ONTD

3:04 pm - 03/14/2014

Clare Crawley: Sex With The Homophobe Ruined Her Chance To Be ‘The Bachelorette’



Have you been wondering why Andi Dorfman was named the next Bachelorette, instead of Clare Crawley? Turns out the higher-ups behind the popular show couldn’t look past the pretty blonde’s sexual antics with Juan Pablo Galavis, an insider tells HollywoodLife.com EXCLUSIVELY.
After witnessing how poorly Juan Pablo treated Clare on The Bachelor, we would have loved to have seen her find a true gentleman as the next Bachelorette.
“Producers were toying with the idea of choosing Clare to be the next Bachelorette. She is certainly a fan favorite after all the drama that went down with her and Juan Pablo,” an insider tells HollywoodLife.com EXCLUSIVELY. ”But the higher-ups felt like they couldn’t pick Clare because they would upset and even lose certain viewers who looked down upon her for having sex with Juan Pablo.”
Perhaps Juan Pablo’s final rose winner, Nikki Ferrell, also had some say in the decision, considering how tight she is with Andi.
“They felt Andi would be a safer choice even though she’s not a fan favorite. She’s also Nikki’s new best friend. In the end, it’s all about ratings anyway,” the source says.


source


I 100% believe this. The show wants to insinuate sex every chance they get, but to flat out talk about it offends their delicate sensibilities.
aquaecolore 14th-Mar-2014 09:20 pm (UTC)
wait, there were viewers who didn't want the man to pick the woman he had sex with?


oh
syphilisdiller 14th-Mar-2014 09:25 pm (UTC)
Obviously not, because she's a whore.
rileycakes 14th-Mar-2014 09:30 pm (UTC)
the bachelor/ette as a show is pretty conservative. like they try pretty hard to promote the whore/virgin dichotomy and they looooooove contestants whose views on sex line up with conservative Christians. like i mean they were fucking obsessed with Sean and Catherine waiting until their wedding night to have sex like it was the greatest thing to happen to tv

idk so based on the slut-shaming narrative the show usually tries to portray i'm not surprised that a lot of viewers think along those lines
aquaecolore 14th-Mar-2014 09:39 pm (UTC)
yeah i thought something like that. i think i saw the show or a similar one a decade or so ago and then there was a huge deal made out of a woman touching a man's butt, like it was SO SAUCY for them
browneyedguuurl 14th-Mar-2014 09:32 pm (UTC)
The majority of the people that watch this are deluded enough to think the show is legit so it doesn't surprise me.
tadashee 14th-Mar-2014 09:32 pm (UTC)
Lol. My thoughts exactly.
rileycakes 14th-Mar-2014 09:25 pm (UTC)
the after the final rose special made me feel more unadulterated glee than i can remember
fluffybb 14th-Mar-2014 09:28 pm (UTC)
mte, pp act like she have strong character and call him out...girlfriend only did it after he reject her a$$.
takobella 14th-Mar-2014 10:49 pm (UTC)
Lol exactly

Which is why I can't stand her either
eversotrue 15th-Mar-2014 12:03 am (UTC)
I think it hit her all at once tbh. She had a sudden realization that he treated her quite awful all season and she even said as much on ATFR. She said watching the show back confirmed that he was not the man she thought he was and gave her all her answers/closure hence not wanting to speak to him. She was quite annoying/dramatic/ a push over all season but I was proud of her at ATFR. I hope this new Clare stays. I think this show and watching herself on TV helped her a lot.
spartacus 14th-Mar-2014 09:26 pm (UTC)
regardless of how much JP was an asshole her personality was pretty irritating ngl
sarahvma 14th-Mar-2014 09:27 pm (UTC)
Sometimes it's really depressing how far women still have to go to get equality.
fluffybb 14th-Mar-2014 09:27 pm (UTC)
Because Andi Dorfman, volunteered to eliminate herself from the competition! This puta only call him out when he choose Nikki. I don't understand why pp ship her here.
sarahvma 14th-Mar-2014 09:30 pm (UTC)
Because slut-shaming the woman who had sex with you is really fucked up.
fluffybb 14th-Mar-2014 09:32 pm (UTC)
did I dispute that? but she was ok with him till the end before he pick nikki...suddenly after she was offended? was she not offended by his comment before the finale?
pantless_deacon 14th-Mar-2014 11:45 pm (UTC)
People ship her because HE did something bad to her?

