ONTD

11:19 pm - 03/17/2014

The Blacklist 1x17 Promo "Ivan"

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
_scarlett_icons 18th-Mar-2014 03:23 am (UTC)
Fucking Tom
rainstormraider 18th-Mar-2014 03:25 am (UTC)
I don't understand this show any more.
williammiller 18th-Mar-2014 03:31 am (UTC)
What didn't you understand?
rainstormraider 18th-Mar-2014 03:35 am (UTC)
I don't know, it seems so all over the place now...its like going in the direction of Lost....too many threads going every which way.


Edited at 2014-03-18 03:35 am (UTC)
squirrels_oh_no 18th-Mar-2014 03:26 am (UTC)
I want to personally eviscerate Tom for killing the cowboy because I liked the Cowboy. He was up there with Mr. Kaplan on my list of people I liked of Red's associates.

But honestly, I think if Red thought Tom was that big of a threat to Liz, he'd have killed him already.
_scarlett_icons 18th-Mar-2014 03:28 am (UTC)
I think he wants Tom to slip, for Liz to find out who he really is first.
squirrels_oh_no 18th-Mar-2014 03:29 am (UTC)
But let's be real, Liz is a dumbass and not a good FBI agent. He could take her.

Which means I hope Ressler comes to save the day. Audrey was too boring for him, pregnant or not.
williammiller 18th-Mar-2014 03:32 am (UTC)
I liked the Cowboy and Red's banter back and forth.
violue 18th-Mar-2014 06:01 am (UTC)
Until partway through tonight, I thought the Cowboy was the black guy that hangs out with Red whose name I don't remember, and that he'd been recast. lmfao

and then I was like "wait ... no I JUST saw him in the episode that can't be right"
oohasparklie 18th-Mar-2014 06:54 am (UTC)
Seriously, if you're gonna cast Lance Reddick, have him go out in some kind of badass way, not by some skinny dude with glasses. Otherwise you're just wasting his immense talent.
theblackwidow 18th-Mar-2014 03:28 am (UTC)
just wanna say I love the OP <3
williammiller 18th-Mar-2014 03:29 am (UTC)
omg ilu2 <3

michelleantonia 18th-Mar-2014 12:19 pm (UTC)
me too!
williammiller 18th-Mar-2014 03:26 pm (UTC)
<333
williammiller 18th-Mar-2014 03:28 am (UTC)
Why the hell would Audrey get out of the car during a shootout? What kind of dumbass?

TOM IS A FUCKING PSYCHO.

Ressler looked hot as fuck during this episode.
squirrels_oh_no 18th-Mar-2014 03:29 am (UTC)
My mother said it was probably because she had a concussion and was disoriented.
williammiller 18th-Mar-2014 03:33 am (UTC)
Hmm, maybe. It didn't look like she was wearing a seat belt either.
akscully 18th-Mar-2014 03:30 am (UTC)
Yeah, that was dumb as hell. But maybe she was concussed or something? I'll go with that since she died immediately because of that.

Also, totally agree about Ressler. Unf unf unf. I'm going to need to see him in thattight t-shirt again.

Edited at 2014-03-18 03:34 am (UTC)
lovedhurtlost 18th-Mar-2014 04:43 am (UTC)
He did look ridiculously good this episode. My eyes kept going to his lips.
tangerinefriday 18th-Mar-2014 11:12 am (UTC)
When she showed back up I was like whatever Audrey, get gone. But I didn't mean like that loolll. Oh well, it serves Don's story so whatever works!
michelleantonia 18th-Mar-2014 12:20 pm (UTC)
when does he not tho lol
akscully 18th-Mar-2014 03:29 am (UTC)
What's in the boooox? I'll admit it, I started laughing when Ressler got the package. One step closer to my insane Keen/Ressler dreams!

The writing wasn't good tonight. Everyone acted stupidly and cliches were everywhere. I still can't wait for them to take Tom down though.
squirrels_oh_no 18th-Mar-2014 03:30 am (UTC)
The whole scene with Jowhateverhisnamewas, Ressler, and Liz gave me total Seven flashbacks, except instead of the box there was a seppuku knife and Liz was no Morgan Freeman.
justrachna 18th-Mar-2014 03:37 am (UTC)
was it someone's head in the box? i was barely paying attention lol this episode sort of confused me
akscully 18th-Mar-2014 03:39 am (UTC)
Yeah, it was Tanaka's head. I don't know what Ressler's supposed to do with it but he's got it.
oohasparklie 18th-Mar-2014 06:55 am (UTC)
I'm pretty sure they're heading straight to Keen/Ressler, seeing as how they killed off his so and made hers a bad guy all in one ep.
smunny 18th-Mar-2014 03:30 am (UTC)
Tom has the dopiest, most punchable face. How is he a spy?
oohasparklie 18th-Mar-2014 06:55 am (UTC)
Terrible casting?
lovedhurtlost 18th-Mar-2014 10:57 am (UTC)
Or excellent casting. He looks non-threatening.
tangerinefriday 18th-Mar-2014 11:05 am (UTC)
Cause no one's gonna be like, he's obv a spy? Loll idk.

