ONTD

9:43 am - 05/07/2014

Matt Bomer opens up about his "very chill, very small" wedding & The Normal Heart


Matt Bomer—or Boner as some like to affectionately call him—has been winning the hearts of fans for the past five years as Neal Caffrey on USA's White Collar. Often compared to Cary Grant, Bomer's character often charms women (and gay fans) with his dazzling smile and slick wardrobe.

With HBO's adaptation of The Normal Heart, Bomer is presenting a new side of himself—one that's more raw, more exposed. As Felix Turner, the actor comes full circle with Larry Kramer's play, which first exposed Bomer to a world outside of his small-town Texas upbringing. In the cover story with contributing editor Shana Naomi Krochmal, Bomer opens up about his personal transformation in playing Turner, how he rallied for a part that was a far cry from White Collar, and what it means to play gay on screen.

His surprise to the media's reaction to his "coming out":
“I frankly did not think people would be that interested. I certainly didn’t think it was going to be on the CNN ticker.”

On his wedding to his partner and husband Simon Halls:
“It was very chill, very small — only our nearest and dearest. There’s a security, a validity of knowing that it’s legal. It’s hard to put into words. It’s just a feeling, I guess — something about saying vows in front the people around you who love and support you. I think it was good for our family.”

On what being out means to his kids (and not to his career):
“I’m so thankful to have been born in the times that we live in. I felt a responsibility to Simon and to our kids to be able to live with integrity and not have some strange split psychology of This is who my dad is at home, and this is who he is to the public. That trumped any type of professional repercussions that it could have had. And — not by my own volition or choice — I’ve been playing exclusively straight characters for the first 10 years of my career. Whatever happens from this point on says a lot more about the business and society than it does about me.”

How fatherhood has changed him for the better:
“[It] just changed everything. There’s a level of love that really dissolves a lot of egotism and self-absorption. I mean — don’t get me wrong, I have my moments. But at a certain point in my life, my whole day would have been about this interview. Now it’s a small part of a day that also includes a drop-off at school in the morning and baseball practice and a lot of other things that take precedence.”

On Kramer's lasting effect:
“Larry is somebody we wish we had as our best friend growing up — as uncomfortable as he may have made us sometimes. Activism isn’t beautiful and easy, or a bunch of people getting together and picketing; it’s a lot more complicated and difficult than that. And true love — the most unconditional love — can be experienced by anyone, regardless of their sexuality.”




More at the Source
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
lemmonsugar 7th-May-2014 03:08 am (UTC)
ugh he's so hot and the fact that he's so brave makes him 10000x hotter. his husband is so lucky.
warmruwater 7th-May-2014 01:49 pm (UTC)
His face is so handsome.
ms_mmelissa 7th-May-2014 03:09 am (UTC)
He and Cavill need to play brothers in something.
loveuploud 7th-May-2014 03:12 am (UTC)
ia
brandnewinfo 7th-May-2014 03:16 am (UTC)
They really should.

sihaya09 7th-May-2014 03:37 am (UTC)
Wow, that's nearly uncanny.
morgan90 7th-May-2014 03:19 am (UTC)
North American remake of Do Começo ao Fim
shunda84 7th-May-2014 03:13 am (UTC)
I'm glad Matt Bomer never did one of those "I'm Gay" magazine covers. I like that he just lived his life with Simon & the kids. There's no need to announce your sexual preference.

If that's the case then I need to call my local media & announce that I'm straight. lol
saintvlas22 7th-May-2014 03:21 am (UTC)
shunda84 7th-May-2014 03:36 am (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Umm, did I say something wrong? I'm glad Matt came out when he felt like it & didn't make it a big deal.

No one should feel pressure to come out publicly unless they want to.
u_aint 7th-May-2014 03:41 am (UTC)
dman108 7th-May-2014 04:11 am (UTC)
Do you not see the kind of treatment LGBT people are subjected to on a daily basis all over the world and right here in the USA? Visibility is important.

