ONTD

4:07 pm - 04/23/2014

Sam Claflin's Afraid of Everything







While stopping by to visit the MTV offices, The Quiet Ones star reveals that he's not quite as brave as he appears onscreen.


source
what are your phobias?
alfendi 24th-Apr-2014 12:54 am (UTC)
I faint at the sight of my own blood. Like from wounds. Gigantic roaches freak me out but after the initial panic, I'm okay with murdering the shit out of them. Heights make me nauseous.

I don't think I actually have a phobia that's like crippling.
imnotasquirrel 24th-Apr-2014 12:57 am (UTC)
mirrors in dark bathrooms. i heard the bloody mary urban legend when i was little - the version i heard said you had to be in front of a bathroom mirror - and i guess it stuck with me. why that story out of everything decided to fuck with my head, idk.

oh, and cockroaches. i volunteered at a science center years ago as an animal care assistant, and one exhibit i had to deal with was a display of live madagascar hissing cockroaches. yeah, no. i'm pretty sure that traumatized me. the cockroaches were actually pretty docile, but the hissing..... oh god, the hissing....

Edited at 2014-04-24 12:59 am (UTC)
myhipusername 24th-Apr-2014 06:33 am (UTC)
cockroaches that.. hiss???

literally the two worse things ever

do they fly too cos i think those are literally the devil
trich_tangents 24th-Apr-2014 12:59 am (UTC)
This skit was awful, but Sam could get it. 
zodgory 24th-Apr-2014 01:03 am (UTC)
Does it actually show up or did you have to go to the source? It says that some embeds don't show up in the previews, but I still took a chance and submitted it. I guess it showed up for whatever mod's in charge even though I still can't see it.

ETA: FINALLY FIXED IT. Can't figure out how to turn off the autoplay, but I'll take my victories where I can find them.

Edited at 2014-04-24 01:54 am (UTC)
martymcfly85 24th-Apr-2014 01:13 am (UTC)
I can't be in a room at night if the blinds or curtains aren't closed on the windows. I hate the feeling of being watched and I can't see whats outside.
12dozenroses 24th-Apr-2014 01:35 am (UTC)
House centipedes.

I gag thinking about them and if I see one I have to leave the room/house until someone else takes care of it.
disregardless 24th-Apr-2014 02:03 am (UTC)
I had to switch rooms with my sister once because I saw one in my room then I lost it.

I get close to tears whenever I see pictures even.
12dozenroses 24th-Apr-2014 02:22 am (UTC)
God me too.

I was at the Mitchell Domes in Milwaukee once where they have different climates simulated inside these big ... domes? lmao ... and in the tropical one there was a STATUE of a giant one that I turned around into and I was shaking the rest of the day.

I feel you, girl.
disregardless 24th-Apr-2014 02:46 am (UTC)
ugh i can almost feel them all over my body just talking about it.
abortions 24th-Apr-2014 01:36 am (UTC)
he's so precious ilh
vector_pole 24th-Apr-2014 02:44 am (UTC)
He could get it.
humannatur3 24th-Apr-2014 07:14 am (UTC)
mte i used to think he was ugly but now... he's sexy. idk what changed
lilrongal 24th-Apr-2014 04:25 am (UTC)
i mean, i knew he was yummy but right now i'm thinking of all the unholy things i'd like him to do to me and just...
go3x 24th-Apr-2014 05:59 am (UTC)
He's hot but this skit is not funny/badly scripted. It's like they make him act like he's crazy for no reason whatsoever.
prophecypro 24th-Apr-2014 06:17 pm (UTC)
lol@this
Keep them snakes and lizards away from me thanks
This page was loaded Nov 23rd 2014, 3:24 am GMT.