And honestly how did he slut-shame her? Doesn't slut-shaming usually mean the guy makes himself look better than the girl? All I can recall is him saying "I like fucking you, but I don't know you at all". To me that makes him look like the "slut".

I think the issue is had he chosen her, we wouldn't have even heard about his disgusting remarks. Whereas Andi heard shit she didn't like that wasn't even HALF as atrocious as that stuff and self-eliminated. Clare STILL gave Juan Puta the final say.
eversotrue 15th-Mar-2014 12:06 am (UTC)
She did mention his remarks during/after their LCD. It wasn't said on camera what exactly he said other then "he loved hooking up with me" though.

I think that person is talking about the whole ocean in Vietnam. He did "shame" her in that situation and they didn't even have sex (she said so and I doubt she's lying considering she straight up admitted they had sex in the FS)!

The girl clearly had/has relationship issues. I just hope that now she sees herself/relationships differently and by what she said on ATFR, Im thinking she does.

Edited at 2014-03-15 12:15 am (UTC)
browneyedguuurl 14th-Mar-2014 09:30 pm (UTC)
I hope Andi's season is as messy as DeAnna's. I wanted Sharleen sooo badly to be TBette!!!!
disco_friends 14th-Mar-2014 10:27 pm (UTC)
I love Sharleen! I feel like a lot of people dont like her, but I found her refreshing.
avpdx 14th-Mar-2014 11:10 pm (UTC)
She was my favourite! Tbqh I think she's way too good for the show, and I dont think she'd be up for it.
eversotrue 15th-Mar-2014 12:18 am (UTC)
A lot of people like her now ever since WTA for being the only classy one. I LOVE Sharleen. She's one of my favorite reality contestants ever and I thought her and JP were cute together even though they were complete opposites and quite weird with one another. It got annoying hearing anout her confusion and chemistry with him every episode though. Love Panda! LMAO
fashi0nbaby 15th-Mar-2014 05:01 am (UTC)
how come everyone calls her panda?
eversotrue 15th-Mar-2014 05:40 am (UTC)
Because she once said (Episode 5) in regards to JP: "I need him to see me as a panda in a room full of brown bears." She's so cute in the strangest way <3. And she most certainly is a panda in a room full of brown bears. Everyone thinks so.

Edited at 2014-03-15 05:46 am (UTC)
blahblahcakes64 14th-Mar-2014 09:57 pm (UTC)
Preach!
browneyedguuurl Oblig14th-Mar-2014 09:29 pm (UTC)
rileycakes Re: Oblig14th-Mar-2014 09:31 pm (UTC)
literally my face the entire after the final rose hour
browneyedguuurl Re: Oblig14th-Mar-2014 09:32 pm (UTC)
Lol! Mine too! Well, since Clare cussed him out tbh.
beat_it_nerd Re: Oblig14th-Mar-2014 10:05 pm (UTC)
haha same
jackal_onassis 14th-Mar-2014 09:30 pm (UTC)
Have they ever straight up picked a runner up? usually they like the illusion that that woman is still love in him and andi, while she probably had sex with jp during the fantasy suite, has the benefit of the one that left him so she looks 100% over him and ready for another guy

