ONTD

10:04 pm - 03/25/2014

Supernatural 9x18 promo

klutzy_girl 26th-Mar-2014 02:20 am (UTC)
Misha was hilarious livetweeting tonight. I laughed so hard. And this is one of my favorites:




Anyway, his directorial debut was great and I hope he (and Jensen) does it again!

I don't know why Sam asked Dean if he remembered Robo!Sam. LOL, I'm pretty sure he does. One of the causes of your angst last season.

It was nice seeing Henry Winchester again! And I love that Crowley's worried about the boys even though he's working against them.

Why the fuck do we have to wait until April 15th? What is that about, CW? I thought starting late in October was supposed to prevent this. And my CW didn't even show a promo! Rude. But so excited for Team Free Will!
julietislimited 26th-Mar-2014 02:22 am (UTC)
yeah I don't understand the break but I can't imagine there are many more episodes after that so hopefully no more breaks.
breadprincess 26th-Mar-2014 02:42 am (UTC)
This was episode 17 and there are 23 ordered, plus the episode that introduces the spinoff
breadprincess 26th-Mar-2014 02:41 am (UTC)
I showed that tweet to my mom (who recently got into SPN and just got caught up so now she watches the episodes with me live) and she totally lost it
canuckgirl33 26th-Mar-2014 02:54 am (UTC)
Grandpapa Winchester is the hottest piece of ass beside Dean. I want to do naughty naughty things to him
helyanwe89 26th-Mar-2014 07:03 am (UTC)
I think almost all the CW shows are going on hiatus. I think it's because there's only 5 more episodes to go in the season (I think there's usually 22 episodes a season) and they want to have new ones to air during May sweeps.

Edited at 2014-03-26 07:05 am (UTC)
julietislimited 26th-Mar-2014 02:21 am (UTC)
I liked the episode, wasn't too crazy and it was wonderfully simple. Clearly the best part was when Crowley referred to himself as Dean's mistress. yaaaaas.

The promo looks good, thank goodness Cas is back. Sometimes I miss the dope.
klutzy_girl 26th-Mar-2014 02:29 am (UTC)
SCREAMING:




Edited at 2014-03-26 02:34 am (UTC)
asherlev1 26th-Mar-2014 02:43 am (UTC)
I can't believe this show is still going?!!
breadprincess 26th-Mar-2014 02:43 am (UTC)
lol at people posting this in literally every SPN post on ONTD

like every week, without fail
canuckgirl33 26th-Mar-2014 02:55 am (UTC)
Seriously
bittermunchkin 26th-Mar-2014 03:09 am (UTC)
lol I'm pretty sure some people come into the post just to make sure someone's said it
slaughtermatic 26th-Mar-2014 03:56 pm (UTC)
every week it gets more baffling tho that's math
breadprincess 31st-Mar-2014 03:33 pm (UTC)
OMG YOUR USERNAME
asherlev1 2nd-Apr-2014 12:51 am (UTC)
ITS FROM A BOOK I READ IN HIGH SCHOOL. I LOVE WITH ALL MY BEING.

ETA: I'm really confused by the apparent deleted comment by me that you replied to? *scratches head* I don't remember deleting any comment?!! /is confused/

Edited at 2014-04-02 12:52 am (UTC)
breadprincess 2nd-Apr-2014 01:59 am (UTC)
Chaim Potok is my favorite author.
breadprincess 26th-Mar-2014 02:43 am (UTC)
This was a really good episode, and I loved Josie (and the old lady who was a nun, she was a hoot).

AND ABBADON IS FARMING SOULS, THAT IS GENIUS
sastra_fuss 26th-Mar-2014 02:50 am (UTC)
she got it from cas
kimit 26th-Mar-2014 02:52 am (UTC)
April 15th needs to come to me nowwwww.

Can't wait to see Sam and Gadreel meet again!

Edited at 2014-03-26 02:55 am (UTC)
_______awshucks 26th-Mar-2014 02:53 am (UTC)
Yay for Misha and his directing but even more yay for my sweet angel faced trench coat returning next new ep.
jamie_gw 26th-Mar-2014 03:49 am (UTC)
IKR I get so bored when Cas is gone
violue 26th-Mar-2014 05:15 am (UTC)
Same

I can't help myself

bluntbitchqueen 26th-Mar-2014 02:55 am (UTC)
shitty show is shitty.
andromakhe001 26th-Mar-2014 03:05 am (UTC)
Dean Winchester has an angsty shower scene, that's all I need to know for the next episode, why are they making us wait 3 weeks to get it!

bittermunchkin 26th-Mar-2014 03:08 am (UTC)
Maybe this will be the extended promo
angelgurl21 26th-Mar-2014 07:30 am (UTC)
girl I wish

though we did him shirtless and staring into a mirror full of angst
bittermunchkin 26th-Mar-2014 03:07 am (UTC)
That's Dean in the shower, right? /only thing I gaf about
bigbranch 26th-Mar-2014 03:55 am (UTC)
omfg dean has a shower scene next ep? this season finally does something right!!!
violue 26th-Mar-2014 05:24 am (UTC)
Twitter was full of guest star activity tonight.

I like to think it's going to be harder for the show to want to get rid of Misha when he comes armed with Orlando Jones and William Shatner as pals to tweet about the show.
violue 26th-Mar-2014 05:25 am (UTC)
There were things I didn't like about the episode, but I didn't have a rage stroke or find myself wishing I'd watched drunk, so I'm counting this one as a win.
slaughtermatic 26th-Mar-2014 03:54 pm (UTC)
i'll never understand why you people let this show happen to you, do y'all not have Jesus in your lives
angelgurl21 26th-Mar-2014 07:32 am (UTC)
Pretty excited to finally see Cas again, and an episode written by Berens...who seems to write Cas better than a lot of the other staff

Misha did a good job directing, given his material. Thought he did more with it than we have seen with someone else.
meaghan_wood 26th-Mar-2014 05:05 pm (UTC)
I'm so happy this show isn't nearly as good as it used to be, but it's still good enough for me to keep watching. It's mildly entertaining. I wish Meg would come back in some freak way that Crowley didn't actually kill her.

Also, the chick that plays Abaddon is so hot, I just can't.
prophecypro 28th-Mar-2014 08:40 pm (UTC)
This show is about to beat Smallville's run. Easily gonna go like 12 years
This page was loaded Dec 21st 2014, 5:56 pm GMT.