ONTD

6:05 pm - 04/05/2014

SNL Ladies for Cosmopolitan USA May 2014










source
everyone looks so pretty. love Vanessa here, her hair looks fabulous!

Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
psychsike 5th-Apr-2014 02:45 pm (UTC)
In before someone asks why the black girl is hidden in the back. (I don't know all of their names)

Edited at 2014-04-05 02:45 pm (UTC)
beatlesluv 5th-Apr-2014 03:05 pm (UTC)
It's a fucking good question though, isn't it? What else is new.
gracefulstalker 5th-Apr-2014 03:09 pm (UTC)
The two girls furthest in the back are the 'featured players' rather than main cast.
meadowphoenix 5th-Apr-2014 03:18 pm (UTC)
Girl, her name is written on the picture.
menageohthree 5th-Apr-2014 03:20 pm (UTC)
At least they didn't hide her behind a bunny head.
ziggystar420 5th-Apr-2014 11:41 pm (UTC)
smh... jello404 Can you please set some people straight like in the "bold braids post"?
andisprohi 6th-Apr-2014 12:05 am (UTC)
Here's the reason. Have you ever been to a wedding where the HC was asked "Can I bring my new girlfriend ?...OH HEY, TIME FOR FORMAL FAMILY PHOTOS ? NEW GIRLFRIEND, COME GET IN THE SHOT WITH US" & the HC is all "Ugh, fine, but *to photographer* put her off to the side. I wanna photoshop her out later, because they'll probably break up & I don't wanna look at her face for the next 20 years in my album." And there you have it.
roxas39 5th-Apr-2014 02:45 pm (UTC)
Not the Black girl Perched in the back, What kinda back of the bus none sense

Edited at 2014-04-05 02:46 pm (UTC)
hahahey 5th-Apr-2014 02:50 pm (UTC)
and them obviously hiding aidy's body, such bullshit
itsplasticlove 5th-Apr-2014 02:50 pm (UTC)
lmaooooo mte
beatlesluv 5th-Apr-2014 03:05 pm (UTC)
MTE. What the fuck else is new? Just another day in the racist neighbourhood.

Edited at 2014-04-05 03:05 pm (UTC)
sofitje 5th-Apr-2014 03:08 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that was my first thought. Couldn't be any more obvious.
anchellada 5th-Apr-2014 03:13 pm (UTC)
could it possibly have anything to do with her being new and just being "featured"
wetnasty 5th-Apr-2014 03:15 pm (UTC)
YOU CAN'T SIT WITH US!!!!!!!!!!
kanonot 5th-Apr-2014 03:21 pm (UTC)
nothing escape ontd. even tho Zamata is just featured player and she hasn't really done much for the show (Noel the other white girl in the back, hasn't done much either [also featured player])


beatlesluv 5th-Apr-2014 03:29 pm (UTC)
Why hasn't she done much for the show? How did she get on the show in the first place? Why is she the only black girl on the show today? Stop looking for surface answers to deeper questions and deeper problems. We all know how the fuck the show and it's probation works. They should know styling it as they did, considering how she got on the show in the first place, would arouse this in people (and not without reason).

Edited at 2014-04-05 03:29 pm (UTC)
tx5mym5 5th-Apr-2014 11:56 pm (UTC)
Noel is a Latina, Nasim is a WoC, and Aidy is always hiding her body. Cosmos was doing the most in this photoshoot.
saintssin 5th-Apr-2014 05:08 pm (UTC)
And the room is white. Fucking racists...
ohwutevernvm 5th-Apr-2014 05:13 pm (UTC)
This
thebloomroom 5th-Apr-2014 06:33 pm (UTC)
mte
nodaybuttoday27 5th-Apr-2014 02:46 pm (UTC)
Dude....wtf at literally covering Aidy Bryant's entire body with a stuffed animal? I hate women's magazines, she's beautiful (and doing awesome on the show lately!)
ericasays 5th-Apr-2014 02:50 pm (UTC)
wouldn't want to offend someone's eyes with her body, duh
nodaybuttoday27 5th-Apr-2014 02:53 pm (UTC)
You're right, can't possibly let women see any part of a larger than average body in their magazine, it distracts from their "Must be skinny to be hot!" message.

This is the kinda shit that messed with me when I was 13.
reluctantlylove 5th-Apr-2014 02:53 pm (UTC)
she's encouraging diabetes that's why
peggybundy 5th-Apr-2014 03:00 pm (UTC)
mfte ugh
beatlesluv 5th-Apr-2014 03:27 pm (UTC)
Seriously! That furry is ridiculous. Any extra is not allowed in magazines apparently.
acidrain0789 5th-Apr-2014 06:15 pm (UTC)
Ikr it's so shitty. Cosmo is a joke anyway
poetic_daze 5th-Apr-2014 02:48 pm (UTC)
the should do the guys in a similar setting

>______>
firefoxyk 5th-Apr-2014 02:54 pm (UTC)
yesssssssss!!
i need shirtless Brooks
kanonot 5th-Apr-2014 03:21 pm (UTC)
if he even makes it on the spread.

he's my fav, but his screen time is almost nothing

Edited at 2014-04-05 03:22 pm (UTC)
__orangeglo 5th-Apr-2014 02:56 pm (UTC)
Seriously. This is such a cliche.. nighties and pizza.
illiade 5th-Apr-2014 02:48 pm (UTC)
Hiding the black girl in the back, icu