Those magazine covers might seem tacky now but there was no rule book for Ellen, or Lance, or even Jason Collins.
devolute 7th-May-2014 05:36 am (UTC)
this is a dumbass comment, yes there is. we don't live in a magical world of tolerance and equality, gay people are still being bullied, forced in the closet and denied rights on the regular.
mrcumberbatch 7th-May-2014 08:18 am (UTC)
sis you have to know that coming out as gay is not the same as coming out as straight..lmao..

your comment reminded me of this

turnupthefader 7th-May-2014 02:18 pm (UTC)
IA
wauwy 7th-May-2014 03:13 am (UTC)
ugggghhhuuuugh he's so fine he blows my mind
loveuploud 7th-May-2014 03:13 am (UTC)
this was a good interview. i especially liked what he said about his wedding and fatherhood.
luvthatdrtywata 7th-May-2014 03:14 am (UTC)
he's insanely beautiful. he always answers every question perfectly. his family is adorable. he has just the right amount of fame. like fuck off bomer. i have low enough self-esteem as it is that i do not need to deal with how fucking perfect you are and how i will never compare.

like, i just,

title or description
pussyriot 7th-May-2014 03:14 am (UTC)
+1
dman108 7th-May-2014 04:33 am (UTC)
good looking, wealthy, and happy.


was this motherfucker gandhi in a past life?
lucifersam 7th-May-2014 09:50 am (UTC)
lmao ikr
bloolikejazz 7th-May-2014 04:48 pm (UTC)
looool
ostaras_journey 7th-May-2014 07:13 pm (UTC)
I believe it's his husband who was Gandhi, tbh.
whiskybars 7th-May-2014 03:14 am (UTC)
he's so pretty it's boring tbh
mundodeamor 7th-May-2014 03:37 pm (UTC)
He's hotter in motion, imo.
boogalooshaman 7th-May-2014 03:20 am (UTC)
His face. I could cry...
neverhft 7th-May-2014 03:21 am (UTC)
But did he discuss his slowly decreasing hotness since he started fucking with his hair too damn much and I realized that he skips leg day, and that he is boring as fuck....

idk...I used to see it for him but he is starting to fade for me
vector_pole 7th-May-2014 03:26 am (UTC)
He's cute but super basic, much like his fraternal twin Henry Cavill.
blokesomething 7th-May-2014 03:28 am (UTC)
wait. i thought he had a big ass? or that cavill?
clouddomino 7th-May-2014 03:28 am (UTC)
Both do.
shunda84 7th-May-2014 03:46 am (UTC)
It's not fading for me but I get what you mean. I don't care for his hair sometimes. I love him so I try to look at it as a bad hair phase.
ostaras_journey 7th-May-2014 07:14 pm (UTC)
His hair's been growing out since he shaved it off for the role in TNH. He hasn't purposely been "fucking with" it.
vector_pole 7th-May-2014 03:22 am (UTC)
So cute but I wonder about him & Lee Pace.
alterector 7th-May-2014 05:04 am (UTC)
What about them?
vector_pole 7th-May-2014 05:06 am (UTC)
Probably nothing but I heard that they fucked in either high school or college.
valentineballad 7th-May-2014 03:23 am (UTC)
he's at his absolute hottest on white collar, for whatever reason. maybe it's b/c he's wearing a suit all the time, idk, but i find him most attractive on that show.
nermal_kat 7th-May-2014 03:23 am (UTC)
he does absolutely nothing for me. and lol at his ancient husband
thecanuckian 7th-May-2014 03:41 am (UTC)
seek therapy they are adorable together

dreamformula 7th-May-2014 04:00 am (UTC)
his husband looks cuter than him in this pic tbh
chikntetrazzini 7th-May-2014 03:25 am (UTC)
He is very good looking. Wow
clouddomino 7th-May-2014 03:26 am (UTC)
ughhhhhhhhhhhhh. Bless his existence.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Dec 26th 2014, 12:21 am GMT.