ONTD

10:25 pm - 03/21/2014

The Superior Catwoman Was Attacked By A Parrot!



She plays a parrot named Jewel in the animated franchise Rio.
But when Anne Hathaway met her real-life counterpart on Friday she got more than she bargained for at the Miami Walk Of Fame inaugural event

The 31-year-old found herself in the awkward position of having a blue bird perched on her head as it took pecks at her scalp almost immediately after she was introduced to the fowl.







Thankfully, the star is a good sport as she laughed and smiled during the uncomfortable ordeal.
But the large bird was clearly enamoured with the Les Miserables actress' skull as it nibbled vigorously at her brunette head.
And that was not the only creature to get a bit too close for comfort with Anne, as a white anteater also nuzzled up to her as she shrieked with both excitement and delight.




The porcelain skinned star was in a confident mood as she donned a white crop top with halter accents, displaying her flat tummy.
Completing her ensemble was a pretty blue skirt and white stiletto pumps as she wore dark sunglasses.
Joining her at the event was Rio 2 co-stars Jemaine Clement, Kristin Chenoweth, George Lopez, Rodrigo Santoro, Andy Garcia, Carlos Saldanha and Jamie Foxx.






Meanwhile, the Oscar-winner appears to be making the most of her free time after completing two films back to back. Anne once again voices the role of Jewel in the animated sequel Rio 2, which opens in US theatres on April 11. She'll also get to flex her dramatic skills in the sci-fi flick Interstellar opposite Matthew McConaughey.



The film follows a group of explorers who push the limits of space travel and conquer vast distances during an interstellar journey.
The sci-fi epic also stars two-time oscar-nominee Jessica Chastain and Topher Grace.
Directed by The Dark Knight's Christopher Nolan, it's due for release on November 7

Source
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
janetdkd 21st-Mar-2014 09:27 pm (UTC)
So fucking annoying.
brenden 21st-Mar-2014 09:27 pm (UTC)
she's so painfully false, like everything about her screams try-hard
powerandcontrol 21st-Mar-2014 09:30 pm (UTC)
mte
matanteiloki 21st-Mar-2014 09:33 pm (UTC)
pretty much
dull_and_wicked 21st-Mar-2014 09:34 pm (UTC)
yep, she reminds me of the obnoxious theater kids i went to high school with
xtinkerbellax 21st-Mar-2014 09:36 pm (UTC)
lol that is exactly who she is, that stereotypical theatre kid everyone knew in high school.
brenden 21st-Mar-2014 09:36 pm (UTC)
open mouth smilers, the worst
cevansfan 21st-Mar-2014 09:35 pm (UTC)
i feel the same way about Jennifer Lawrence.
gpin2084 21st-Mar-2014 09:38 pm (UTC)
So true
prophecypro 21st-Mar-2014 09:56 pm (UTC)
It does but I feel like now she does it to troll people because they are accustomed to being annoyed by her. So she's just like fuck it, prime examples being the last Oscars lol
larrylurker 21st-Mar-2014 10:17 pm (UTC)
open your heart, brenden
pancreas 21st-Mar-2014 10:49 pm (UTC)
ia she's very desperate
misslouboutin 21st-Mar-2014 10:53 pm (UTC)
ITA completely
therearewords 21st-Mar-2014 09:28 pm (UTC)
Or we don't use (semi-) wild animals as promotional props. Just put someone in a bird suit next time.
her_schism 21st-Mar-2014 09:28 pm (UTC)
Anne was a mediocre Catwoman.


