ONTD

9:05 pm - 04/28/2014

Kanye West plans to release a three-hour spoken word album


Kanye West is planning to release a spoken word album.

The 'Bound 2' hitmaker will reportedly make the three-hour recording available on vinyl, and it will feature everything from his views on the environment to life with fiancee Kim Kardashian and their 10-month-old daughter North.

A source said: ''Kanye loves the sound of his own voice and this will be the ultimate in self-indulgence.
''He has very strong views on everything from music and art to politics and the environment. He's forever recording his opinions on tape.


''He says he's doing it for posterity and thought about turning them into a book or even donating them to a museum.''

Kanye is said to be excited by the ''groundbreaking'' record and has set his sights on it winning awards.
The source told The Sun newspaper: ''Kanye likes to push the boundaries and thinks this is very groundbreaking. He's hoping it'll win him a Grammy for Best Spoken Word Album.''

And for fans who are particularly enamoured by the project, there will be a special extended version of the album available for download.

The source said: ''What's more, he's planning on making 24 hours of his speech recording available to download so fans can listen to his views round the clock.''

SOURCE
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
ecctv 28th-Apr-2014 08:15 pm (UTC)
He should do a podcast or something. I'd listen. Although I'd listen to anything he does.
maidenhell 28th-Apr-2014 08:15 pm (UTC)
He can do no wrong (except 'Bound 2'). This man is my Santa Claus.
littlekari 28th-Apr-2014 08:32 pm (UTC)
smdh, even Bound 2 is great
hail yeezus
mistress_f 28th-Apr-2014 08:43 pm (UTC)
what, bound is an amazing song.
adorealire 28th-Apr-2014 10:52 pm (UTC)
*bound 2 music video
anchellada 28th-Apr-2014 08:15 pm (UTC)
surprised it took this long
anchellada 28th-Apr-2014 08:16 pm (UTC)
he should just open his own church and deliver a sermon every sunday
littlekari 28th-Apr-2014 08:33 pm (UTC)
i'd attend
withoutyoursmil 28th-Apr-2014 09:20 pm (UTC)
lmao
sprty 28th-Apr-2014 09:59 pm (UTC)
damn, you've got me wanting to go to church for the first time in my life
abiding 28th-Apr-2014 10:33 pm (UTC)
lmao I'd go, shit.
secretly 29th-Apr-2014 02:02 am (UTC)
lol yesss
ophiodeiros 28th-Apr-2014 08:17 pm (UTC)
18 minutes of if will be just HAAAA!
backtoblack 28th-Apr-2014 08:17 pm (UTC)
I want a spoken word album of him critiquing George W. Bush's art
wesaucereyes 28th-Apr-2014 08:58 pm (UTC)
I'd buy it.
sweetchild92 28th-Apr-2014 09:50 pm (UTC)
this is amazing
deceitful 28th-Apr-2014 08:17 pm (UTC)
I don't know if I'm hoping the museum bit is real or not. It's so ridiculous.
bethmai 28th-Apr-2014 08:17 pm (UTC)
i'm seeing kanye west this summer at a festival - let's hope he puts this off for a while
perznpoprietess 28th-Apr-2014 08:17 pm (UTC)
everything from his views on the environment to life with fiancee Kim Kardashian and their 10-month-old daughter North.

at this point it's like he wants his ventures to fail...


i'm guessing this isn't confirmed tho?
lady_of_elves 28th-Apr-2014 08:18 pm (UTC)
lol i don't even care, i love it
butt_or_skotch 28th-Apr-2014 08:18 pm (UTC)
He should read his tweets.

#ALLDISRESPECTTOJIMMYKIMMEL
saintssin 28th-Apr-2014 08:18 pm (UTC)
neverhft 28th-Apr-2014 08:20 pm (UTC)
OMG...a whole hour is just gonna be his thesis on how much of a musical genius he is and how he really is god...Kanye...please don't do this sis...in fact...this doesn't seem true, I think this is probably a rumor...but if it is true...


rightbackatu 28th-Apr-2014 08:21 pm (UTC)
Does he have some sort of personality disorder or something ?

Why is he so ridic
scaredsquee 28th-Apr-2014 08:24 pm (UTC)
maybe histrionic or something, idk
ionadelfina 28th-Apr-2014 08:31 pm (UTC)
I honestly believe he does.
asymptom 28th-Apr-2014 08:43 pm (UTC)
why do people say this?

I believe he may have dealt with some stuff from his mothers death, especially but he is creative+a man+new money+has an ego+only has approximate knowledge of many things. That's more than enough to cause his ridiculousness
concreteway 28th-Apr-2014 10:12 pm (UTC)
i think he is bipolar, honestly.
redsprings 28th-Apr-2014 08:21 pm (UTC)
No fucking thanks; suffering through just two verses of his is enough.
nalaa1906 28th-Apr-2014 08:21 pm (UTC)
or even donating them to a museum

LMAO
I'm hft

mistress_f 28th-Apr-2014 08:47 pm (UTC)
this gif always brings me so much joy
starsremain 28th-Apr-2014 09:16 pm (UTC)
Yup. Gonna YT that song mix right now.
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Dec 26th 2014, 6:10 am GMT.