ONTD

1:26 am - 03/25/2014

Josh Charles on The Late Show



"What the hell happened?!" exclaimed David Letterman, kicking off his Monday interview with Josh Charles with a question many Good Wife fans would like the answer to, as well.

"That's what you gotta do to get on the Letterman show," retorted the actor, 42, whose character Will Gardner met an untimely demise on Sunday's episode of the CBS hit.

Jokes aside, Charles's departure from the series has been months in the making. After he chose not to renew his contract, Charles and showrunners Michelle and Robert King began planning Gardner's memorable (and bloody) exit.

"It's been one of the greatest gigs for me in my entire career but at the end of last year, my contract was up and I was ready to move on," Charles explains.

"It is tough to leave stability and structure, but it was great for the show and also a really proper goodbye to the character."

He adds, "We've been able to keep it a secret for an entire year!"

Videos:

Talking about last night's episode:


Talking about his honeymoon and elephants:


Sources: 1 2 3
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
isntdaveone 25th-Mar-2014 05:34 am (UTC)
sapphirespells 25th-Mar-2014 06:40 pm (UTC)
aww
pallasdiamond 25th-Mar-2014 05:35 am (UTC)
I am completely devastated, I cannot remember the last time I was this torn up over a TV show, if ever? This is completely fucked up. I didn't realise how much I shipped him and Alicia til this happened tbh. Fuck.
outpour 25th-Mar-2014 05:54 am (UTC)
I always assumed Will and Alicia were endgame.. SOMEHOW. fuck man
pon_pon_pink 25th-Mar-2014 11:05 am (UTC)
I'm the same. i usually give up on shows because they bore me but never because of a character leaving but last night when i watched it i though "this is it. i'm leaving this show!" now i got past that and think it's going to be interesting but i'm still so devastated. i always dreamed of will/alicia being endgame and in the last few weeks i've been telling all my friends to watch this show because it had become SO GOOD
goldenlockets 25th-Mar-2014 11:22 pm (UTC)
SAME. i keep thinking about it like every five minutes and then get mad at myself for being so broken up about it.
moon_river_315 25th-Mar-2014 05:36 am (UTC)
isntdaveone 25th-Mar-2014 05:38 am (UTC)


homicidalslayer 25th-Mar-2014 05:39 am (UTC)
Tried to watch but Letterman just pisses me off so much that I couldn't.
onesidefighting 25th-Mar-2014 05:41 am (UTC)
i refused to watch it live and instead just recorded it and fast foward through everything before josh's segment
chikntetrazzini 25th-Mar-2014 05:51 am (UTC)
I feel like the fact he's even on is a spoiler in and of itself.
outpour 25th-Mar-2014 05:55 am (UTC)
I noticed earlier that night before the episode that there was an ad saying he'd be on the late show and I remember thinking "hm, that's kinda random"

NOT SO RANDOM
saccrilegious 25th-Mar-2014 11:34 am (UTC)
LMAO RIGHT
starrynights86 25th-Mar-2014 05:53 am (UTC)
Not over it, will never be over it.

Last night I was basically holding my face for ten straight minutes and my boyfriend said "It's just a show, what's the big deal" and I was just like "ARE YOU KIDDING ME, WILL IS DEAD, THE ENTIRE SHOW HAS CHANGED IN ONE INSTANT, NOTHING WILL BE THE SAME EVER"
goldenlockets 25th-Mar-2014 11:26 pm (UTC)
ME TOO. all day at work, periodically my brain would go, "WILL GARDNER IS DEAD!!!!!!!"
winter_lace 25th-Mar-2014 05:57 am (UTC)
So he's dead?


