ONTD

7:57 pm - 04/15/2014

Kylie – I Was Gonna Cancel (The Presets remix) (AKA a desperately necessary remix post)



“I Was Gonna Cancel” (written and produced by Pharrell) is the 2nd single to be taken from Kylie’s brand new album “Kiss Me Once” and the single will be released on May 12th. Australian duo The Presets flips the original into dance pop heaven aided by spaced out synth sounds and a steady beat.

You can listen to the vastly superior version at the source
thejoker 16th-Apr-2014 12:05 am (UTC)
Can't listen to it rn but I adore this song. I hope they didn't ruin it by taking some of its groove away
lovetherisk 16th-Apr-2014 12:05 am (UTC)
I prefer this version way more tbh


And legit I spent like 3 hours listening to Love at First Sight and Get Outta My Way last night and it was so fab.
likegunfire 16th-Apr-2014 12:06 am (UTC)
i was gonna cancel (this era)

in the us she only sold double the amount heidi montag's album did
likegunfire 16th-Apr-2014 12:08 am (UTC)
+ paris hilton's album sold about 185,000 more copies lol
britneys 16th-Apr-2014 12:16 am (UTC)
To be fair, the US promo (somehow) hasn't even started yet. Maybe the inevitable Fashion Police and Watch What Happens Live appearances will shift a couple hundred more albums.
queer_bee 16th-Apr-2014 12:07 am (UTC)
I still prefer the original version.

May 12 release date? Hopefully the song becomes a summer hit. It's got potenatial to be one, tbh.
lovetherisk 16th-Apr-2014 12:07 am (UTC)
Also, I don't really like this song to begin with and I feel awful not liking the song because its a song Kylie loves and holds close.

Does anyone else feel bad for doing that to any other artist?
funhouse 16th-Apr-2014 12:08 am (UTC)
I feel like I should with Gaga's Dope, but the song is so horrific that I can't help but blame her for it.
gustavq 16th-Apr-2014 12:24 am (UTC)
Yeah, the only songs she seems to really like it's Into The Blue and Kiss Me Once.
lovetherisk 16th-Apr-2014 12:29 am (UTC)
This was always the second single? Crrrrryyyyyiiiiing
sanditar 16th-Apr-2014 08:06 am (UTC)
only with kylie tbh, i don't really like i believe in you and she adores it
lovetherisk 16th-Apr-2014 06:00 pm (UTC)
How can you not like I Believe in You?? It's magical!!
funhouse 16th-Apr-2014 12:07 am (UTC)
I hope this just gets a nice video and that we never hear Beautiful ever again.
gustavq 16th-Apr-2014 12:11 am (UTC)
Who else but the Queen helping other struggling aussie acts <3
britneys 16th-Apr-2014 12:18 am (UTC)
I love it, but she still needs a radio remix with Pharrell tacked on for this song to go anywhere.
skankyoulater 16th-Apr-2014 12:22 am (UTC)
Still not great, nothing can save that basic song. :/
gustavq 16th-Apr-2014 12:23 am (UTC)
I blame Sia. That was her agenda all along. To work with all the pop queens and finish their careers.
adviator 16th-Apr-2014 12:35 am (UTC)
ia with the siapocalypse
whiskybars 16th-Apr-2014 12:32 am (UTC)
the presets are amazing tbh i can't wait for them to finally release a new bop
adviator 16th-Apr-2014 12:39 am (UTC)
o m g



what are the other standout tracks from kmo?
travk 16th-Apr-2014 12:46 am (UTC)
Sleeping With The Enemy aka the two deluxe edition tracks.
headswillroll88 16th-Apr-2014 12:55 am (UTC)
les sex
and i really like sexy love for some reason
andres01234 16th-Apr-2014 03:46 am (UTC)
million miles
and I love kiss me once
headswillroll88 16th-Apr-2014 12:55 am (UTC)
i prefer the original, not feeling the remix
slomover FAVE KYLIE REMIXES16th-Apr-2014 01:07 am (UTC)
Come Into My World (Fischerspooner Mix)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QBiykos0ND8

In My Arms (Sebastian Leger Mix)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=So0kCHNGPNM

Love At First Sight (Ruff & Jam Lounge Mix)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pi8s9jsAv90

Get Outta My Way (Penguin Prison Mix)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oRI2fTnkoJA

Slow (Chemical Brothers Mix)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NpNQkDSP8kc

*and breathe*
slomover Re: FAVE KYLIE REMIXES16th-Apr-2014 01:08 am (UTC)
OH AND CUPID BOY (Stereogamous Vocal Mix)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0XSkdBccr9Q
sviibwhapp 16th-Apr-2014 01:33 am (UTC)
Just wanted to say that I love The Presets
istya 16th-Apr-2014 02:11 am (UTC)
Me too. :)

They put on a fab show too.
humannatur3 16th-Apr-2014 02:50 am (UTC)
Am I the only one that likes Beautiful? I've never seen anyone say they like it on here. Same with If Only.
andres01234 16th-Apr-2014 03:46 am (UTC)
should be a little shorter
scared_money 16th-Apr-2014 05:09 am (UTC)
Fucking Jam!
winter_lace 16th-Apr-2014 06:23 am (UTC)
I'm seeing the Presets in two weeks
sanditar 16th-Apr-2014 08:08 am (UTC)
i'm so sad i missed the presets to see the xx and they didn't play together and a drunk bitch pissed on my foot.
ghostsaddle 19th-Apr-2014 04:44 pm (UTC)
yasss i love this song
prophecypro 19th-Apr-2014 07:36 pm (UTC)
I'd check out the remixes first
This page was loaded Oct 30th 2014, 2:32 pm GMT.