ONTD

10:57 pm - 04/24/2014

411 on Kimye Royal Wedding


Kim Kardashian and Kanye West are spending £200,000 ($391,075) on a temporary balcony at their wedding venue.

The couple - who have 10-month-old daughter North together - are expected to tie the knot at France's Chateau Louis XIV next month and are keen to replicate the first public kiss between Prince William and Duchess Catherine after they married three years ago, so will have the outdoor gallery constructed to embrace on outside in front of fans.

A source said: "Architects have quoted £200,000 ($391,075) to build a temporary balcony.

"Kim has fallen in love with the place."

Meanwhile, Kanye has been planning further celebrations, including the wedding rehearsal dinner and cocktails the night before their nuptials, and is in negotiations to exclusively hire both the Eiffel Tower's restaurants, 58 Tour Eiffel and Le Jules Verne, as well its conference room.

And when it comes to drinks, the rapper has ordered £18,000 ($35,196) bottles of bespoke vintage champagne, £15,000 ($29,330) bottles of pinot noir red wine and even a Hennessey Beaute du Siecle cognac, which, at £120,000 ($234,645) per bottle, is the most expensive in the world.

The source added:" They want to give their guests a real taste of Paris. Kanye is also in talks to hold a spectacular fireworks display to rival the lightshow at the London Olympics."

Kim will wear three dresses over the course of their wedding celebrations and has had her final fittings.

The source told Britain's Grazia magazine: "Kim had final fittings, including a dress Kanye has been overseeing the design of at Givenchy."

Source
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
soapboxrhetoric 24th-Apr-2014 03:00 pm (UTC)
but why tho
fruitymangoes 24th-Apr-2014 03:00 pm (UTC)
I kind of hope they by some miracle go bankrupt in a few years and then they can look back on how they threw money away on complete idiotic things and feel bad about it
fabouluz 24th-Apr-2014 03:05 pm (UTC)
I say this about every couple who spend ridiculous amounts of money on a wedding, and don't save for their future.
fruitymangoes 24th-Apr-2014 03:24 pm (UTC)
I mean, okay it's your special day so it's okay to spend money on it, so that it'll be perfect for you.
But these two are going beyond "overboard" and they do it with everthing.
inastateofflux 24th-Apr-2014 03:12 pm (UTC)
She'll be a real queen of Versailles then ...
yolleh 24th-Apr-2014 09:31 pm (UTC)
That's actually a really horrible thing to wish on someone.
blumeii 24th-Apr-2014 03:03 pm (UTC)
i hope kanye has enough money to raise north after this.
itsplasticlove 24th-Apr-2014 04:23 pm (UTC)
lol irl
lovehimnot 24th-Apr-2014 05:17 pm (UTC)
truth
fabouluz 24th-Apr-2014 03:03 pm (UTC)
They don't have that much money to burn tho, so it's probably paid for by E! lol
feministtheory 24th-Apr-2014 04:05 pm (UTC)
they are probably worth a hundred mil each though, the have plenty of money to burn
angry_azn_girl 25th-Apr-2014 02:34 am (UTC)
net worth does not equal money in the bank tho
speshsnowflake 24th-Apr-2014 03:05 pm (UTC)
i hope all these rumours are exaggerated because this entire thing sounds embarrassing and narcissistic af.
liquidt1000 24th-Apr-2014 03:08 pm (UTC)
because this entire thing sounds embarrassing and narcissistic af.





so
arielcharming 24th-Apr-2014 03:11 pm (UTC)
Which sister went to jail?
ladywilde80 24th-Apr-2014 03:19 pm (UTC)
You explained it so beautifully lol
childish 24th-Apr-2014 04:20 pm (UTC)
OTP
xtinkerbellax 24th-Apr-2014 03:10 pm (UTC)
It's wouldn't be as bas if she hadn't had a lavish tv wedding just a couple of years ago lol.
frklphace 24th-Apr-2014 03:07 pm (UTC)
CANNOOOT WAIT to see the Kanye dress!



i hope it looks like the bag he gave her! My Beautiful Dark Twisted Bride realness.
tigerdear 24th-Apr-2014 03:08 pm (UTC)
idk I feel like people can just make wildly extravagant stuff up at this point and have everyone believe it just because it's them.
frklphace 24th-Apr-2014 03:18 pm (UTC)
pretty much
hippie_chick 24th-Apr-2014 03:08 pm (UTC)
E! is bankrolling this wedding. They aren't paying for a thing. It's fodder for the show and will probably be a ratings hit.
liquidt1000 24th-Apr-2014 03:10 pm (UTC)
ia, especially KUWTK ratings are terrible recently. this is their last chance tbh
intangibleamor 24th-Apr-2014 03:08 pm (UTC)
Such a waste of money.

I will admit though that I'm shocked they've lasted this long. Maybe their marriage will stand the test of time.
dexypunk 24th-Apr-2014 03:10 pm (UTC)
WOULDN'T IT BE AWFUL if the balcony collapsed?
snoozeen 24th-Apr-2014 03:10 pm (UTC)
when is this stupid thing happening because I'm going to be in Paris in July and I do not want to be there while this shit show is going on. lol or maybe i do to see how the french will mock it.
allyson 24th-Apr-2014 03:19 pm (UTC)
article says next month so you're in the clear.
mend 24th-Apr-2014 03:14 pm (UTC)
I wonder if E! is stashing money away for her next wedding already
xtinkerbellax 24th-Apr-2014 03:15 pm (UTC)
Khloe needs to hurry up and get married after 6 weeks again.
andisprohi 24th-Apr-2014 03:17 pm (UTC)
That's really embarassing when you think about it, to know none of your marriages are ever gonna work out & that it's easier to bury your head in worrying about random details
redfield79 24th-Apr-2014 04:05 pm (UTC)
THIS THIS THIS OMFG THIS.

This statement sums up EVERY episode of Bridezillas.
babydontsweat 24th-Apr-2014 03:18 pm (UTC)
they are so ridiculously over-the-top tacky
sonadoras456 24th-Apr-2014 03:22 pm (UTC)
Welp...there's that money he was talking about needing to raise North with.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Sep 20th 2014, 12:01 pm GMT.