ONTD

7:57 pm - 05/05/2014

Selina Meyer hangs out with Joe Biden


Sketch for the White House Correspondents Dinner

Michelle Obama also makes an appearance.

source
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
lr489 5th-May-2014 05:21 pm (UTC)
BOW. Veep needs to be seen by everyone. The world needs to delight in a perfect and brilliant comedy series for once.
evett 5th-May-2014 05:27 pm (UTC)
Did it get funnier in season 2? I stopped watching after season 1 because I rarely laughed.

Which I was surprised at because I loved The Thick of It/In the Loop.
ms_mmelissa 5th-May-2014 05:28 pm (UTC)
It gets soooooo much better in season 2. I had the same problem with season 1, I found it surprisingly dull and was almost about to give up on it but season 2 completely changed my mind.
lr489 5th-May-2014 05:29 pm (UTC)
Oh, yes. Season 2 is literally FLAWLESS.
aquaecolore 5th-May-2014 05:36 pm (UTC)
Season two is fucking amazing
montag_heidi 5th-May-2014 07:47 pm (UTC)
yes
saintssin 5th-May-2014 05:21 pm (UTC)
The House of Cards line had me in tears
ms_mmelissa 5th-May-2014 05:26 pm (UTC)
LOL same.

We can all look in the camera Kevin. The point is that we're not supposed to.
saintssin 5th-May-2014 05:27 pm (UTC)
lmao. it's never gonna get old.
tadashee 5th-May-2014 06:37 pm (UTC)
hahaha. that was my favorite part.
demented_21 5th-May-2014 05:25 pm (UTC)


D Y I N G AT THIS
ms_mmelissa 5th-May-2014 05:27 pm (UTC)
I can't believe Dan is Selina's campaign manager. How long before he fucks up and she switches to Amy.

Are Kent and Sue dating or is he just trying?
aquaecolore 5th-May-2014 05:37 pm (UTC)
i assume they left Amy's together but what do i know :p
who_love 5th-May-2014 05:41 pm (UTC)
He's just trying I think lmao
hautexmaglia 5th-May-2014 06:05 pm (UTC)
Did you see her face after he told her that he killed a dog? LOl
I'm pretty sure she'll get rid of him asap.
saintssin 5th-May-2014 05:27 pm (UTC)
I have such an insane crush on her. She looks better than she did 15+ years ago idgaf.
sandvich 5th-May-2014 05:28 pm (UTC)
The bit with Dan and Selina in her office last night was so uncomfortable. At first I was terrified they were going to sleep together, but then...yikes.
fenchurchly 5th-May-2014 05:34 pm (UTC)
Same! Oh my god I was watching between my fingers.
aquaecolore 5th-May-2014 05:38 pm (UTC)
lmao mte

i genuinely thought they were going to fuck and she was going to drop him

but then he said that thing that he did

oh god
ms_mmelissa 5th-May-2014 05:44 pm (UTC)
OMG I was dying that was so awkward.

"You know it been awhile since I've been with an older woman.... Here let me help you with your coat."

Also I have no doubt that Dan would sleep with Selina if that's what she wanted, but I don't think she would ever go for him.
ljubavirakija 5th-May-2014 05:29 pm (UTC)
IDK. This season has been weird.

Season 2 >>>> Season 1
ljubavirakija 5th-May-2014 05:33 pm (UTC)
Maybe it's because I'm sf tired of Dan
sandvich 5th-May-2014 05:36 pm (UTC)
I'm looking forward to watching him get his ass handed to him during the campaign.
flawedinsomniac 5th-May-2014 06:51 pm (UTC)
Dan is probably my least favorite character on the show...but yeah, maybe we'll see him getting his ass handed to him in the near future!
whiskybars 5th-May-2014 05:30 pm (UTC)
BOW

JLD is a comedic genius
neverhft 5th-May-2014 05:30 pm (UTC)
LMFAO! When Michelle caught them eating ice cream!

"I'm sure they're raisins in here"

OMG the House of Cards part killed me!

Edited at 2014-05-05 05:31 pm (UTC)
lady_lockhart 5th-May-2014 06:04 pm (UTC)
fenchurchly 5th-May-2014 05:33 pm (UTC)
"Hey girl"

DEAD
lady_lockhart 5th-May-2014 05:35 pm (UTC)
crazyventures 5th-May-2014 05:39 pm (UTC)
lol I love Biden
tadashee 5th-May-2014 06:38 pm (UTC)
<3
famineaffair 5th-May-2014 05:37 pm (UTC)
this is funny but also don't these politicians have more important things to do?
crazyventures 5th-May-2014 05:39 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty sure John Boehner actually does watch videos of pandas, tho
aquaecolore 5th-May-2014 05:41 pm (UTC)
i had no idea who he is but the photo on his wikipedia page.. his eyes are creeping me ooout
vonlisbon 5th-May-2014 06:32 pm (UTC)
eaux why are there always comments like these when a politician does any public appearance that is not a blatant campaign rally? Part of his job is to promote the administration and its agendas, as well as campaign for himself. This is awesome PR for him/the administration, even if it isn't in the form of a boring-ass Katie Couric interview.

sry this comment sounds a lot angrier than I mean it to but idk how to rephrase it I'M NOT MAD I SWEAR :D
satellite__eyes 5th-May-2014 05:41 pm (UTC)
This season of Veep has been amazing, as was last season.
a_files06 5th-May-2014 05:41 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

This show is GREAT
disco_friends 5th-May-2014 06:49 pm (UTC)
amen. one of the best shows on television.
sphinx81 5th-May-2014 05:41 pm (UTC)
Veep is amazing and is the business. And Joe Biden cracks me up. You can tell he gives zero fucks, in a good way. As in he has no time for BS politicking and speaks his mind, haters to the left. Also, surprisingly quite the looker back in the day:

poli_jerk 5th-May-2014 06:22 pm (UTC)
yes!
niyakarma 5th-May-2014 07:18 pm (UTC)
lol what is this even lmao
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Sep 23rd 2014, 10:28 am GMT.