ONTD

10:52 pm - 03/27/2014

A 'Walking Dead'-Inspired Beer With Real Brains



The folks at Philadelphia's Dock Street Brewing Co. are such big fans of AMC's "The Walking Dead" they decided to brew a radical new beer with smoked goat brains in honor of the zombie show.

In addition to this unusual ingredient, the new brew, an American Pale Stout they're calling Dock Street Walker, will also incorporate wheat, oats, flaked barley, and organic cranberries, and will clock in at 7.2% ABV.

According to the brewery's press release, they used goat brains to infuse a subtle, smoky flavor into the beer while the cranberries provide tartness and a pale redness reminiscent of blood.

Dock Street wouldn't be the first brewery to use disturbing ingredients in a beer. In 2012 Denver’s Wynkoop Brewing Company brewed a Rocky Mountain Oyster Stout using, you guessed it, Rocky Mountain oysters. More and more craft and microbreweries are pushing the envelope when it comes to creating new brews partly because they can, and partly because craft beer drinkers are developing ever more adventurous palates.

Naturally, Dock Street plans to release of Dock Street Walker at the brewery on March 30 — during their screening of "The Walking Dead" season finale.

source
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
brenden 28th-Mar-2014 02:55 am (UTC)
i'd drink it tbh it sounds interesting
dumpweeds 28th-Mar-2014 02:55 am (UTC)
eugh
donnanoble 28th-Mar-2014 02:55 am (UTC)
i'm all about microbreweries but... goat brains???
thecanuckian 28th-Mar-2014 02:56 am (UTC)
crucified 28th-Mar-2014 02:56 am (UTC)
That sounds nasty as fuck.
sandstorm 28th-Mar-2014 02:57 am (UTC)
I was curious until 'goat brains'.

Against all odds, I expected human brains.
abiding 28th-Mar-2014 03:05 am (UTC)
I too expected human brains.
thyselfbetrue 28th-Mar-2014 02:57 am (UTC)
love twd, but i will not be trying this fuckery.
rhapsodeeinblue 28th-Mar-2014 02:58 am (UTC)
I think it's weirder that it'll have cranberries tbh.
austin_mahone 28th-Mar-2014 02:58 am (UTC)
Can't stand beer, but "smoked goat brains" intrigues me.

Has anyone here ever actually eaten brains in food? How was it?? *morbid curiosity*
brenden 28th-Mar-2014 03:01 am (UTC)
i thought brains were pretty common lol i've definitely had brain tacos before
bienenkiste 28th-Mar-2014 03:05 am (UTC)
brain tacos


ya nasty
redleigh86 28th-Mar-2014 03:06 am (UTC)
I think it depends. Like I definitely saw more brain food when I was Europe than here in the midwest, though I've occasionally seen brains being sold in those big international markets. Isn't is not unusual for brains to be used in like Indian food too? I saw some show on food channel featuring brains and I thought they said something like that but I can't remember lol
zyuranger 28th-Mar-2014 03:06 am (UTC)
Reminds of that Faces of Death segment I saw as a kid. Except that was a monkey.
austin_mahone 28th-Mar-2014 03:14 am (UTC)
i think it depends on where you're from
redleigh86 28th-Mar-2014 03:02 am (UTC)
I ate cervella fritte once without knowing what it was... it wasn't awful but wasn't good and once my friend told me what it was I just about puked. I'm not one of those people that eat the more unusual meats or cuts of meat lol
moonsenorita 28th-Mar-2014 03:17 am (UTC)
We roast pigs, a lot, and a friend of mine tried it and said it reminded her of scrambled eggs. But it wasn't considered weird her trying it, pretty sure we both had people in our families that like it.
winter_lace 28th-Mar-2014 04:20 am (UTC)
My mum does... she also eats tongues.
shadwrayvn 28th-Mar-2014 06:42 am (UTC)
yea I grew up eating tacos de sesos all the time. Idk its not weird to me but then again I'm ok with eating tripe, tongue, & cheek as well.
dremilymouse 28th-Mar-2014 03:01 am (UTC)
no thank you
peggybundy 28th-Mar-2014 03:02 am (UTC)
some of y'all need jesus omg
bienenkiste 28th-Mar-2014 03:05 am (UTC)
M T E
shunda84 28th-Mar-2014 05:09 am (UTC)
MFTE
blue_birds 28th-Mar-2014 03:03 am (UTC)
good.fucking.BYE.
fenchurchly 28th-Mar-2014 03:06 am (UTC)


NO THANK YOU.MP3
ladysherlock 28th-Mar-2014 03:09 am (UTC)
Mmm, just drinking some Leffe Blonde now.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Sep 23rd 2014, 4:27 am GMT.