And what's wrong with the other girl in the back? Is she large like the girl who's conveniently lying down?
slut_talk 5th-Apr-2014 02:54 pm (UTC)
No she's super tiny. She's just like...not even on the show.
illiade 5th-Apr-2014 02:59 pm (UTC)
Then why include her? I get wanting to focus on major players, but there's gotta be a better way than making you play Where's Waldo to find them.
beatlesluv 5th-Apr-2014 03:06 pm (UTC)
LOL you know it's more than that. People had to hastag and boycott to GET her on the show. Come the fuck on now.
pushpoplove 5th-Apr-2014 02:48 pm (UTC)
Seriously with that bunny head? Ugh.
torture_tactics 5th-Apr-2014 02:49 pm (UTC)
lol, blond girl in the front as a focal point, black girl on the distant horizon, fat girl obscured by a mattress and then giant mascot helmet. yep, this is legit.
blue_birds 5th-Apr-2014 04:09 pm (UTC)
LOL mte
dropthecrates 5th-Apr-2014 04:55 pm (UTC)
yep. water is wet
hpxstac 5th-Apr-2014 08:37 pm (UTC)
The pope is catholic, etc.
baboona 5th-Apr-2014 06:17 pm (UTC)
add slumber party theme for extra ridicule
thebloomroom 5th-Apr-2014 06:38 pm (UTC)
LOL mte
nene718 6th-Apr-2014 01:59 am (UTC)
yeeeep
reluctantlylove 5th-Apr-2014 02:50 pm (UTC)
the only black woman in the pic and she's all the way in the back

Edited at 2014-04-05 02:51 pm (UTC)
illiade 5th-Apr-2014 02:52 pm (UTC)
Isn't Nasim Persian?
reluctantlylove 5th-Apr-2014 02:52 pm (UTC)
that's why I edited my comment, I didn't see her
beatlesluv 5th-Apr-2014 03:07 pm (UTC)
The darkest gets relegated to the back. B/c, as always, who cares about the black girl?
kanonot 5th-Apr-2014 03:22 pm (UTC)
do you guys watch SNL?
tigirah 5th-Apr-2014 02:51 pm (UTC)
does Noel still post on ONTD?
devolute 5th-Apr-2014 06:54 pm (UTC)
i don't think so, she hasn't been around in years. i remember she posted once about an audition she had for snl that she didn't get.
sbenner 5th-Apr-2014 07:41 pm (UTC)
Yes she does actually, here and there. She's commented not too long ago, and definitely since landing SNL.
boweeko 5th-Apr-2014 02:51 pm (UTC)
Noel is still on the show?
frankthesheep 5th-Apr-2014 02:51 pm (UTC)
Why is the only black girl all the way at the back?
onyxobsidian 5th-Apr-2014 03:09 pm (UTC)
She's new
reluctantlylove 5th-Apr-2014 03:11 pm (UTC)
she's got a "tiny" role
transientv 5th-Apr-2014 02:52 pm (UTC)
Expecte this mess from Cosmo, but still how is no one like "uhhh, bad ideas all around"?
beatlesluv 5th-Apr-2014 03:39 pm (UTC)
Have you seen Cosmo's team? I have. Almost all of them are white. Everyone on the top of the ladder is absolutely white.
boweeko 5th-Apr-2014 02:53 pm (UTC)
eaux @ them asking everybody really generic questions and then Sasheer's are all about her being black
fauxkaren 5th-Apr-2014 02:53 pm (UTC)
Sasheer and Noel are both in the back because they're featured players and not main cast members.
reluctantlylove 5th-Apr-2014 02:54 pm (UTC)
you can barely see her face in the group picture
illiade 5th-Apr-2014 03:00 pm (UTC)
The woman right of Noel is in the back, Sasheer & Noel are in another building.

Edited at 2014-04-05 03:00 pm (UTC)
eillah 5th-Apr-2014 03:01 pm (UTC)
agreed. wish they'd thought through the imagery, though.
beatlesluv 5th-Apr-2014 03:08 pm (UTC)
Let's be honest with ourselves. Let's start to ask deeper questions. WHY is she not a major player? How did she get on the show in the first place? Why is she the only deeper skinned girl on the show? I am tired of these fucking reindeer games, for real. Let's not with this bullshit.
onyxobsidian 5th-Apr-2014 03:10 pm (UTC)
No one is a major player in their first season.


Though I would feel weird being the person of color hired because everyone said "you need a person of color."
fauxkaren 5th-Apr-2014 03:12 pm (UTC)
You do realize that all the actors are only featured players their first year on the show, right? It's like a year long probation.

But yes obviously there has been a lot of racism in the hiring process at snl.
willowrune 5th-Apr-2014 03:24 pm (UTC)
I agree bb. I don't get why people feel the need to defend this.
reluctantlylove 5th-Apr-2014 03:31 pm (UTC)
mfte. idgaf how snl works, there are deeper issues with the casting process @ SNL and hollywood as a whole. this isn't the first time that the black girl has been placed in the back and it won't be the last.
thebloomroom 5th-Apr-2014 06:38 pm (UTC)
do u ever lie?
a11eykat 5th-Apr-2014 06:51 pm (UTC)
seriously. people who are outraged obviously don't even watch the fucking show. the way they were arranged makes sense because the 2 in the back are new.
ericasays 5th-Apr-2014 02:53 pm (UTC)
if the black girl were ant further off in the distance and put a little closer to the right, she'd be completely lost in the gutter space. how thoughtful.
beatlesluv 5th-Apr-2014 03:11 pm (UTC)
MTE
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Dec 25th 2014, 11:04 pm GMT.