ONTD

6:18 pm - 03/15/2014

Fox denies "Fantastic Four" firing rumors, but...

Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
bunica1990 15th-Mar-2014 10:23 pm (UTC)
lmao I'm anticipating the drama more than the movie itself
jamdourado 16th-Mar-2014 12:09 am (UTC)
Imagined your icon say this.
morgan90 15th-Mar-2014 10:25 pm (UTC)
I read a theory about how all of this drama is Mark Millar (who's working as a Marvel consultant for Fox) working to bring them down from the inside and that's what I believe now

Edited at 2014-03-15 10:25 pm (UTC)
turkish_popstar 15th-Mar-2014 10:35 pm (UTC)
so marvel could get the film rights to their franchises back?
backupblood 15th-Mar-2014 10:37 pm (UTC)
It's no secret Marvel Studios wants the rights to FF back (and Spiderman too but Sony+Marvel have a much better working relationship than Fox+Marvel)
morgan90 15th-Mar-2014 10:39 pm (UTC)
Because he's a company boy through and through. Most pressing evidence his him saying FF would tie into X-Men (without even consulting Bryan Singer, who didn't even know who Mark Millar was) and "unofficially" into the Avenegrs, which would clearly never happen if only because of legal issues
bucky_barnes 15th-Mar-2014 10:45 pm (UTC)
lol i would love if it really is an inside job, that would make a perfect movie as well, like one of those "based on a true story" movies, with all the names and brands changed, like "Marc Miller bringing down Hound for the rights of the Sensational Six"
rogueguy 15th-Mar-2014 10:51 pm (UTC)
Well more power to him then
bunny_lita 15th-Mar-2014 11:13 pm (UTC)
Ugh, as much as I would like Marvel to get the rights back, I can't stand Mark Millar.
diamond_dust06 15th-Mar-2014 11:31 pm (UTC)
lol that flop pissant.
wauwy 16th-Mar-2014 02:15 am (UTC)
Mark Millar needs to fall down a well and stay there
redheadbynight 15th-Mar-2014 10:25 pm (UTC)
some Jane Got A Gun realness

why do I feel like this is folding because people were so mad MBJ got cast? That can't possibly be it... can it?
walkintowalls99 15th-Mar-2014 11:09 pm (UTC)
why do I feel like this is folding because people were so mad MBJ got cast?

Wow, that didn't take long, did it?
zonoscope 15th-Mar-2014 11:59 pm (UTC)
I've heard more negative things about the rest of the cast than MBJ. In fact most people seem to be saying "toss everyone but MBJ".

Edited at 2014-03-15 11:59 pm (UTC)
ar_feiniel_ 16th-Mar-2014 05:37 pm (UTC)
Sadly that may have been a factor (which sucks because that was one thing I liked about this reboot), although I've mostly seen positive reactions to him.

But I've seen signs that Fox was lukewarm about the project from the start. IIRC it had a cautious budget, and Fox in general just doesn't seem that enthusiastic about it. Plus, the first two under their helm weren't that great either, so they've hardly got the goodwill from the fans.
etoile_amore 15th-Mar-2014 10:25 pm (UTC)
fucking hell, did they fire Josh??

ugh, he deserves so much more recognition for Chronicle, I wanted him to do well
mistress_f 15th-Mar-2014 10:26 pm (UTC)
lol i don't even care about this film but i'm hf this mess
josiefier 15th-Mar-2014 10:26 pm (UTC)
Maybe it's a sign Fox should've just let Marvel have the rights back rather than try for a reboot already.
jef_martel 16th-Mar-2014 02:05 am (UTC)
yeah but Fox is drooling just thinking about that Marvel money (even though they are incapable of understanding the condition that lead to the MCU movies to gain such acclaim).
tdddjjjj 15th-Mar-2014 10:27 pm (UTC)
This is so public. Damn.
rosevael 15th-Mar-2014 10:29 pm (UTC)
yaaas. snatch off X-mens flop development weave.
saintvlas22 15th-Mar-2014 10:35 pm (UTC)
Never gonna happen - they'd sooner make a flop film than give it back. The existence of that awful, unreleased Fantastic Four movie from the 90's is proof of that.
xpirate_queenx 16th-Mar-2014 02:29 am (UTC)
I wouldn't be at all surprised if they pulled a Corman and put something together in 2 weeks just to keep the rights.
morgan90 15th-Mar-2014 10:43 pm (UTC)
It's got to be soon. If they're starting filming in November for a March 2015 release, I wouldn't be shocked if they're aiming for literally days before the rights revert. Which to me, adds credibility to the theory that Fox has no intention of actually making this movie, and is just keeping up appearances in the hope that Disney will throw them a few million to get the rights back. Like, no insurance is going to cover acts of god/delays that would push production a few days and therefore force you to lose the rights to the film you're making.
magnetic_rose92 15th-Mar-2014 10:54 pm (UTC)
I think the deal is about ten years, so they probably have something like four years to make a movie? That's just my guess tho.
katebishops 16th-Mar-2014 12:10 am (UTC)
I remember i read various times that the deadline was March/April 2015.
Marvel recently got 2 rights back because of reversion
landwarinasia 16th-Mar-2014 12:15 am (UTC)
If it really gets stuck in development hell they'll just make a super low budget piece of crap and never release it, like they did in the 90s.
rosevael 15th-Mar-2014 10:30 pm (UTC)
I thought the first guy in the pic had a rat tail hair cut and almost lost my shit, but it's just the poster behind him.
lumosofmylife 15th-Mar-2014 10:34 pm (UTC)
omg cackling
theburningdoll 16th-Mar-2014 12:29 am (UTC)
lmaaao
charlietrout 15th-Mar-2014 10:31 pm (UTC)
rooney mara gunning for that human torch role to make it a family affair.
saintvlas22 15th-Mar-2014 10:31 pm (UTC)
Good lord, Miles Teller is hideous, but the kind that makes you realize it slowly, rather than in-your-face ugly.

Ioan was the perfect Mr Fantastic.
iamvidge 16th-Mar-2014 12:10 am (UTC)
Glee :(
xpirate_queenx 16th-Mar-2014 02:30 am (UTC)
He really was. People shit on his performance all the time, but Reed Richards is supposed to be boring and awkward. Dude nailed it AND looks like him, to boot.
missedith17 15th-Mar-2014 10:33 pm (UTC)
It warms my heart to see Marvel having a huge mess instead of DC for once, even if it's not MCU I'll take what I can get
saintvlas22 15th-Mar-2014 10:36 pm (UTC)
Fox is the studio behind this
missedith17 15th-Mar-2014 10:38 pm (UTC)
I know that & I don't even care, it's a Marvel property and that's enough for me. I'm desperate for DC not to be the biggest loser for once haha
landwarinasia 16th-Mar-2014 12:16 am (UTC)
tbh Fox fucking up only helps the MCU. Maybe they'll get the rights back this way.
backupblood 15th-Mar-2014 10:34 pm (UTC)
Marvel and Fox's relationship is so damn messy, I love it.
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Feb 2nd 2015, 1:47 am GMT.