ONTD

3:52 pm - 05/07/2014

New Look at Chris Pratt's Masked "Star-Lord" in "Guardians of the Galaxy"

After first arriving online late last night in low-res scanned form, Marvel has unleashed these hi-res images from Marvel’s ‘Guardians of the Galaxy’ featuring Chris Pratt as Peter Quill/Star-Lord.





From director James Gunn, ‘Guardians of the Galaxy’ is the first original title in Marvel’s “Phase 2″ of movies and is set for August 1st.

[Source ]

I dig the mask ngl.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
sherlockholmes 7th-May-2014 07:57 pm (UTC)
That first image is like what would happen if Guillermo del Toro directed porn.



Edited at 2014-05-07 07:58 pm (UTC)
luvallthis 7th-May-2014 07:58 pm (UTC)
Lol very accurate
ljubavirakija 7th-May-2014 07:59 pm (UTC)
LoL
jellycar 7th-May-2014 08:03 pm (UTC)
lmao
arcticmonkeys 7th-May-2014 09:31 pm (UTC)
lol
imdesigner 7th-May-2014 07:57 pm (UTC)
yas liking the mask & jacket
xaristotlex 7th-May-2014 07:57 pm (UTC)
yesss, I'm getting so excited for this now that the Cap 2 frenzy is (sadly) dying down

where are the photos of Lee Pace though
roguewave3 7th-May-2014 07:59 pm (UTC)
that scene in your icon :(

Mte about Lee Pace. I'm sick of waiting.
jellycar 7th-May-2014 08:03 pm (UTC)
mte on Lee Pace
roguewave3 7th-May-2014 07:58 pm (UTC)
The mask looks great. I didn't know this was coming out in August tho that's so far away.
toxic_illusion 7th-May-2014 07:58 pm (UTC)
SO fine.
funhouse 7th-May-2014 08:14 pm (UTC)
i wish somebody splashed water onto those underwear moments before this photo was taken


[Spoiler (click to open)] then once we've seen the D they could wring them out to quench my thirst
sarahvma 7th-May-2014 08:22 pm (UTC)
Jesus Christ.





But yeah. That sounds about right.
pushpoplove 7th-May-2014 08:23 pm (UTC)
Came in here just for this. TY BB!
knighter480 7th-May-2014 08:28 pm (UTC)
LORD JESUS!
jaiden_s 7th-May-2014 10:09 pm (UTC)
Sweet fancy Moses.
stumpwatersalad 7th-May-2014 10:45 pm (UTC)
UNNFFFFFFF

God, everything in that pic is working for me. Raggedy beard and all. Dem thighs.
walker_sarah 7th-May-2014 07:58 pm (UTC)
That first pic is sexy as fuck
xxxquothxxx 7th-May-2014 07:59 pm (UTC)
peter's helmet is doing things to me oh my

also: can somebody inform cap 2 fic writers that bucky has siblings (he has four in the mcu!!!!) and i need like six bucky/steve babysitting fics rn
wauwy 7th-May-2014 08:00 pm (UTC)
omg the irish catholic brooklynite of it all ;___;

... and then they're all dead when he snaps out of it
xxxquothxxx 7th-May-2014 08:03 pm (UTC)
oh nooooo :( i like to think steve realises bucky's sister rebecca is in the same dementia ward as peggy and when bucky has regained his agency he tries to slowly ease him into seeing her </3
titti 7th-May-2014 09:59 pm (UTC)
I'm curious how do we know that he has four siblings in MCU? I know he has one sister in the comics, but I don't remember siblings mentioned in the movies.
knighthowl82 7th-May-2014 07:59 pm (UTC)
The comedy in the trailer seemed so forced.
sherlockholmes 7th-May-2014 08:00 pm (UTC)
wishful thinking bb
pushpoplove 7th-May-2014 08:24 pm (UTC)
So did I.
luvallthis 7th-May-2014 07:59 pm (UTC)
Thighs are all I see
wauwy 7th-May-2014 08:01 pm (UTC)
I'm moderately excited because I need more MCU, and also Thanos and Infinity Gems. It's certainly the only other movie I'll see in theaters this year.
wauwy 7th-May-2014 08:05 pm (UTC)
OH ALSO the after-credits scene is like, guaranteed to be a trailer for Age of Ultron, ne? So that ramps up my excitement.
fauxkaren 7th-May-2014 08:02 pm (UTC)
I'm moderately excited because I think it'll tie into larger MCU stories. I think it'll be fun to see in theaters.
ljubavirakija 7th-May-2014 08:02 pm (UTC)
I'm meh. It'll be your token MCU film: full of sass and action. However, I am excited for Thanos and IG

