ONTD

6:48 pm - 03/21/2014

Former Billboard Editor, Bill Werde: "Gaga Needs a Break"



Is Pop star Lady GaGa in need of a vacation?

Well, if former Billboard editor Bill Werde‘s opinion is to be taken as gospel, the answer to that question is simply…yes.

What the Pop tastemaker had to say about the ‘Fashion’ performer during a recent Twitter Q&A session?

When quizzed on his feelings towards the star’s latest attempt to revive interest her new album ‘ARTPOP‘, Werde declared:


Coming after she cut ties with long time manager Troy Carter and came under fire for a ‘vomit-stained’ set at this year’s ‘SXSW‘ festival, Bill’s remarks touched down hours before the release of her latest music video, shot to support new single ‘G.U.Y.’

His take on her single choices?


Do you agree?

source
Will G.U.Y smash? or will it flop?
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
deathcrew77 22nd-Mar-2014 02:06 am (UTC)
Do What U Want still plays on my local radio here all the time... Really think it would of done well had they done it properly

Srry to say but I have a feeling G.U.Y. will be a flop :/

Edited at 2014-03-22 02:07 am (UTC)
vanishingbee 22nd-Mar-2014 02:11 am (UTC)
IA, I hear it several times a day still. The version with Xtina tho, I don't think the original R Kelly version could have ended in anything but disaster.
jordieh 22nd-Mar-2014 03:13 am (UTC)
same. it plays on my radio all the time. even my friends admitted to liking it lol. one of them actually appreciated the r kelly version more than the xtina one. like, watt?!

anyways, ita. g.u.y. is totally overrated, & its far too late in the game to be releasing it now. the interest in artpop has totally expired, even for stans, myself included. im over this era tbh.
veronicam4rs 22nd-Mar-2014 09:26 am (UTC)
do what you want has crazy good melody game
_twenty 22nd-Mar-2014 02:07 am (UTC)






weavewhipper 22nd-Mar-2014 02:11 am (UTC)
flawless taste
matanteiloki 22nd-Mar-2014 02:14 am (UTC)
Your taste is flawless bb.
judgingyourn 22nd-Mar-2014 02:16 am (UTC)
omg these are all bops
zuluuluz 22nd-Mar-2014 02:16 am (UTC)
FUCK YES i like it rough is my fav song from the fam
avantgaurdian1 22nd-Mar-2014 02:16 am (UTC)
bowing tbh
neverhft 22nd-Mar-2014 02:20 am (UTC)
So starstruck cherry cherry cherry cherry boom boom!!!!

MY SHIT TBH!!!
cageyb 22nd-Mar-2014 02:24 am (UTC)
No @ these selections.
zuluuluz 22nd-Mar-2014 02:25 am (UTC)
also, this was such a mess but i love it i dont care
rara8777 22nd-Mar-2014 02:40 am (UTC)
Paper Gangster <33333333

And the rest too tbh
joliebelle 22nd-Mar-2014 03:00 am (UTC)
Yass. Taking me back to senior year of college
jordieh 22nd-Mar-2014 03:14 am (UTC)
i love paper gangsta & i like it rough sfm.
charlatan_smile 22nd-Mar-2014 03:39 am (UTC)
this is the gaga i want back
hypnology 22nd-Mar-2014 02:08 am (UTC)
It will be a smash for me because I love it already soooo.... I think it still has a good chance. I don't think it will be massive but I think it will do well.
crucified 22nd-Mar-2014 02:08 am (UTC)
G.U.Y is a flawless song. I think it'll do fine.
zkeletonguns 22nd-Mar-2014 02:10 am (UTC)
I'm scared.
Praying for her
saccrilegious 22nd-Mar-2014 02:12 am (UTC)
me & you both honey
weavewhipper 22nd-Mar-2014 02:10 am (UTC)
i literally hate bill werde more than anything in the world. messy ass queen stay off fan forums and stick to the gloryholes please

alexander2808 22nd-Mar-2014 02:13 am (UTC)
lmaooo this gif rn
weavewhipper 22nd-Mar-2014 02:18 am (UTC)
homosexual_man 22nd-Mar-2014 02:30 am (UTC)
Damn it, tell it like it is, Molly Cyrus
delicious_pocky 22nd-Mar-2014 02:51 am (UTC)
miley is giving me xuxa in the early 90s vibe with this outfit and dance moves
illiade 22nd-Mar-2014 02:11 am (UTC)
I don't think it'll flop, but as for a big comeback single I'm going to say nah. It's ok, but there isn't really anything to differentiate it from your average pop song aside for the terrible lyrics.
anthony 22nd-Mar-2014 02:11 am (UTC)
It's not about taking a break. Look at Rihanna. This guy is a dumbass. She already had a break to be honest. She just needs to focus on making her tour really amazing, not talking so much and making more flawless music.
dottiehinkle 22nd-Mar-2014 02:11 am (UTC)
you guys I'm worried, this post has been up for almost a half an hour and turi isn't here yet. Do you think something happened to her?
windyourneckin 22nd-Mar-2014 02:14 am (UTC)
lmfao
turi is a he tho

Edited at 2014-03-22 02:16 am (UTC)
dottiehinkle 22nd-Mar-2014 02:18 am (UTC)
well maybe biologically
licorrice 22nd-Mar-2014 02:16 am (UTC)
lmao
judgingyourn 22nd-Mar-2014 02:17 am (UTC)
cackling
alexander2808 22nd-Mar-2014 02:17 am (UTC)
omg
avantgaurdian1 22nd-Mar-2014 02:18 am (UTC)
lmao
neverhft 22nd-Mar-2014 02:21 am (UTC)
SCREAMING!!!
turi 22nd-Mar-2014 02:27 am (UTC)
I was working out.
saccrilegious 22nd-Mar-2014 02:12 am (UTC)
This entire era was a mess from the minute those terrible snippets leaked on tumblr if GUY flops her career is over 
fatbom 22nd-Mar-2014 02:12 am (UTC)
itll flop
technologica_v 22nd-Mar-2014 02:12 am (UTC)
you shut your mouth G.U.Y. is flawless

queer_bee 22nd-Mar-2014 02:23 am (UTC)
lol who is this?
technologica_v 22nd-Mar-2014 02:24 am (UTC)
triple h, wwe wrestler
obsidian85 22nd-Mar-2014 02:34 am (UTC)
lol it looks like he's tying to take a really hard poop.
shineitonme 22nd-Mar-2014 05:14 am (UTC)
lol oh, Trips.
numbedtoe 22nd-Mar-2014 06:21 am (UTC)
well if it isn't the second worst thing to happen to wrestling.
tankmachine 22nd-Mar-2014 02:12 am (UTC)
GUY isn't gonna be a hit as much as i like it
imitosis777 22nd-Mar-2014 02:24 am (UTC)
it's her only choice tho
novacek001 22nd-Mar-2014 02:13 am (UTC)
it'll flop just cuz people love to hate her now
lipstiq 22nd-Mar-2014 03:36 am (UTC)
this will be most little monster's excuse when it does flop. watch.
_twenty 22nd-Mar-2014 02:13 am (UTC)
JESUS IS THE NEW BLACK
_twenty 22nd-Mar-2014 02:15 am (UTC)
AMEN, ON THE RUNWAY
_twenty 22nd-Mar-2014 02:15 am (UTC)
DRESSED IN HIS BEST
futuretroll 22nd-Mar-2014 05:50 am (UTC)
love that song. i even made a montage of rupaul to that song!

Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Jul 24th 2014, 6:27 am GMT.