ONTD

10:25 am - 03/28/2014

Cameron Diaz On Conscious Ungooping: Gwyneth & Chris Are Very Brave



Gwyneth Paltrow's BFF Cameron Diaz is opening up about her split from Chris Martin. Just two days after Paltrow and Martin announced they had separated, Diaz says the former couple made the right decision and are doing just fine.

"For both Chris and Gwyneth, I mean they worked really hard," Diaz told E! News exclusively today at CinemaCon in Las Vegas. "People want them to blow up and it to be ugly, but they're kind, generous, loving people who really care about one another. Just because they don't want to be a couple together, doesn't mean that they have to hate one another. They are really good friends."

Diaz continued, "They've made a conscious effort to separate the part of their lives they don't want to live together anymore, and maintain a really beautiful, strong bond as parents and as friends...I think people should really honor that and they should admire it and they should respect it. They've done something really extraordinary, and they've been very brave at presenting that to the public."

Diaz added of her pal, "She's doing great. They're doing great."

SOURCE
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
tadashee 28th-Mar-2014 02:48 pm (UTC)
I want to see Cameron's movie with Leslie Mann. It looks like it could be decent. I've been wanting to watch a comedy for a while.
tuggernuts 28th-Mar-2014 02:49 pm (UTC)
i had no idea they were such close friends
frklphace 28th-Mar-2014 02:51 pm (UTC)
divorce is so extraordinary. and rare. literally no one has dealt with this or done it with kindness before chris and gwen. bless.
sinisterella 28th-Mar-2014 02:56 pm (UTC)
Yeah, regular people who just work regular jobs don't have problems with divorce because they don't have to work 14 hours a day for a maximum of two months during the year. Oh, those regular people are so lucky! If only they knew the pressures she's under!
tadashee 28th-Mar-2014 04:30 pm (UTC)
Yep. Being working class parents is stress free!
forgethissmile 28th-Mar-2014 03:04 pm (UTC)
Bless that strong individual for, once again, showing us barbarian peasants how it's done!
gypsy_leerose 28th-Mar-2014 03:43 pm (UTC)
lol
bellapisces 28th-Mar-2014 03:55 pm (UTC)
We are not fit to bask in Goop's heavenly light.
bemythugtonight 28th-Mar-2014 04:05 pm (UTC)
tell it sis
melns 28th-Mar-2014 05:30 pm (UTC)
well it is tough to person who goes through it no amount of others having that expierence can make it easy
liliana_ 28th-Mar-2014 02:54 pm (UTC)
I actually found this a pretty sweet, supportive statement that wasn't TOO insufferable until...

"They've done something really extraordinary"

lol, no they haven't. They've separated. Something that millions of people go through.
where_i_begin 28th-Mar-2014 02:59 pm (UTC)
I think she means staying friendly.
liliana_ 28th-Mar-2014 03:03 pm (UTC)
Millions of separated couples do that too. There is absolutely nothing "extraordinary" about their situation other than possibly the amount of cheating going on on both sides.
zuluuluz 28th-Mar-2014 02:55 pm (UTC)
another goop post?
phallus 28th-Mar-2014 03:04 pm (UTC)
Wow she's terrible.
forgethissmile 28th-Mar-2014 03:15 pm (UTC)
Seriously. My Whedon-fanaticism can't even blind me to the fact that Eliza Dushku is a seriously terrible actress.
beatlesluv 28th-Mar-2014 03:14 pm (UTC)
Who is that?
ladysherlock 28th-Mar-2014 03:32 pm (UTC)
Imagine Dollhouse if Tatiana Maslany was Echo/couldhavehaditall
bemythugtonight 28th-Mar-2014 04:05 pm (UTC)
it's heaven on earth <3
16_bit_goddess 28th-Mar-2014 02:57 pm (UTC)
IA it's pretty cool to see people separate gracefully. so many people become so vengeful and disgusting during breakups, even when they've been married for a while. like how can you completely turn on someone who you've loved and in some cases is the parent of your children?
oddpowers 28th-Mar-2014 03:27 pm (UTC)
because sometimes you marry nasty pieces of shit but you realize it way too late
16_bit_goddess 28th-Mar-2014 03:35 pm (UTC)
that I get, but sometimes nothing especially bad happens, people just grow apart but one party decides to make the other totally miserable for it. this happened to my friend's sister, she and her husband both fell in love with other people yet he decided to totally screw her over in the divorce just because he could. and apparently he still fucks with her whenever he can, using the kids against her and stuff. like wtf that's the mother of your children.

