ONTD

9:24 pm - 03/08/2014

Carrie Fisher Will Reportedly Be Filming Star Wars: Episode VII In London For Six Months



What you are about to read is based entirely in hearsay. However, it is also about Star Wars. I think we’re all willing to allow hearsay where Star Wars is concerned.

Follow me, here: Carrie Fisher will be appearing in an episode of the FXX comedy series Legit. The star of that show, Jim Jefferies, was a guest on Sirius XM’s Opie and Anthony Show. There, he told the show’s hosts what Fisher had told him about her upcoming filming schedule.

As quoted by Slashfilm:

She’s a funny lady, man. She’ll be smoking cigarettes outside and as soon as she gets inside, she’s straight on to the vapor. She’s had some f***ing hard partying in her life, I tell ya….She said to me, she goes ‘I’m going off to London for six months to film the new Star Wars movie,’ right?

And there you have it! Carrie Fisher, in London, for six months. That certainly suggests more than a cameo. Now, granted, that’s far from an official source, but the story adds up with other hints we’ve gotten so far. Earlier this year, TV Guide confirmed that Fisher had been cast, and that filming would begin during the spring. And last year, Deadline reported that Star Wars VII will be shot (at least partially) at Pinewood Studios in London. Put it all together, and it sounds like it might be a thing.

Unsurprisingly, casting news for Star Wars: Episode VII has been sketchy at best. Adam Driver is almost definitely on board to play the villain, and Fisher herself told TV Guide that Mark Hamill and Harrison Ford are coming back as well. I believe I speak for all of us here at The Mary Sue when I say that an announcement from an official source would be most welcome. You guys should see my browser tabs right now.

SOURCE

lord this will be a mess

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
wauwy 9th-Mar-2014 02:33 am (UTC)
She was high as motherfuck throughout the entire 80's.
wonderwomanhero 9th-Mar-2014 02:54 am (UTC)
Her books are amazing especially when she pretty much admits like "yeah we were all high during the holiday special"
affliction 9th-Mar-2014 03:13 am (UTC)


<3
theblackwidow 9th-Mar-2014 04:49 am (UTC)
damn is this real
antique_faery 9th-Mar-2014 05:22 am (UTC)
OMG
leperheart 9th-Mar-2014 05:27 am (UTC)
warp speed ahead
eillah 9th-Mar-2014 03:15 pm (UTC)
idgi
planetrob 9th-Mar-2014 02:33 am (UTC)
I have never seen star wars and I feel as though I should
jediknightmuse 9th-Mar-2014 02:41 am (UTC)
You absolutely, totally should! I mean, the original trilogy has its issues BUT for the time they were made in, they are cinematic legends.

/totally biased Star Wars fan

I honestly suggest starting with the original trilogy because even though it's "backwards" and the prequel trilogy gives more background, the original trilogy is far more superior as a set of films. The prequel trilogy...was really disappointing (with the third one being the exception because it does have issues but it is the best of the prequel movies).
wauwy 9th-Mar-2014 02:46 am (UTC)
what the
britt_m_89 9th-Mar-2014 02:50 am (UTC)
Omg wut you need to see them!
zombieland 9th-Mar-2014 02:50 am (UTC)
I've seen it, but it was when I was very young so I don't remember much about the plot. I have all the movies in HD sitting on a hard drive, but I just can't find the desire to watch them...and I'm a huge scifi geek. I'll probably get around to watching them all once this new movie gets close to releasing, though.
haruhiko 9th-Mar-2014 02:53 am (UTC)
I saw them relatively ~late in life (early twenties) and they are dated and overrated as fuck.
evilgmbethy 9th-Mar-2014 02:59 am (UTC)
Empire and Jedi are all right. pretty good. Star Wars is boring. All the prequels are absolutely wretched. They really ride off a lot of powerful nostalgia. Seeing them late in life, you'll probably not be terribly impressed tbh.
yurasama_love 9th-Mar-2014 03:08 am (UTC)
They're fun (I find the original trilogy to be the most fun) but there are plot holes you can fly a Death Star through.
Still, watching it just so you can get references is good.
coteo 9th-Mar-2014 03:09 am (UTC)
not gonna lie, I didn't watch them myself until late last year because a friend kept pushing. You may enjoy them! At least the original three, anyway.
hpennhills 9th-Mar-2014 03:55 am (UTC)
I'm with you bb. I always try and just ~something happens.
missyxxmisch 9th-Mar-2014 06:07 am (UTC)
Definitely watch them. They are really entertaining even if you dont like action/adventure/sci fi.
myrasis 9th-Mar-2014 06:41 am (UTC)
lol at all these people

at this point we've basically absorbed the whole series via pop culture osmosis, there's no need to see them and they'd just be a disappointment anyways.
minervention 9th-Mar-2014 10:15 am (UTC)
I've seen one all the way through (the "first" one? whichever one was actually MADE first) and it was fun to watch. I didn't see it until a couple of years ago. But, y'know, like someone else above said, we've absorbed so many of the references culturally that even if you didn't you could probably recite important parts of the series. But in my opinion, watching them won't feel like wasted time at least.
fenchurchly 9th-Mar-2014 02:33 am (UTC)
I love her but this is making me so nervous rn.
walker_sarah 9th-Mar-2014 02:34 am (UTC)
I hope it'll be a good mess tho

