ONTD

9:52 pm - 03/29/2014

Allure Cover Girl Lauren Conrad's Tips for Planning a Wedding and a few other quotes

You know how there are people who think February 14 is a cynical holiday that says more about the exploitation and commercialization of human emotions than it does about true love? Conrad's not one of them. "I'm a girlie girl," says the woman who actually met her fiancé, law student William Tell, on Valentine's Day two years ago. (They were set up by a mutual friend.) "We've set a date, but we're actually not telling anybody. We'll send out the save-the-dates, but until then..." the 28-year-old says with the wisdom of someone who has been a paparazzi target for a decade. "It'll be about 200 people, but I'm still figuring things out." We asked her how she's planning a wedding while her fiancé studies.



Gauge his interest. "I ask him if he cares before I start asking questions. So I'll say, 'I'm looking at food or flowers or whatever,' and before I even get into it, I say, 'I want to know if you care about this.' Sometimes he does, and sometimes he doesn't."

Be fine with his answer. "I'm glad [Tell] doesn't care about the flowers. I wanted him to see sketches of the dress, but he said absolutely not. I'm wearing it for him! But if he doesn't want to see it, I don't want to make him. He loves music--that's his life--so he picked the band."

Time yourself. "I'll ask him, 'Is this a good time?' I keep a list. So when it's a good time, I'll say, 'OK, just real quick...' And I keep it short. If you don't do it in ten minutes, then you lose him."

Don't stress. "One of my girlfriends got married a couple years ago, and I talked to her the next day. She was like, 'Yesterday I was a bride; today I'm just married.' She was so bummed. Are you kidding me?! My friends who enjoyed their weddings the most were the easygoing girls. Things are going to go wrong; not everything is going to be perfect. But at the end of the day, we're married and happy, and it's great."




"Take any trend you want and relax it. That's how California does it," Conrad says of her beach babe style. "If it's silk button-up shirts that are in, you probably don't button them all the way, and you cuff a sleeve, you know what I mean? It's almost like how your outfit looks at the end of the day."

"Your bed is for sleep and sex," Conrad says her busy schedule and habit of working in bed. The author and designer also has a wedding to plan, as she and former Something Corporate guitarist William Tell became engaged in October 2013.

The two moved in together a month before they got engaged, and Conrad says that she has had to tone down her feminine decor.

"If it was up to me, my home would just be over-the-top girlie and vintage, but I share my home with a gentleman now," the star jokes.


source
source
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
biebusfan 30th-Mar-2014 02:03 am (UTC)
her style is as basic as her face. no1 cares
muzicnem 30th-Mar-2014 10:08 am (UTC)
Srsly, she is so bland, she makes Martha Stewart look like John Waters.
preciosatt 30th-Mar-2014 09:30 pm (UTC)
Enough people care to make her even richer than she already is.
lemmonsugar 30th-Mar-2014 02:05 am (UTC)
for some reason i can't figure out, i want them to last.
_twenty 30th-Mar-2014 02:07 am (UTC)
bowing at dis bitch getting magazine covers (isn't this like her second this year) a decade later.

mary_pickforded 30th-Mar-2014 02:55 am (UTC)
She looks younger now. It's amazing what different eyebrows and makeup can do.
callonme_84 30th-Mar-2014 06:22 am (UTC)
nah
gjee 30th-Mar-2014 06:04 am (UTC)
Its probably because her covers tend to be one of the most successful ones each year, regardless of the magazine! I think the Kardashians were one of the worst selling ones lol
blameourparents 30th-Mar-2014 02:07 am (UTC)
love her/them.
related off topic but does anyone know how to make my skin to stop looking like how her skin looks like on the cover? it's "moist" or wet. it always looks like i have a thin layer of sweat. oil sheets dont help!
ainokea 30th-Mar-2014 02:26 am (UTC)
Try jojoba oil at night. It sounds ridiculous to put more oil on and oily face, but the reason why your skin is producing extra oil and giving you the "wet" look may be because its dry. Don't use it in the day though, because then your skin will look extra oily!
beatlesluv 30th-Mar-2014 02:41 am (UTC)
Yea! I know oily skin can be dry too :D
beatlesluv 30th-Mar-2014 02:41 am (UTC)
I've heard Milk of Magnesia is really good (as a primer) for oily skin.
khlassique 30th-Mar-2014 04:31 am (UTC)
elf hd powder helps cut down shine for me and it's only $6
starrbaby 30th-Mar-2014 05:02 am (UTC)
do a foundation primer first, then your lose powder, elf hd is great as someone suggestion, THEN your foundation. Works wonders! A pro secret ;)
squishinator 30th-Mar-2014 02:08 am (UTC)
forever jealous of her life TBH. Shes pretty boring and vanilla but she's attractive, rich, has a legitimate career, always has cute hair and style, AND is marrying my bf circa 2002
manaconda 30th-Mar-2014 02:12 am (UTC)
lol yeah, i absolutely would not mind having her life.
xoxgoodbye 30th-Mar-2014 02:14 am (UTC)
IA.
blumeii 30th-Mar-2014 02:19 am (UTC)
no one has ever made basic look so good