MAN I WANT TO SPOIL MY MUM FOR THIS SO BAD
violet_crumble9 25th-Mar-2014 12:35 pm (UTC)
yep.
he dead. got shot.
dolce_piccante 25th-Mar-2014 05:57 am (UTC)
my parents are in the midst of a divorce, but my dad called my mom today to check if she was okay with what happened on the good wife lol that's how serious will's death is.
pallasdiamond 25th-Mar-2014 06:09 am (UTC)
i love this
evett 25th-Mar-2014 06:10 am (UTC)
omg lol
takobella 25th-Mar-2014 06:25 am (UTC)
Lolllllllllllll.
alexander2808 25th-Mar-2014 07:02 am (UTC)
lollll
bringvodka 25th-Mar-2014 08:17 am (UTC)
omggg
noon 25th-Mar-2014 08:18 am (UTC)
omfg lmao
saccrilegious 25th-Mar-2014 11:35 am (UTC)
omfg
false_hate 25th-Mar-2014 12:45 pm (UTC)
Lol, that's actually very kind
nalaa1906 25th-Mar-2014 01:10 pm (UTC)
omg LOL
procedurals 25th-Mar-2014 01:52 pm (UTC)
oh dang
pastelstar 25th-Mar-2014 02:15 pm (UTC)
LOL damn that's serious.
microminiscrew 25th-Mar-2014 03:25 pm (UTC)
lmao you should tweet him this
hrhobo 25th-Mar-2014 05:58 am (UTC)
i liked will as a character (even though he can be a real pos, but josh charles sold that well lol), but was not invested in will/alicia. the whole day i became sad whenever i remembered that he died :(

but i still think it's amazing that they fridged a man to propel alicia's story and the plots of many of the female characters.
25th_hr 25th-Mar-2014 05:10 pm (UTC)
This! Usually the woman dies for man-pain. It's nice to see the opposite for a change.
outpour 25th-Mar-2014 05:59 am (UTC)
He apparently really did call someone's mom lol


_underwhelmed 25th-Mar-2014 07:39 am (UTC)
haha
majandra_girl13 25th-Mar-2014 05:43 pm (UTC)
what kind of precious angel is he, omg.
veggiesub_86 25th-Mar-2014 06:00 am (UTC)
I don't why but I am so attracted to him.
outpour 25th-Mar-2014 06:05 am (UTC)
me too, man. I don't get it
ludmi_83 25th-Mar-2014 06:45 am (UTC)
He is adorable
zeroofafunction 25th-Mar-2014 07:17 am (UTC)
ME too...
stellar_ball 25th-Mar-2014 01:19 pm (UTC)
I'll always love him for being Knox Overstreet

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
lloydsgurl 25th-Mar-2014 02:33 pm (UTC)
it's like he isn't good looking but somehow still attractive??? very strange
microminiscrew 25th-Mar-2014 03:36 pm (UTC)
Yeah this. I think his voice and how he carries himself helps too, it's weird
goldenlockets 25th-Mar-2014 11:27 pm (UTC)
i am too and i'm a homo
neverhft 25th-Mar-2014 06:11 am (UTC)
This is still so heart breaking.....the only thing that softens this blow is knowing Matthew Goode's fine ass is gonna fill the space he has left...

hypermuseic9 25th-Mar-2014 06:30 am (UTC)
unf he's so adorable
deadpresident 25th-Mar-2014 08:51 am (UTC)
omw what i'd do to dyson his peepee
smilofax 25th-Mar-2014 09:18 am (UTC)
Is Matthew's going to be a regular from now on?
iamalreadyinuse 25th-Mar-2014 12:19 pm (UTC)
he looked so bad on the episode tho. pale as a vampire.
redsprings 25th-Mar-2014 12:48 pm (UTC)
Is he really? If so, I'm SO HFT.
chasethesun 25th-Mar-2014 02:10 pm (UTC)
Is he going to be a regular? Because the fact that he's Matthew Goode and that Finn tried to save Will is going to help with my grieving process enormously.
pastelstar 25th-Mar-2014 02:16 pm (UTC)
Matthew Goode is so adorable in motion but in pics he's got the crazy eye.
dandyinmypants 25th-Mar-2014 06:15 am (UTC)
he will forever and always be the crocked white cop from Four Brothers to me
laurshel 25th-Mar-2014 06:18 am (UTC)
I've loved him since he was Knox Overstreet.
ludmi_83 25th-Mar-2014 06:44 am (UTC)
same and Will was such a Knox. Seriously DPS Knox story is just very much like Will's in The Good Wife
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Sep 17th 2014, 9:45 pm GMT.