Edited at 2014-05-07 08:03 pm (UTC)
xxxquothxxx 7th-May-2014 08:04 pm (UTC)
im more excited for it than i am aou. space marvel is always great
jellycar 7th-May-2014 08:06 pm (UTC)
I'm only excited because I'm seeing it with my friend, lol, we usually miss out because of conflicting class schedules
blackwidow 7th-May-2014 08:07 pm (UTC)
I'm very excited. I love Slither, so I have a feeling James Gunn is going to rock this movie.

Honestly, I know people are saying that this is going to bomb, but I have a feeling this will be the dark horse of the summer and make Cap 1 types of money, which will still be great for the MCU.

Now if only the Marvel would start to promote it a little more tbh.
rlmoonyk 7th-May-2014 08:12 pm (UTC)
I'm fairly excited for it. I like space stuff and Marvel usually impresses me.
somnus_angel 7th-May-2014 08:18 pm (UTC)
I'll end up seeing it because it is a MCU movie, I'll see it first weekend if it ends up getting really good reviews
sarahvma 7th-May-2014 08:23 pm (UTC)
I wish I could stop getting excited for it, but every time I see some new promo it looks even better. Now I'm worried that even if it's good it'll disappoint me.
theantipoet 7th-May-2014 08:25 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty excited, but I'll be going into it expecting more action/comedy than some kind of epic action flick.
frozenish 7th-May-2014 08:34 pm (UTC)
I'm excited for shirtless Chris Pratt (of which there better be plenty or there will be riots in the streets) but otherwise I have no idea what it's even about. Talking raccoons, I gather.
magnetic_rose92 7th-May-2014 08:50 pm (UTC)
I'm really excited, especially after I started reading the comics. They're a very fun team.
moonlightstorm 7th-May-2014 08:58 pm (UTC)
So excited, it's one of my all-time fave comics.
thethingiswhat 7th-May-2014 09:05 pm (UTC)
I'm very excited. It looks like it's going to be a fun superhero movie that will tie nicely into the MCU. All superhero movies are so serious these days, so I'm excited that this one looks like it's going to at least somewhat embrace the ridiculous and humorous side.
jaiden_s 7th-May-2014 10:10 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty excited. I'm a big Chris Pratt fan, and I like GotG, too.
pinkjaffa 7th-May-2014 10:50 pm (UTC)
I think It'll be super fun and I'm looking forward to seeing Chris Pratt in a big role, but I'm not excited for it like I was for Cap 2
xpirate_queenx 8th-May-2014 03:19 am (UTC)
Crazy excited. Never thought I would be, but that trailer sold me.
ljubavirakija 7th-May-2014 08:00 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

More of this, por favor
anidee 7th-May-2014 08:02 pm (UTC)
oh my GAWD
luvallthis 7th-May-2014 08:03 pm (UTC)
Jeeeesus MCU

xxxquothxxx 7th-May-2014 08:12 pm (UTC)
goooooblue 7th-May-2014 08:27 pm (UTC)
UNFFF

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
xpirate_queenx 8th-May-2014 03:23 am (UTC)
kidviciousdonna 8th-May-2014 12:11 pm (UTC)
Perfect comment
safaiagem Haters to the left7th-May-2014 08:01 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
blackwidow 7th-May-2014 08:02 pm (UTC)
YESSSSSSSSSS
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Dec 25th 2014, 6:41 pm GMT.