ONTD

4:54 pm - 04/30/2014

Lea Michele Opens Up; Glee, Beauty (post), Fashion



Lea Michele is opening up to the world. The Glee actress is releasing her first book, Brunette Ambition, on May 13 and she shares everything from how to deal with acne to embarrassing moments on the set of Glee.

On the book's cover, the 27-year-old stuns in just a white sweater and tall black socks. Equal parts memoir, how-to, and style guide, the tome is "the story of how I got to where I am today," Michele says in a press release, “As incredible and unexpected as that journey has been. My hope is that you take something from it that will inspire and motivate you, and also make you realize that anything you want to accomplish in your life is completely possible."

In the book, the singer shares her "foolproof system for remaining healthy and centered … to beauty and fashion secrets," as well as never before seen pics.

“There wasn't a guidebook when I was growing up, that detailed everything I would need to do, and know, to get where I am today,” said Michele. “But I believe I can write one of sorts: not a how-to-make-it-in-show-business book, but a guide to harnessing tenacity, passion, enthusiasm, and hard work to make your dreams come true.”

Source

Lea Michele has had a whirlwind year filled with major ups and downs, and in her new book Brunette Ambition, the Glee star is opening up and sharing intimate life stories and motivational advice.

The 27-year-old beauty covers everything from her fashion tips, skincare rituals, fitness routine and favorite recipes.

Here are some standout tidbits from the lifestyle guide, which hits stands May 13:

Her most important fashion pieces have serious sentimental value.


"My grandfather bought me a necklace before he passed away that I'll always cherish. It's a small diamond necklace, and I love it so much.

She also treasures a sweet reminder of late boyfriend Cory Monteith. "I'll always keep Rachel's "Finn" necklace from Glee."

Sometimes designer dresses aren't good for your health.

As a young girl, the star recalls "playing red carpet arrivals at the Oscars" and pretending to dress up in glamorous gowns. Now, she gets to wear them all the time for her job, but it's definitely not fun when your dress makes you sick.

"I wore a Marchesa dress to the 2011 People's Choice Awards that was absolutely stunning: It was covered with this beautiful white flapper-style beading. I took my cousin as my date that night and won an award—I felt a little ill but chalked it up to nerves from the night. After, we all went to a big dinner, where I ultimately had to excuse myself because I just didn't feel good. I headed back to my house with my cousin, changed out of my dress and instantly felt better—it was only at that moment that my cousin picked up the dress and exclaimed how heavy it was. We weighed it, and it came out to twenty pounds! I was literally being pulled to the ground by my dress all night!"

After that experience, Lea makes comfort a top priority for any big event. "You have to be able to breathe, and you have to trust that your dress isn't going to fall down or split up the back."

One of her favorite red carpet moments happened with Cory.

"I wore a Pucci dress to the Chrysalis Butterfly Ball in 2012, and I went with Cory. I remember being so excited for him to see me in that dress because I thought it was gorgeous, with a low back and an awesome print."

Source


+ a qt tweet


what is your worst fashion experience, ontd?
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
briknowsbest 30th-Apr-2014 11:02 pm (UTC)
that tweet is so cute.

my worst fashion experience was all of 5th and 6th grade probably.

eta: this video amber uploaded last night is so adorable lmao. so not only does lea say all the tweets she sends out loud but she sings along to the show too.
http://www.mobypicture.com/user/MsAmberPRiley/view/16845986



Edited at 2014-04-30 11:07 pm (UTC)
if_musicbe 30th-Apr-2014 11:48 pm (UTC)
lol that's freaking adorable.
mimblexwimble 1st-May-2014 06:15 am (UTC)
haha so cute!
numb_kisses 30th-Apr-2014 11:03 pm (UTC)
hideous
black_swan87 30th-Apr-2014 11:04 pm (UTC)
can we have a fashion post instead?
faunyoudork 30th-Apr-2014 11:05 pm (UTC)
wait

are they not the same thing???
black_swan87 30th-Apr-2014 11:07 pm (UTC)
nah, fashion post are about what clothes you brought and makeup post are about what makeup you brought
briknowsbest 30th-Apr-2014 11:05 pm (UTC)
whynotboth.gif
ellie_andrews 30th-Apr-2014 11:05 pm (UTC)
what is your worst fashion experience, ontd?