But I'm kind of buying it. He switches over to cold pretty quickly, esp considering how the nice guy act just flows out.
lolsohfacto 18th-Mar-2014 03:33 am (UTC)
i havent watched this show since before the midseason break. is it worth picking back up aka is it moving faster?
squirrels_oh_no 18th-Mar-2014 03:34 am (UTC)
YES. The shit is hitting the fan all over the place.
squirrels_oh_no 18th-Mar-2014 03:35 am (UTC)
So do you guys think his daughter is still alive, or did his family get slaughtered on Christmas 1991? Or was it 1990? I can't remember.

(Besides thinking that Liz is his daughter obvs.)

williammiller 18th-Mar-2014 03:40 am (UTC)
I think she's still alive and is hiding.
smunny 18th-Mar-2014 03:47 am (UTC)
I thought Jolene was going to wind up being Red's daughter, considering she looked a lot like the girl he looked up on that database as a favor from Cooper.
stellanotte 18th-Mar-2014 04:44 am (UTC)
thats what i thought!!!
oohasparklie 18th-Mar-2014 06:56 am (UTC)
Liz being his daughter would ruin the entire show. It's suuuuuuuuuch a cliche at this point and I don't think they'll do that. I'm starting to wonder now if maybe she was friends with his daughter at one point, or saved his daughter along the way...something like that.
michelleantonia 18th-Mar-2014 12:22 pm (UTC)
I think they all died, including the daughter. I think Red missing his daughter and wanting to have seen her grow up is transferring onto Liz, that's why he dotes so much on her
lovedhurtlost 18th-Mar-2014 03:35 am (UTC)
Watching this right now. Ugh, I hate Red so much, and Liz continues to annoy me. Team Tom, tbh.
chrislola 18th-Mar-2014 04:04 am (UTC)
how do you hate red??
lovedhurtlost 18th-Mar-2014 04:45 am (UTC)
Easily. Mostly I hate Spader's portrayal of him. His acting is horrible.
sorryeden 18th-Mar-2014 04:07 am (UTC)
whaaaat?!
dissident 18th-Mar-2014 05:41 pm (UTC)
Your taste is so tragic
365reasonswhy 18th-Mar-2014 03:38 am (UTC)
They are wasting Parminder Nagra and it kills me. The Liz actress is not great and when Audrey died tonight, I was all oh great, now we're going to definitely head towards a Liz/Ressler thing. Blah.
pastelstar 18th-Mar-2014 03:53 am (UTC)
UGH DIE ALREADY TOM

LIz is an idiot, Red should just let Tom do whatever it is that he's planning to her.
sorryeden 18th-Mar-2014 04:08 am (UTC)
I hate Tom but I want to sleep with him too. Wth.
noreal99 18th-Mar-2014 04:09 am (UTC)
Same here. :/
noiresoul 18th-Mar-2014 04:25 am (UTC)
He was so boring until the reveal and then I realized he was hot. I have issues.
sorryeden 18th-Mar-2014 05:01 am (UTC)
Don't worry, I found him very hot tonight when he was fighting.
foxxywith2xs 18th-Mar-2014 05:18 am (UTC)
me too. i like psycho tom better than teacher tom.
violue 18th-Mar-2014 06:03 am (UTC)
lmao ifkr same here
frenchxsoul 18th-Mar-2014 04:26 am (UTC)
Holy crap! This episode 😦 😦 so now that we know Tom is a spy or whatever. Who is he working for? Or did I miss something and it's already been mentioned. I can't remember I feel like this episode was all over the place.When Red was in the theatre watching the dancers. who was the little girl he was picturing??? I feel like I've missed so much =\
evett 18th-Mar-2014 04:30 am (UTC)
God damn it poor man's Evan Rachel Wood! You were warned not to make that call! idiot. what kind of spy are you?

I knew the gf had to go to make way for Liz/Ressler but damn I did not expect it to go down like that.

I'm sure they are going to drag out Liz finding out about Tom as long as possible. Hoping that she catches him next week is wishful thinking.
michelleantonia 18th-Mar-2014 12:23 pm (UTC)
hahaaa yeah Tom turned and Audrey got offed all in the space of one episode. YESSSSSSSSSSS for this ship lol
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Dec 25th 2014, 3:03 am GMT.