ONTD

11:01 pm - 04/27/2014

Miley Cyrus Drug Detox – Was That Part of Her Medical Emergency?

When Miley Cyrus was admitted to the hospital recently her handlers insisted that she had fallen victim to a severe allergic reaction to an antibiotic that she had been taking for a sinus infection. Any one who has ever had a medication induced allergic reaction will tell you that treatment usually includes a heavy duty steroid and at worst an IV filled with meds to offset the reaction – hospitalization for a week is kind of unheard of. It’s tough to get admitted to the hospital and even harder to be granted an extended stay so right from the start this Miley story smelled funny.

According to the May 5th print edition of Star Magazine even Miley’s friends seem to agree. They are running on the notion that Miley’s hard-partying lifestyle caused her body to finally collapse and that she was actually undergoing some sort of detox program. There also is another possibility. She very well could have had a sinus infection and even an allergic reaction. Given Miley’s inability to stop partying doctor’s could have admitted her to make sure that she didn’t use any other drugs that could have negatively interacted with the antibiotics that she needed.

Just a reminder that the statement released by Miley’s handlers after her ‘emergency’ admittance to hospital was:

“She was prescribed the antibiotic Cephalexin which she has now suffered an extreme allergic reaction to. This type of extreme reaction can last from five to 27 days in these types of cases. She will remain hospitalized and is under a doctor’s care until we see some improvement in her condition and is asking for your compassion and privacy at this time.”

I looked up the allegedly offending drug Cephalexin and in extremely rare circumstances it has been known to cause anaphylaxis. However this occurs in less than 1 in 1000 people and is the only adverse side effect of Cephalexin which would require emergency hospitalization. But here is the rub, even if Miley did experience anaphylaxis as a consequence of taking Cephalexin, the maximum period of hospitalization would be 24 hours! From wiki – “A period of in-hospital observation for between 2 and 24 hours is recommended for people once they have returned to normal due to concerns of biphasic anaphylaxis.“

Does the available evidence support the claim by Miley’s people that she was in hospital for an allergic reaction? Let us know in the comments.


source
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
brown_suger 28th-Apr-2014 04:10 am (UTC)
dunno, but this is the gossip i'm on this site for!!!


woooot

Edited at 2014-04-28 04:10 am (UTC)
kwikimart 28th-Apr-2014 08:45 am (UTC)
Mte!!
xathenex 28th-Apr-2014 05:04 pm (UTC)
ikr?
anna_karenina_x 28th-Apr-2014 04:11 am (UTC)
Girl may be hospitalized, but she's still rocking the eye make up

Edited at 2014-04-28 04:12 am (UTC)
joinmymisery 28th-Apr-2014 04:22 am (UTC)
you're never too sick for clumpy mascara
anna_karenina_x 28th-Apr-2014 04:27 am (UTC)
The hospital gift shop probably stocks e.l.f.
lolzerz 28th-Apr-2014 05:06 am (UTC)
i think she has eyelash extensions
solong_starlet 28th-Apr-2014 04:11 am (UTC)
From wiki
Such a credible source of medical information.
nastymommybitch 28th-Apr-2014 04:26 am (UTC)
yep mte
traxan 28th-Apr-2014 04:42 am (UTC)
Actually, given how much is copied and pasted from legitimate medical sources, you could trust it.

of course, you could always check WebMD or some other medical site.
kwikimart 28th-Apr-2014 08:46 am (UTC)
Mte
sirlolsworthy 28th-Apr-2014 11:08 am (UTC)
emedicine is my shit, don't even bother with other resources imo
ectypes 28th-Apr-2014 12:17 pm (UTC)
NO. Go to the CDC or NIH for medical information, not fucking WebMD. Damn it, people.
chuk_is_dazzled 28th-Apr-2014 05:49 am (UTC)
it can be pretty legit, my immunology prof refers to it a lot so do other legit scientists, altho they double check the info with other sites
shining_starsxx 28th-Apr-2014 06:25 am (UTC)
HDU all the highly respected ONTD doctors get their information there.
wesaucereyes 28th-Apr-2014 04:41 pm (UTC)
how rood. that's where i got my medical degree.
ljubavirakija 28th-Apr-2014 04:13 am (UTC)
If this is true, what shall we dub it?
lumosofmylife 28th-Apr-2014 04:13 am (UTC)
Lmao @ "from Wiki"
strumatic 28th-Apr-2014 04:13 am (UTC)
"There also is another possibility. She very well could have had a sinus infection and even an allergic reaction."
twerkbitch 28th-Apr-2014 04:13 am (UTC)
I know she does drugs but I truly believe she actually did have an alergic reaction to the antibiotics. She was online and posting selfies the entire time she was in the hospital and that's something you're generally not allowed to do during a drug detox.
phreshprince 28th-Apr-2014 04:15 am (UTC)
unless your name is Miley Cyrus
tyrion_is_hbic 28th-Apr-2014 10:09 am (UTC)
Its not that you're not allowed to do it, its that you're too sick to do it.