my mom used to make me wear stirrup pants. even as a dumb kid i was not here for that.
bostongirl2003 1st-May-2014 02:50 am (UTC)
same. the fucking stirrups always pull the waistband down.
mammary_glands 30th-Apr-2014 11:05 pm (UTC)
i had this fleece pair of rugrats footie pjs growing up and the last time i wore it was also the last time i ever looked stupid/unstylish/etc. too classy and timeless for that shit.

hmm @ the timing of her book release tho! what are they paying naya to take the fall tbh?
somefantastic 1st-May-2014 01:03 am (UTC)
Last week I was at Starbucks and there was a woman there wearing hooded footie pajamas.
hellomeru 30th-Apr-2014 11:07 pm (UTC)
what is your worst fashion experience, ontd?

anything i wore until i was 18 lmao
kidviciousdonna 30th-Apr-2014 11:07 pm (UTC)
She always seems so full of it.
yeats 30th-Apr-2014 11:08 pm (UTC)
we went to high school together and our reunion is coming up -- i wonder if she's going to show.
ionadelfina 30th-Apr-2014 11:13 pm (UTC)
omg. What was she like?
yeats 30th-Apr-2014 11:21 pm (UTC)
idk, she was pretty normal? i mean, obviously she stood out because she'd been on bway and had been in and out of school over the years doing different shows, but it wasn't a super big deal. she was part of the popular crowd, but not exactly the coolest sub-clique, if that makes sense.

and of course, she was a total drama queen, but a lot of teenage girls who do theater are. i know a lot of people in our class didn't like her, but we always got along well -- i've known her since we were little and she started in "les mis."
shining_starsxx 30th-Apr-2014 11:13 pm (UTC)
Do you have and deets?
faunyoudork 30th-Apr-2014 11:14 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't, especially if I were her tbh

Why do people even go to those
xxpopopxx 30th-Apr-2014 11:08 pm (UTC)
Stripy socks..... Why did my little teenage self think stripy socks was a good idea
egosumopacis 1st-May-2014 07:18 am (UTC)
I take your striped socks and raise you holiday striped toe socks with decals on each toe. I wore them year round... for 4 years of my life.
jellycar 30th-Apr-2014 11:11 pm (UTC)
I went through so many fashion phases in my teen years, oh god. Most were awful
shining_starsxx 30th-Apr-2014 11:13 pm (UTC)
When I was 12 I would wear shirts with ~witty saying on them. My style was generally unfortunate until college.
ncsujen 30th-Apr-2014 11:13 pm (UTC)
In college I would participate in an annual charity fashion show organized by the theatre director, showcasing original and designer vintage clothing from the 1880s-1980s. There was this one 1880s dress I fit into, but the heeled button-lace boots that went with the outfit were at least a full size too small for my feet. Squeezed myself into them and then due to some speeches running late, had them on for nearly an hour in awful pain. I couldn't just take them off bc they were such a pain to put on and we kept thinking the show would start any minute. Basically the worst!
if_musicbe 30th-Apr-2014 11:15 pm (UTC)
Purple tie dye leggings, bright yellow minnie mouse shirt and a paint splattered denim jacket. I cringe just thinking about it and how cool and ~alt I thought I was.
istya 30th-Apr-2014 11:17 pm (UTC)
When I was in eighth grade I had an "experimental" phase...I wore a lot of menswear type stuff, I had a sequined Miss USA looking sash I'd wear over a t-shirt, and, Lord help me, I definitely wore what I thought looked like a bindi at least once...

THE SHAME :(
_pinkpornstar_ 30th-Apr-2014 11:18 pm (UTC)
From what I've heard and how she comes across in interview, she seems like the most insufferable person.
faunyoudork 30th-Apr-2014 11:22 pm (UTC)
how she comes across in interview

Have you watched her be interviewed? I don't wanna be rude, but only reading interviews doesn't count. Especially if you've heard bad things, you're going to read things in the tone you want to with the energy you'd expect, and it's just not accurate.
briknowsbest 1st-May-2014 01:22 am (UTC)
Lol dont bother I think this person just hates lea no matter what.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Nov 28th 2014, 8:38 pm GMT.