bless lauren
my_dear_watson7 30th-Mar-2014 02:20 am (UTC)
same
brosling 30th-Mar-2014 02:48 am (UTC)
for real i'd love to be her
mary_pickforded 30th-Mar-2014 02:55 am (UTC)
lol IA.
endingonfire 30th-Mar-2014 02:34 pm (UTC)
Mte
socialtrends 30th-Mar-2014 02:11 am (UTC)
I love Lauren. Ontd will call her vanilla and basic all they want but she's so sweet and down to earth. Hate on her all you want but I admire homegirl's hustle because she has more money than I will ever have in my life. She has cute and classy clothes and her hair is always perfect, and that is all I really want in life tbh. Keep doin ya thang, Lauren
squishinator 30th-Mar-2014 02:18 am (UTC)
ontd throws around vanilla and basic as an insult (and lol i literally used those words in my comment) but i don't really view it that way. I'd rather be vanilla basic any day than be the trash some of these people stan for.
tadashee 30th-Mar-2014 02:58 am (UTC)
yep. hot messes are fun to watch, but i don't want to be them. and her perfect hair gives me so much envy.
shipoffools22 30th-Mar-2014 02:21 am (UTC)
preach. she's "basic" for not being a hot mess

Edited at 2014-03-30 02:22 am (UTC)
blumeii 30th-Mar-2014 02:22 am (UTC)
she is basic but in no way do i mean that negatively. i wish i was that basic tbh. her life is everything.
regardez 30th-Mar-2014 02:22 am (UTC)
i agree with this completely
hunnichild 30th-Mar-2014 02:57 am (UTC)
Agreed. I'd rather be "basic" than a tabloid staple.
tadashee 30th-Mar-2014 02:57 am (UTC)
mte!!!
devourlove 30th-Mar-2014 03:00 am (UTC)
i mean, she's basic and vanilla but in the way that women of her type have been viewed as legends and role models, etc etc etc ideal woman, what have you forever when she's literally just living the life anyone else would lead but, u know, conventionally beautiful young white woman style

there's nothing inherently bad about it tho. i worry for ppl that find the words "vanilla" and "basic" to be upsetting
dizzy879 30th-Mar-2014 03:16 am (UTC)
This.
polekatz 30th-Mar-2014 02:26 pm (UTC)
They call her vanilla and basic and she's never indicated or proved otherwise but their comments though...predictable every time. They're just like her!
dropdeadpirate 30th-Mar-2014 02:13 am (UTC)
I want her basic ass life tbh, she's put together.
regardez 30th-Mar-2014 02:22 am (UTC)
i basically want to be her
xtinkerbellax 30th-Mar-2014 02:16 am (UTC)
'Yesterday I was a bride; today I'm just married.'

This is sad and I feel like these are the types of people who turn into bridezillas when planning a wedding.
the_pinkdress 30th-Mar-2014 02:19 am (UTC)
i always think that all the girls who act super obsessed with weddings must feel that way the day (and for weeks) afterwards. but idk i'm sure not all are like that. i would personally be fine without a wedding so if whatever i have goes well, then that's just the cherry on top.
xtinkerbellax 30th-Mar-2014 02:22 am (UTC)
It just seems like such a sad way to start a marriage, but IA that it seems like the people who obsess over the event probably tend to feel that way.
trixielollipop 30th-Mar-2014 03:03 am (UTC)
This is exactly what makes my skin crawl about weddings in the modern era.

THE MARRIAGE IS MORE IMPORTANT FFS
polekatz 30th-Mar-2014 02:31 pm (UTC)
aka my friend. tbh, I don't even think her fiance cares plus she gave him an ultimatum to marry her so...good luck with that life.
vindictaa 30th-Mar-2014 02:31 pm (UTC)
mte!! my bf and i were talking about this last night. people get so caught up in planning for it, every tiny microscopic detail, that when the day is over they don't really know what to do and forget it's about the marriage and not just the day. not everyone is like that, but i imagine there are some women who have that attitude of disappointment after it is over.

we decided to just sign the papers and have a tiny party/go to dinner with our friends after and save the money for a house and a super amazing honeymoon. perfect for me really.
istya 30th-Mar-2014 02:16 am (UTC)
Only 200 people? If I was rich, I'd invite everyone I've ever fucking met to my wedding.

I agree with the advice of not stressing though. I work in bridal and some people seem seconds away from just snapping. It should be fun!
xtinkerbellax 30th-Mar-2014 02:23 am (UTC)
I would only want people I actually like/talk to regularly at mine tbh, I don't like the idea of having to make small talk or have to deal with the whole family politics thing on my wedding day.
istya 30th-Mar-2014 02:36 am (UTC)
My family is huge and crazy- we don't have a casual family event that doesn't include 2nd cousins lol- so I know I'll end up having a big wedding, which stresses me out.