I'm a nurse, currently caring for a young convict who OD'd in prison. The guy is so sick he can't even hold a cup, let alone a phone.

Even with alcohol detoxes (which I see a LOT of) the patient is really not themselves for at least two days. With some of the really heavy drinkers, you're talking about four days before they're really oriented.

I just doubt anyone who is in hospital for any kind of detox would be twittering. You're just not able.
911pleasehold 28th-Apr-2014 04:14 am (UTC)
I want to say she could have Stevens Johnson syndrome but I'm not a doctor and she probably is a drug addict.
marywebgirl 28th-Apr-2014 07:33 am (UTC)
She wouldn't have been posting selfies if she had that.
ectypes 28th-Apr-2014 12:17 pm (UTC)
mfte LOL jfc
hunnichild 28th-Apr-2014 04:14 am (UTC)
It’s tough to get admitted to the hospital and even harder to be granted an extended stay so right from the start this Miley story smelled funny.

Lol, it's not tough at all if you're paying out of pocket and not relying on authorization from penny pinching insurance companies.

Edited at 2014-04-28 04:14 am (UTC)
joinmymisery 28th-Apr-2014 04:25 am (UTC)
ugh your icon <33 i'm rewatching gg and i swear this episode gets me every time
tyrion_is_hbic 28th-Apr-2014 10:10 am (UTC)
Yeah, exactly. She has amazing health insurance no doubt. The doctor and hospital are seeing that $$$$ and persuading her team she needs a few days more.

Source: am a nurse. I see that shit daily.
childish 28th-Apr-2014 01:31 pm (UTC)
lol, yep.

I was in Toronto General for all of January, and I left kind of with the doctor's reluctance - they would let me leave for a few hours a day, and I'd walk around the city. I would 'look' absolutely fine, but I was getting strong IV antibiotics once a day and they wanted to monitor.

It's really not that impossible.
andres01234 28th-Apr-2014 04:14 am (UTC)
biggest "well duh" ever
hauntao 28th-Apr-2014 04:15 am (UTC)
well, I was going to go to bed
anna_karenina_x 28th-Apr-2014 04:19 am (UTC)
Who is that in your icon?
hauntao 28th-Apr-2014 04:32 am (UTC)
the lovely Judy Garland
text143 28th-Apr-2014 04:17 am (UTC)
I just thought she was weak cause of the eating disorder
petecarl 28th-Apr-2014 04:32 am (UTC)
I find this more believable than drugs, tbh.
clittypatra 28th-Apr-2014 05:02 am (UTC)
????
thin2010 28th-Apr-2014 05:26 am (UTC)
Mte. From my experience, it definitely weakens your immune system and makes you way more susceptible to all kinds of illnesses. Not to mention her body is pretty much in a constant state of imbalance, especially if she has purging behaviors.
narco_chan 28th-Apr-2014 06:07 am (UTC)
what? details please?
aria_grace 28th-Apr-2014 10:04 am (UTC)
Mte. Her weight is so low I can totally believe they found other issues to keep her hospitalized. Very common with eating disorders.
concreteway 28th-Apr-2014 03:19 pm (UTC)
same
twerkbitch 28th-Apr-2014 04:17 am (UTC)
She was also posting about being sick the entire week before she was hospitalized so I am more inclined to believe her.

Edited at 2014-04-28 04:19 am (UTC)
senorita__ 28th-Apr-2014 05:21 am (UTC)
i'm so thankful she decided to try a couple more shows after the first one she canceled in NC before rescheduling the rest of the north american tour dates, i got to see her in DC and it was so fun :)
blueboatdreams 28th-Apr-2014 05:26 am (UTC)
omg miley stans will believe anything
twerkbitch 28th-Apr-2014 05:30 am (UTC)
lol shut up. I know she does drugs and that it's probably at the point where it's a problem but I also know that she was showing all the signs of being sick before she was hospitalized.
kwikimart 28th-Apr-2014 08:47 am (UTC)
Lol mte
delicious_pocky 28th-Apr-2014 02:35 pm (UTC)
she's been pretty clear as to what reason she was admitted in the hospital from the beginning, none of the exhaustion bullshit. she even named the antibiotic and even those leak blogs, that know every shitty thing she ever did, confirmed it was an actual allergic reaction and that she had a terrible rash all over her body

i love though how thirsty for scandal people are that celebdirtylaundryscandal becomes a legit source
tomxginny 29th-Apr-2014 02:29 am (UTC)
if she OD'd on drugs do you think she would be capable of tweeting and posting selfies the whole time?
crucified 28th-Apr-2014 04:18 am (UTC)
Duh.
phreshprince 28th-Apr-2014 04:19 am (UTC)
I mean I don't want to argue but if she could post countless selfies from the get go, something wasn't all the way there...

Especially with the extended stay.
crucioveritas 28th-Apr-2014 12:58 pm (UTC)
Well not to burst anyone's bubbles. But I can take a dozen selfies one day and over the coarse of a week slowly post them as "new"
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Dec 20th 2014, 1:55 pm GMT.