ONTD

8:45 pm - 04/08/2014

Ghostbusters 3 is happening, y'all!

When it comes to the making of the long-awaited Ghostbusters 3, you can start with Ivan Reitman, the director of the first two movies – who confirmed Monday that, yes, the third film is officially in the works.



"A lot of directors are throwing their hats in. We're starting the meetings. We're going to do it," Reitman, 67, told PEOPLE at a Bud Light-sponsored party for the premiere of his latest film, Draft Day, in Los Angeles.

Ernie Hudson, who played Winston Zeddemore in the first two films, was also on hand and confirmed the project.
"It's about to happen," said Hudson, 68. "Unfortunately Harold [Ramis] is not with us anymore. But it's going to happen. It's going to be really, really good, which is why it's taken so long."

As for casting details, Reitman said things are still evolving.

"There will be many people from original cast," he said. "You're really asking about Bill Murray, and I have no idea. All the other movies I made with Bill, he never told me he was doing it until … well, the longest was two weeks. Meatballs, he told me he was doing it the day before."

Hudson said it never would have happened without the support from fans, who have pushed for the project for years. (The original film was made in 1984, and the first sequel in 1989.)

"The fans have been amazing," Hudson said. "Without any studio support, they make their outfits and cars and Ectomobiles. I was in Brussels, and about 50 guys showed up with their Ghostbuster outfits on. In every state in the country, there are Ghostbuster chapters. It's cool. It's nice to be a part of."

Hudson is still mourning Ramis, who died in February at age 69. Ramis co-wrote the first two Ghostbusters movies with Dan Aykroyd, and played Egon Spengler.

"Harold brought a groundedness to everything he did," said Hudson. "He was a smart guy, and I think that will be missing. There's something about Harold that nobody can replace. [Ghostbusters 3] will be good, but it won't be what it could have been."

SOURCE
zyuranger 8th-Apr-2014 07:49 pm (UTC)
I rewatched the first one recently, but I need to see the second one again.

I actually preferred the spin-off cartoon.
saintvlas22 8th-Apr-2014 08:31 pm (UTC)
I remember that badass pale chick who threw that ghost trapper thing. Loved her.
xpirate_queenx 8th-Apr-2014 09:20 pm (UTC)
The first couple seasons of the original cartoon were fantastic. They still hold up today imo. The animation and coloring is downright gorgeous, and those first seasons were actually headed by J. Michael Straczynski of all people. Very well done.

Buuuut then Slimer started getting more and more focus as the breakout super kid-friendly character (to the point where the show was eventually renamed Slimer! and the Real Ghostbusters urgh), everything was softened up and made way less scary, a junior squad of Ghostbusters (see: KIDS) were added to the main cast, JMS left, and it just continued to go downhill from there.
sprinklebell 8th-Apr-2014 07:51 pm (UTC)
not ghostbusters without bill
hadefuldtkind 8th-Apr-2014 07:52 pm (UTC)
hft
bizzycakes 8th-Apr-2014 07:52 pm (UTC)
Not here for this without Ramis. Egon was my fave :(
pityparties 8th-Apr-2014 07:57 pm (UTC)
hft but it won't be the same wo this nerdy prince

egon
fromyourashes 8th-Apr-2014 07:58 pm (UTC)
Not without Egon!
firstblush 8th-Apr-2014 08:01 pm (UTC)
Nooo, I don't want this without Egon/Harold Ramis :(

As a kid, Ray was my favourite, but I think Egon became my favourite from the movies growing up (NHF Egon from the Ghostbusters cartoon however LOL).

I have to say I loved Ray, Egon, and Winston, but I always disliked Peter
josiefier 8th-Apr-2014 08:02 pm (UTC)
Now? NOW it's happening? This is up there with Nesmith only agreeing to a Monkees reunion after Davy Jones died. Fuck this.