But hey, I'm way too poor to get married any time soon, so it's fine.
sitbashenjoi 30th-Mar-2014 02:38 am (UTC)
yeah honestly, the ~offended~ parties will get over it and in the end it'll be for the best for those, you know, actually getting married and trying to have the best day ever
mary_pickforded 30th-Mar-2014 02:57 am (UTC)
IA and I wouldn't want my parent's stupid, obnoxious friends there either.
devourlove 30th-Mar-2014 03:01 am (UTC)
i'd probably have to. i can imagine how many relatives in my family would pitch a fit not being invited to my wedding, even tho i hardly know most of them that well
the_pinkdress 30th-Mar-2014 02:17 am (UTC)
okay tbh i'd prefer if my future fiance didn't care too much about the aesthetic details of the wedding b/c i'd rather get that shit done myself without asking him, like, what colour flowers he likes, but lol at her advice to keep asking "is this a good tiiiime?" and doing it in 10 minute increments.
istya 30th-Mar-2014 02:36 am (UTC)
Right? Guys can be impatient, but they're not children or goldfish. Damn.
veritas_44 30th-Mar-2014 02:17 am (UTC)
I love her but I'm not a fan of these 'tips.' Stop making it sound like you're bothering him otherwise.

Guys should not be given a pass on not giving a fuck about the planning of a wedding. It takes two people to get married therefore it is a day for both of you. If he isn't interested in one of the biggest milestones in your relationship then there's a problem.

Edited at 2014-03-30 02:18 am (UTC)
ainokea 30th-Mar-2014 02:24 am (UTC)
MTE but I feel like men dgaf about more than half the things women do. You can tell she was probably a nagger in all her other relationships that didn't work out. 
veritas_44 30th-Mar-2014 03:20 am (UTC)
Eh not all women care about flowers, place settings, etc.

It's planning a party. Most guys enjoy planning parties. But because it's a party with a different name, they suddenly act like they don't give a shit. They've been ingrained to believe it's not their 'job' to worry about wedding planning. A wedding is what you make it.
dreamdate 30th-Mar-2014 02:31 am (UTC)
rme really? i don't blame men not giving a fuck about flowers and the cake and color themes and picking the most magical place and the best photographer and DJ. just because someone doesn't care either way about the details doesn't mean they're not considering it a milestone. in fact more women should take the man's approach and just chill the fuck out and spend all your money on an amazing honeymoon.
tadashee 30th-Mar-2014 03:01 am (UTC)
IA for the most part, but i thought the tips were because she was planning a wedding with a student?
polaroidmoment 30th-Mar-2014 03:43 am (UTC)
IA. I really like Lauren but these tips make her sound like she's trying to speak to a child. "Do you have time? Is this a good moment? Do you care?" Honestly, fair enough if he doesn't give a shit about flowers (neither do I, tbh) but he's an adult too. Compromises, etc.
arielcharming 30th-Mar-2014 02:18 am (UTC)
This bitch and her perfect fucking life.

YES i'm bitter and ONTD will deal.
squishinator 30th-Mar-2014 02:20 am (UTC)
my mom was just telling me about her friends daughter who met a guy from australia online and they are getting married and he is controlling the entire process. Like, she can't even have the brides maids colors she wants, she wanted her daughter to be a jr bridesmaid or something and wear white and he said no... like wtf guy makes ALl the choices for a wedding? it should be joint but primarily the girl IMO. red flaaaaags
xtinkerbellax 30th-Mar-2014 02:25 am (UTC)
She needs to speak up, that doesn't sound good, why is she just going along with that? ITA it's a huge red flag, he sounds like he has control issues.
squishinator 30th-Mar-2014 02:29 am (UTC)
idk, i haven't seen this girl since we were kids aside from being fb friends lol. she is going to move to australia for this guy who totallllly has control issues. I can tell just from the 5 minutes my mom told me of this convo. Like, he isnt going to let her daughter have a tv in her room now? wtf dude. freak.
regardez 30th-Mar-2014 02:20 am (UTC)
I always will love LC
littlemix 30th-Mar-2014 02:21 am (UTC)
this vanilla queen <3

i'm not big on having a band at a wedding though. DJ >>>>>>
squishinator 30th-Mar-2014 02:25 am (UTC)
IA i def would want a DJ.
arielcharming 30th-Mar-2014 02:26 am (UTC)
idek. Like, a DJ would def be more versatile and you can get all your bops in....but a quality band with a practiced prepared set-list sounds so nice too.
supadupalove 30th-Mar-2014 02:38 am (UTC)
ia but at the same time I'd totally have a string quartet if I could
istya 30th-Mar-2014 02:39 am (UTC)
I sooooo disagree! You can't beat the energy of a live band! A good one though, not a "wedding band."

My bf and I have so many talented musician friends that when we get married we're going to give them a setlist of songs we like. :)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Oct 24th 2014, 12:09 pm GMT.