ONTD

8:32 pm - 03/09/2014

'Grumpy Cat' Still Hates Everyone At SXSW

1948011_652691671433240_1359576782_n

Internet meme-famous 'Grumpy Cat' is making another public appearance at the South by Southwest Conference in Austin, Texas, and as you would expect, she could care less about the adoring fans.

People have been lining up to meet the real-life cat at the Mashable House and get their picture taken, but the cat known to sport a permanent frown is totally unimpressed. While she made an appearance last year, she's still a crowd favorite.

Grumpy Cat, a nearly 2-year-old mixed breed named Tardar Sauce, became internet-famous last year after one of her handlers, Bryan Bundesen, posted a photo of her to Reddit.

BiPS1CHCQAAQQWQ
BiPT7kxCMAA4iKb
BiUoZ4JCEAAC42k
BiTeUwXCIAADgvk


Source: http://www.businessinsider.com/grumpy-cat-sxsw-2014-3
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
littlehayzay 10th-Mar-2014 01:46 am (UTC)
wtf that cannot be good for the cat, having a ton of fucking strangers picking her up for photos, in prob a conference setting w/ a tonne of people

judging her asshole owners rn
beatlesluv 10th-Mar-2014 01:57 am (UTC)
MTE
ion_square 10th-Mar-2014 02:01 am (UTC)
mte. I wouldn't actually trust these people with my cat to be honest and knowing my cat he would have struggled and left after about 2 minutes.
numbedtoe 10th-Mar-2014 02:02 am (UTC)
my cat loves everyone and will let a group handle him. hell he will demand it. but i always kinda wonder even though i have a super friendly cat, if people who take their cat to a meet and greet thing like this, dose them with a relaxant.

My cat might love everyone, but he'd also go, fuck this time to explore!
beating_heartss 10th-Mar-2014 04:09 am (UTC)
I think there's a difference between having people come to your home and your cat wanting their attention vs. the cat traveling to these strange places where a lot of strangers handle her.

I remember last year they said the cat peed on someone and everyone thought it was either gross or hilarious when I just found it sad. The poor cat can't even go to her box like she would have done if she was at home, you know?
muzicnem 10th-Mar-2014 02:05 am (UTC)
Yeah her owners need to just let her hang at home and be a cat.
affliction 10th-Mar-2014 02:07 am (UTC)
mte. dat $$$ too good, i guess.
twowaymirrrors 10th-Mar-2014 02:08 am (UTC)
right? leave the poor cat alone
cyberghostface 10th-Mar-2014 02:32 am (UTC)
If the cat was anxious or upset you'd see her hissing and trying to jump out of their arms. Apparently she's usually calm and doesn't mind traveling. Also they're careful to make sure she's not handled by too many people.

Edited at 2014-03-10 02:35 am (UTC)
scaredsquee 10th-Mar-2014 02:33 am (UTC)
the owners are assholes for naming her "tard" tbh
sihaya09 10th-Mar-2014 02:37 am (UTC)
Cat temperament varies so widely. I have had cats who have run and hid anytime someone comes over, and cats who love to travel and be held by strangers. It's so hard to tell without knowing the cat and the owners.
pinkjaffa 10th-Mar-2014 02:57 am (UTC)
Agreed. I wouldn't trust random people with my cat either
effervescent 10th-Mar-2014 03:05 am (UTC)
This so much. I keep hoping/wishing that the hype over this cat would fucking go away because I feel so horrible for her.
koushiba 10th-Mar-2014 03:08 am (UTC)
If I'm remember correctly I remember last time she was at sxsw my mothers friends were mad because she was there all day and didn't get to pee so she either peed on someone or her blanket, something like that. She was not as into people and getting photographed as her icky owners were tbh.
nowakingeye 10th-Mar-2014 07:43 pm (UTC)
yeah i feel hugely bad for this cat :/ the owners seem to just see dollar signs.
jellycar 10th-Mar-2014 01:46 am (UTC)
This poor cat.
lloydsgurl 10th-Mar-2014 01:47 am (UTC)
can't we leave this cat alone
hadefuldtkind 10th-Mar-2014 01:47 am (UTC)
i'm sure the cat loves traveling around and having lots of strangers handling him all the time
zyuranger 10th-Mar-2014 01:47 am (UTC)
Leave that kitty alone.
cantlogoff 10th-Mar-2014 01:47 am (UTC)
ppl still talking about this cat, omg
gonerilandregan 10th-Mar-2014 01:47 am (UTC)
I feel sorry for this cat.
bienenkiste 10th-Mar-2014 01:48 am (UTC)
i get that they use a lot of the money/press to help shelter cats and everything but she could really use some rest :/
i mean others like BUB travel and do events as well but not nearly as much as she does
autoscopy 10th-Mar-2014 01:56 am (UTC)
Bub also doesn't have nearly as many strangers picking her up. She's mostly a one-on-one kind of cat, afaik
comalies 10th-Mar-2014 01:57 am (UTC)
Your cat has the best face.
bienenkiste 10th-Mar-2014 01:57 am (UTC)
well tyvm! <3
chantonii 10th-Mar-2014 01:49 am (UTC)
Those owners are fucking assholes. Poor cat.
chantonii 10th-Mar-2014 01:50 am (UTC)
Also SMH @ Tardar.
chibik3r0 10th-Mar-2014 02:11 am (UTC)
Seriously. I don't know how people don't see their bad Tard cover up.
chantonii 10th-Mar-2014 05:13 am (UTC)
Some people do and defend it :/ ugh.

Such a bad cover up, seriously, at least put some effort into trying to make people think you're not gross as hell.
1337nik 10th-Mar-2014 06:48 am (UTC)
They even called her "Tard" right in the Toronto Star article they wrote about her. At least they weren't even trying to hide it.
elstree 10th-Mar-2014 02:24 am (UTC)
mte
save_me_xenu 10th-Mar-2014 02:34 am (UTC)
I cannot believe they haven't caught shit from that. Her owners are all around terrible people.
bprorsum 10th-Mar-2014 01:51 am (UTC)
I'm so over this disabled cat.

Next.
flshphotography 10th-Mar-2014 01:52 am (UTC)
poor kitty :(
foreverxromance 10th-Mar-2014 01:53 am (UTC)
cats are so gross
bienenkiste stop projecting10th-Mar-2014 01:54 am (UTC)
foreverxromance Re: stop projecting10th-Mar-2014 01:57 am (UTC)
stahp



pure evil right there.
nalaa1906 10th-Mar-2014 01:55 am (UTC)
comalies 10th-Mar-2014 01:55 am (UTC)
no u
moonshaz 10th-Mar-2014 02:23 am (UTC)
flshphotography 10th-Mar-2014 02:30 am (UTC)
ttuppence 10th-Mar-2014 03:39 am (UTC)


Edited at 2014-03-10 03:47 am (UTC)
thirlwallz 10th-Mar-2014 05:05 am (UTC)
ia
mjspice 10th-Mar-2014 05:51 pm (UTC)
_xxtom 10th-Mar-2014 01:54 am (UTC)
how does Seth Meyers have a career in comedy?
save_me_xenu 10th-Mar-2014 02:35 am (UTC)
Tina Fey's casting couch
spider_orchid 10th-Mar-2014 06:27 am (UTC)
lmao OMG
gravity1318 10th-Mar-2014 02:44 am (UTC)
It thrills me that I'm not the only one who feels this way.
nalaa1906 10th-Mar-2014 01:54 am (UTC)
Can't blame the cat, I would be grumpy too.
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Sep 3rd 2014, 4:38 am GMT.