so yeah in this case, she's the one who married a nasty piece of shit and didn't realize it until they went through the divorce process lol
vervain 28th-Mar-2014 04:28 pm (UTC)
it's easy to turn on the father of my child. he dug his own grave tbh.
anchellada 28th-Mar-2014 02:59 pm (UTC)
um THEYRE GETTING A FUCKING DIVORCE they are not special perfect snowflakes. shut the fuck up.
lr489 28th-Mar-2014 03:00 pm (UTC)
im too hangover for this


They've done something really extraordinary, and they've been very brave at presenting that to the public.

lmfao. and as if they had a choice.
mwffj 28th-Mar-2014 03:00 pm (UTC)
Yes because no other celebrity couple has divorced in the public eye before.
stonemesilly 28th-Mar-2014 03:02 pm (UTC)
It was a post here.
hpennhills 28th-Mar-2014 03:03 pm (UTC)
Bless your light. I missed that post! Goes back to look.
ohyoudo 28th-Mar-2014 03:27 pm (UTC)
There was a post and I just... I didn't even know what to comment because it was so infuriating. She's too much.
bemythugtonight 28th-Mar-2014 04:08 pm (UTC)
and you all know that's the truth
rose_of_love 28th-Mar-2014 03:04 pm (UTC)
I need more shit about Chris and Alexa Chung allegedly hooking up. Lord, I was laughing like a sick hyena when I read this on here.
phallus 28th-Mar-2014 03:05 pm (UTC)
This!!!
forgethissmile 28th-Mar-2014 03:06 pm (UTC)
Oooh I haven't heard that rumor, but I love it. Cackling like a schadenfreude-fiend over here.
Yup, really extraordinary that he's having an affair and their shitty marriage fell apart.
sher_locked0 28th-Mar-2014 03:21 pm (UTC)
It's the ultimate piece of karma.
daydream11 28th-Mar-2014 03:57 pm (UTC)
How so? Has Gwyneth taken shots at her before?
pacificway 29th-Mar-2014 01:14 am (UTC)
God DAMN 1995 Rust (or was that 2002?), so hot!
spanishsaharaa 28th-Mar-2014 03:10 pm (UTC)
I've read enough Cameron Diaz articles this week to last a lifetime.
anchellada 28th-Mar-2014 03:11 pm (UTC)
oh and i cant wait to see how extraordinary the custody battle is going to be. yeahhh we'll see how nice nice ya'll play then
tracygee 28th-Mar-2014 03:11 pm (UTC)
What? A couple divorcing in a kind manner and putting their children first?

This has never been done before! Thank goodness we have Gwyneth Paltrow and Chris Martin to show us the way. Without their guiding light no one else on Earth might ever find their way to an amicable divorce.
cerulean_glow 28th-Mar-2014 03:58 pm (UTC)
I feel like in most cases though, divorce tends to be awkward.

and comments like yours are fucking annoying. she's talking about a close friend so of course she'll use flattering language. she's not being preachy, she's speaking on behalf of someone she loves. it's how like when my sister dumped her boyfriend and her friends told her how brave and amazing she was. why are ontders like you so fucking picky and judgmental?
tracygee 28th-Mar-2014 06:26 pm (UTC)
LMAO. You must be new here. It's ONTD.

And she did more than speak kindly about her friend. That "blurb" is as rehearsed and pre-approved as anything from any PR person ever.
coeurtranquille 28th-Mar-2014 03:13 pm (UTC)
Goop is poop
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Dec 29th 2014, 9:03 am GMT.