with Betty Draper as well, except they wrote her as worst instead of best.
sherrilina 11th-May-2014 04:09 pm (UTC)
Heh exactly what I said! What is this list...
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Mar 6th 2015, 2:23 am GMT.