I don't think the sex aspect really played into it
browneyedguuurl 14th-Mar-2014 09:31 pm (UTC)
Trista has been the only runner up to be picked. The thing is back then they took time between filming. Now the barely finish airing while they gear up to film the new season.
fenchurchly 14th-Mar-2014 10:42 pm (UTC)
Yep. HollywoodLife just made this shit up.
regardez 14th-Mar-2014 09:35 pm (UTC)
minajatwah 14th-Mar-2014 09:45 pm (UTC)
NO.
regardez 14th-Mar-2014 09:54 pm (UTC)
what he said to her was disgusting! he's foul. i just think this meme is funny
minajatwah 14th-Mar-2014 10:33 pm (UTC)
honey, throw one back. I was "NO"-ing at the shitty pun.
amilahxo 14th-Mar-2014 09:49 pm (UTC)
omg
disco_friends 14th-Mar-2014 10:28 pm (UTC)
aw
tadashee 14th-Mar-2014 09:48 pm (UTC)
I follow Ashley and jP from bachelorette( the only season I've seen) and now all of their tweets make sense.
_neverender 14th-Mar-2014 09:51 pm (UTC)
EXCLUSIVELY.
tebtosca 14th-Mar-2014 10:21 pm (UTC)
So I don't watch this show but I read somewhere they had sex in the ocean? So they were barebacking it most likely? Damn, people.
eveofrevolution 14th-Mar-2014 10:27 pm (UTC)
Mhm ok so if someone has sex with the new Bachelorette and isn't chosen, but they're a fan favorite and would have great ratings being The Bachelor, are they going to pass him by as well because he had sex on the show?

Yeah, didn't think so.
fenchurchly 14th-Mar-2014 10:43 pm (UTC)
This article is straight up bullshit. Trista is the only Bachelorette to have been chosen from the final two girls on The Bachelor. The production schedules are too tight for them to do this nowadays. HollywoodLife is just looking for page hits
rightbackatu 14th-Mar-2014 11:28 pm (UTC)
lol Quit while you're ahead, bitch

Ppl are willing to forget your attention whoring thanks to JP being a massive douche, but don't push it...



maynardsong 15th-Mar-2014 12:00 am (UTC)
...The Bachelorette having sex with more than one contestant isn't par for the course?????
pantless_deacon 15th-Mar-2014 12:02 am (UTC)
I don't buy it.

Andi will be a way bigger reality draw because she really doesn't take shit.

I believe everything she says about Juan, but at the same time I believe she stuck around AFTER and is now only spilling the beans because he didn'ty choose her. And you know what? More power to her, I don't care how transparent her shit it, he deserves to be exposed.

That said, I can't believe that they even for a moment considered another white-bread, blonde. Usually I would, but when you have another wonder slice versus somebody like Andi who made headlines for bouncing, I think you'd go with that. Clare is somebody you choose if you have nobody else to choose from.

Had Andi NOT been on the show, due to the whole Juan being a dick thing, I could see Clare getting chosen, but if Andi got the spot over Clare I think it has less to do with the whole sex thing, everything to do with the fact that she's a more interesting person.

Clare made the mistake of putting up with Juan's shit too long. The decision is made in advance of the finale. Clare decided to become interesting DURING the finale. Andi made the smart move of not only leaving in grand fashion, but doing so BEFORE a decision was made. As somebody said, Runner-Ups usually don't win, mostly because there's absolutely no time between the two to make a decision. Had Clare's read of Juan come a few weeks earlier, yeah...Andi beat her to it fair and square.

And again...Andi left with the upperhand. She just looks like a rejected girl who put up with a guy's disgustingness until he picked somebody else.
eversotrue 15th-Mar-2014 12:33 am (UTC)
I love Andi but people are 50/50 on her being TB. A lot of people dont like her because of it being suspect of telling JP off on camera instead of in the FS when it all went down. They also think she's boring, pissy, and whiny (she is whiny but so were Clare the drama queen, Nikki the compainer of all things, and Sharleen the "wth am I doing here?!" EVERY 5 MIN EVERY EPI.).

Edited at 2014-03-15 12:35 am (UTC)
bmm5046 15th-Mar-2014 02:44 am (UTC)
this isn't true. Reality Steve explains it - they never pick the runner-up b/c they have to immediately start filming "the bachelorette" after "bachelor:after the final rose." so for the runner-up to be all sad and then twenty minutes later be announced as the next bachelorette doesn't make sense.

the only time they chose the runner-up was Trista which was a different case/schedule.
This page was loaded Jul 22nd 2014, 3:29 pm GMT.