Also I didn't know that Topher Grace still worked?
robintheshrew 21st-Mar-2014 11:42 pm (UTC)
Same, I thought he thought he was too good to work on, well, anything. You know, besides the occasional shitty romcom or Spiderman sequel.
dangerbuffalo 21st-Mar-2014 09:28 pm (UTC)
Parrots have such personality and a great look. They fucking scare me though, those beaks...
walker_sarah 21st-Mar-2014 09:28 pm (UTC)
josiefier 21st-Mar-2014 09:32 pm (UTC)
Oh good, the actual superior Catwoman is in this post after all. I was worried for a minute.
heyhihelloyo 21st-Mar-2014 10:01 pm (UTC)
mte
espressotorte 22nd-Mar-2014 12:56 am (UTC)
ikr.
nerwende 21st-Mar-2014 10:51 pm (UTC)
bless you
maria1221 22nd-Mar-2014 12:24 am (UTC)
Bless you for pointing out the obvious superior
mjspice 22nd-Mar-2014 05:34 pm (UTC)
Hello (ACTUAL) Superior Catwoman.
anna_karenina_x 21st-Mar-2014 09:29 pm (UTC)
My friend's mom has a giant bird like that and it freaks me the f out whenever I'm over there. I'm convinced its going to peck my eyes out
torture_tactics 21st-Mar-2014 09:36 pm (UTC)
She must be loaded, Hyacinth macaws cost at least 10k
anna_karenina_x 21st-Mar-2014 09:59 pm (UTC)
I don't think its that exact bird, its just a giant squawking bird
vonlisbon 21st-Mar-2014 09:58 pm (UTC)
My neighborhood pet store had one (that has since passed :( ) that used to jut its head forward quickly and imitate human cackling/laughter. I love birds but that terrified even me.
devourlove 21st-Mar-2014 09:29 pm (UTC)
really pretty bird tho.
walkintowalls99 21st-Mar-2014 09:30 pm (UTC)
LOL! LOVE that first picture. It reminds me of Debra Winger in Forget Paris.
nabuch 21st-Mar-2014 09:31 pm (UTC)
finally something positive in this post <3
squishinator 21st-Mar-2014 09:31 pm (UTC)
people taking pictures with ipads look so ridiculous
xxxquothxxx 21st-Mar-2014 09:33 pm (UTC)
all these negative comments

preciate_ya 21st-Mar-2014 09:43 pm (UTC)
YAAS Jules.
robintheshrew 21st-Mar-2014 11:44 pm (UTC)
Love her! Honestly the only, only incarnation I didn't like was Halle :/
aria_grace 21st-Mar-2014 09:33 pm (UTC)
My nightmare.

But I do like her sunglasses. Can anyone ID them?
saccrilegious 21st-Mar-2014 09:33 pm (UTC)
Did anyone enjoy her in the dark knight rises as much as i did? I'd really like a solo film with her as catwoman 
xxxquothxxx 21st-Mar-2014 09:35 pm (UTC)
she was the redeeming factor of that mess. whenever i get the urge to watch it i skip every scene she isn't in (especially blake's basic ass)
nabuch 21st-Mar-2014 09:37 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it played a big part in me converting from a hater (yes) to a stan. Thank you Nolan <3
xtinkerbellax 21st-Mar-2014 09:40 pm (UTC)
What's your favorite Anne performance?
saccrilegious 21st-Mar-2014 09:45 pm (UTC)
I do think shes a try hard but i really enjoy her work. I think shes a great actress
mutantjules 21st-Mar-2014 09:44 pm (UTC)
to my own shock, I enjoyed her parts of the movie most
castellans 21st-Mar-2014 09:52 pm (UTC)
I loved her in DKR, which is astounding considering I want to throw that film into the Mariana Trench. Anne as Catwoman and the scenes with Bane and Talia together were the only things I liked at all. I'd totally be down for a solo Catwoman film. Though I gotta say, I think Anne would have made an even better Harley Quinn.
shiningautumn 21st-Mar-2014 10:07 pm (UTC)
she was so much better than I thought she'd be. my favorite performance of hers was in rachel getting married tho.
robintheshrew 21st-Mar-2014 11:46 pm (UTC)
Still haven't seen it :/ Whenever I get major plot points spoiled I lose most interest in seeing something
wee_mango 21st-Mar-2014 11:51 pm (UTC)
Yes, loved her in DKR.
kanimaki 22nd-Mar-2014 03:44 am (UTC)
I enjoyed her performance but I didn't enjoy Nolan's choice of butt shot of her on the Batmobile.
superdogbiter 21st-Mar-2014 09:36 pm (UTC)
hey it's paranoid parrot
gpin2084 21st-Mar-2014 09:36 pm (UTC)
That title is wrong in so many, many ways wtf.
xxxquothxxx 21st-Mar-2014 09:39 pm (UTC)
i'd say she was a pretty good catwoman tbh. pfieffer's portrayal was good for the film but she was so ooc for selina that i can't really watch it
gpin2084 21st-Mar-2014 09:49 pm (UTC)
She wasn't bad but I'd say she's third behind Eartha Kitt and Michelle. Even Julie Newmar had her moments.
robintheshrew 21st-Mar-2014 11:47 pm (UTC)
I love how the part I focused on was the bird "attacking her." Say what you will about Anne but that bird just wants to sit on her head lol
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Oct 25th 2014, 1:34 pm GMT.