Edited at 2014-04-08 08:02 pm (UTC)
summerstar882 8th-Apr-2014 08:04 pm (UTC)
Any word on Rick Moranis?
ophiodeiros 8th-Apr-2014 08:10 pm (UTC)
he's officially retired from acting but he said a few months back he's willing to consider 3rd movie if he gets an actual script, so fingers crossed.

http://news.moviefone.com/2013/06/25/rick-moranis-ghostbusters-3/

Edited at 2014-04-08 08:10 pm (UTC)
aqueous_drama 8th-Apr-2014 08:04 pm (UTC)
But...but...Egon D:
morticiafrump 8th-Apr-2014 08:04 pm (UTC)
Not interested in a movie without Venkman and Spengler. It's not Ghostbusters if even 1 of the 4 is missing, and at least 1 of the 4 will be missing.
shinagara 8th-Apr-2014 08:05 pm (UTC)
they need to fucking let this go already, jesus! one main castmember is fucking dead, one is retired and one doesn't want anything to do with a third film, so what is even the point anymore
seishin 8th-Apr-2014 08:20 pm (UTC)
$$$$$$$ is the point, unfortunately. :(
prophecypro 8th-Apr-2014 08:07 pm (UTC)
Yeah right. How many times they been saying this? And there aint no Venkman and Spengler. Let it go. You wanna make a tv show with a new generation? Fine stick it out for a season but this movie aint gonna happen
summerstar882 8th-Apr-2014 08:08 pm (UTC)
Welp.

"I have no idea. I can't imagine that Bill [Murray] would want to do that now and I don't know if the studio would want to do it without Bill. I got a call from Dan Aykroyd's office a few years ago asking would I do the film so I asked about the script and I didn't hear anything again. I am wary of sequels, I understand them from the studio's point of view, but the audience doesn't want more, they want better, and I thought the second Ghostbusters was not very effective, it did not really work, so there's no reason to believe a third would. I'm more interested in new things."
Rick Moranis - 2013
http://www.theguardian.com/film/2013/aug/22/rick-moranis-nerd-new-album
champagnexdream 8th-Apr-2014 08:46 pm (UTC)
I love him.
tuggernuts 8th-Apr-2014 08:10 pm (UTC)
it shouldn't
edie 8th-Apr-2014 08:17 pm (UTC)
Bill acted like a dick about it that one time at the Scream awards but whatever. He's weird, why does everyone worship him?
seishin 8th-Apr-2014 08:19 pm (UTC)
NOPE.
tucker 8th-Apr-2014 08:20 pm (UTC)
I liked the old rumors of Anna Faris and the newer rumors of Emma Stone
wauwy 8th-Apr-2014 08:22 pm (UTC)
Let it lie.
ophiodeiros 8th-Apr-2014 09:36 pm (UTC)
And those little things define us forever, forever

All this bad blood here, won't you let it dry?
It's been cold for years, won't you let it lie?
milkchokolate 8th-Apr-2014 08:35 pm (UTC)
Won't be the same without Venkman and Spengler soooo no thanks.
champagnexdream 8th-Apr-2014 08:45 pm (UTC)
No Moranis, Ramis, or Murray, no care.
yurasama_love 8th-Apr-2014 09:03 pm (UTC)
but... Harold Ramis
xpirate_queenx 8th-Apr-2014 09:10 pm (UTC)
No. No no no no no no no no no no.

Bill Murray doesn't want to do it, Harold Ramis is dead, please let this franchise stay in the 80's where it belongs. The 2009 video game was a good enough GBIII.
therearewords 8th-Apr-2014 09:33 pm (UTC)
My bf will be so pleased.
evett 8th-Apr-2014 09:57 pm (UTC)
nope
galaxy_bang 8th-Apr-2014 10:00 pm (UTC)
I don't know how I feel about this. It seems pointless after all this time they should have done it 10 years ago.
cryinonthemetro 8th-Apr-2014 10:11 pm (UTC)
i hope Richard Ayoade is in it
nemo_de_la_meer 8th-Apr-2014 10:35 pm (UTC)
I have the Ghostbusters 3 in the form of a very awesome video game. I think I'm set for now.
anjnaadams 9th-Apr-2014 01:47 am (UTC)
Ugh, Egon was my fav...this is too late.
onnawufei 9th-Apr-2014 02:16 am (UTC)
No. Just no. No. And also no.
mjspice 9th-Apr-2014 04:15 pm (UTC)
But...but..Eagon..:(
This page was loaded Aug 23rd 2014, 1:30 pm GMT.