fenchurchly 9th-Mar-2014 02:39 am (UTC)
OTP
jediknightmuse 9th-Mar-2014 02:42 am (UTC)
♥ these two. I hope we get the same chemistry between them that they had in the original movies. >.> It will kill my childhood if we don't because I loved how things developed (for the most part) with them in the EU.
ladysherlock 9th-Mar-2014 05:10 am (UTC)
:')
johndavidrage 9th-Mar-2014 02:35 am (UTC)
i just love her. her books are hysterical.
workbitch 9th-Mar-2014 02:39 am (UTC)
That gif never gets old
madame_no 9th-Mar-2014 02:39 am (UTC)
Sigh. I just don't know how I feel about this. She's such a fucking badass and Leia is my queen. But like, does anyone really want to see Old Leia? Old Han? I can't. I kind of like them living forever in my imagination, suspended in time.
mammary_glands 9th-Mar-2014 02:42 am (UTC)
this ageist comment tho!
madame_no 9th-Mar-2014 02:50 am (UTC)
Lets be real tho. We saw Old Indy and it was a hot ass mess. I can't help but wonder if these iconic characters are better left untouched.
jediknightmuse 9th-Mar-2014 02:46 am (UTC)
Honestly, for me? Yes. That trio (meaning Han, Leia and Luke) is my favorite set of characters in the Star Wars universe and regardless of how old they are, they're still going to be bad ass. I don't care that they're going to be older. I just want to see them on the screen again in new movies. Like...I don't even know. I know that based on what little bit of information we have it's really iffy about how well it's going to turn out, but I don't even care. The idea of there being MORE Star Wars movies with the original trio in them is a childhood dream come true for me.

Will it suck to see how much older they are and know that they probably won't do all of their own stunts? Sure, but it's worth it to see them in a new set of movies.
funk2funky 9th-Mar-2014 03:20 am (UTC)
I read every fucking expanded universe book, I'm here for old Leia, Luke, and Han. My only issue with this new trilogy is that I don't trust JJ Abrams to not fuck it up.
365reasonswhy 9th-Mar-2014 03:37 am (UTC)
Yes.
fukd_by_sugar 9th-Mar-2014 02:46 am (UTC)
this is gonna SUCK
neaira 9th-Mar-2014 02:50 am (UTC)
I've got a bad feeling about this.
amsface 9th-Mar-2014 04:49 am (UTC)
hehe
anna_drenxavier 9th-Mar-2014 02:53 am (UTC)
But that JJ Asshole is directing, sooo her scenes will probably only last five seconds and lens flare will blot out her face.
saularus 9th-Mar-2014 02:54 am (UTC)
I know that this is going to be a mess but I'm still somewhat excited idk. Just... no Bumblestick Crackersnack please. That's all I ask.
wonderwomanhero 9th-Mar-2014 02:55 am (UTC)
At this point I'd rather see him than the run-over hipster fetus (that Hollywood is trying to make happen...for some reason) they are rumored to be casting
saularus 9th-Mar-2014 03:01 am (UTC)
I just can't deal with his horde of crazy fangirls tbh. They're going to taint Star Wars for me, I can already tell.
deaththeendless 9th-Mar-2014 03:54 am (UTC)
the run-over hipster fetus (that Hollywood is trying to make happen...for some reason)

With that description, I have to ask: Who are you talking about?
yurasama_love 9th-Mar-2014 03:11 am (UTC)
If Cumberbatch is in it, I can't watch it. I can't stand to see his face anymore.
pettyscenes 9th-Mar-2014 03:00 am (UTC)
my brother and i were just talking about how we don't think harrison will be able to capture that han solo spark again. every role he does nowadays is an old curmudgeon. i just think harrison doesn't give a fuck anymore.
jediknightmuse 9th-Mar-2014 05:34 am (UTC)
Yeah, I was watching him when he did an introduction at the Oscars and I just...it was painful to watch. :-( He MIGHT be able to? But, he also hates Han as a character and wanted him to die, so he might not even try. On the other hand, he's being paid to reprise a role that millions of people will be paying to see...he's going to be in it for the money and that should be good motivation.
evilgmbethy 9th-Mar-2014 03:00 am (UTC)
My thoughts and prayers go out to Star Wars fans, for JJ Abrams is coming. Godspeed.
pinkjaffa 9th-Mar-2014 03:04 am (UTC)
The only reason I have any interest in seeing this is seeing Luke, Leia, and Han together again. After the mess that was the prequels, it's hard to get excited about new characters.
yurasama_love 9th-Mar-2014 03:06 am (UTC)
I have no hopes for this movie
But I'll see it anyway.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 2nd 2014, 4:31 am GMT.