ONTD

10:32 pm - 03/06/2014

Andrew Garfield didn't bail on batkid


Andrew Garfield is blaming Oscars producers for devastating 5-year-old Batkid -- whose surprise Academy Awards appearance with the "Spider-Man" star was 86d at the last minute -- insisting he's not the one who bailed on the boy.

There are reports Garfield threw a tantrum when producers rejected the script he wrote for the presentation -- and left 5-year-old Miles Scott high and dry -- but reps for the actor tell us, it's not true.

The reps say Garfield DID contribute to the presentation script, but he had nothing to do with the segment getting yanked from the broadcast.

They say Garfield and Scott did the dress rehearsal Saturday without a hitch -- it was a real tearjerker too -- but hours later, Garfield was informed via email that the piece didn't fit with the tone of the show ... and therefore had to be cut.

To make it up to Batkid -- who was understandably bummed -- we're told Garfield accompanied him to Disneyland on Monday ... and even conducted a mini Oscars ceremony in Scott's hotel room (tuxes and all).

His team finally did something.
source
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
sher_locked0 6th-Mar-2014 09:38 pm (UTC)
That's really sweet.
spacebound09 6th-Mar-2014 09:38 pm (UTC)
I'm surprised how many press him skipping Oscar/with whole story got
noon 6th-Mar-2014 09:39 pm (UTC)
They say Garfield and Scott did the dress rehearsal Saturday without a hitch -- it was a real tearjerker too -- but hours later, Garfield was informed via email that the piece didn't fit with the tone of the show ... and therefore had to be cut.



i thought there was an emergency and he had to bail oop

this non-scandal is getting so much more attention than i ever thought it would tbh
horrorparties 6th-Mar-2014 09:43 pm (UTC)
prob his people drumming it up more for press

Edited at 2014-03-06 09:43 pm (UTC)
who_love 6th-Mar-2014 10:53 pm (UTC)
they only had to put this out because some asshole started attacking him and other media outlets followed suite, they can't let his name get dragged through the mud like that
acornthimble 6th-Mar-2014 09:43 pm (UTC)
that's what i thought too. idk if there actually was one or that was his excuse to pull out
kiki3291 6th-Mar-2014 10:04 pm (UTC)
I think he was part of the segment as well as a presenter. So he was still supposed to show up but I guess the family emergency is still true.
jgp1968 6th-Mar-2014 10:43 pm (UTC)
Richard Johnson of the New York Post is the one who wrote the story attacking Garfield for bailing, calling him "egotistical" and a "spoiled brat" who devastated a little boy. Then of course a bunch of other outlets picked it up. But Richard Johnson is a sleazeball who regularly makes up stories attacking any celebrity he suspects of being liberal, so you would think people would know better than to believe anything he writes.
procedurals 6th-Mar-2014 09:39 pm (UTC)
i'm going to start stanning for this kid just because

and i have never seen his films. but i can't believe he would have caused this mess
juanitatequila 6th-Mar-2014 09:41 pm (UTC)
i'm surprised this non-scandal has been getting so much attention tho
natywentz 6th-Mar-2014 09:42 pm (UTC)
i knew it wasnt true,he would never!
veiledxposure 6th-Mar-2014 09:44 pm (UTC)
But Pagesix is so reliable!
natywentz 6th-Mar-2014 09:46 pm (UTC)
lmao those comments were a mess!
cranberryfitch 6th-Mar-2014 09:58 pm (UTC)
LOL MTE
musicnextdoor 6th-Mar-2014 10:15 pm (UTC)
lol
handsdowntoo 6th-Mar-2014 10:20 pm (UTC)
As reliable as this PR spin by his reps.
who_love 6th-Mar-2014 10:55 pm (UTC)
lmao 'PR spin' they couldn't exactly let the lies about him leaving a sick kid in the lurch because of his ego just be out there without replying
go3x 7th-Mar-2014 12:08 am (UTC)
I must be imagining seeing the picture above of Andrew with the kid.

Oh wait.....
where_i_begin 7th-Mar-2014 01:26 am (UTC)
Nothing is being spun if it already happened.
hipster_douche 6th-Mar-2014 10:22 pm (UTC)
Hush your mouth. It's the gossip gold standard.
flyingpigs_live 6th-Mar-2014 10:30 pm (UTC)
lmao
who_love 6th-Mar-2014 10:33 pm (UTC)
lmaooooooooooooooooooooo ikr!
wauwy 6th-Mar-2014 11:02 pm (UTC)
They were right about the Batkid part, which was the part most people had the hardest time believing.
therealw 7th-Mar-2014 12:52 am (UTC)
i think they were fed the original story by a "realiable source" from the Academy, actually.
roguezombie 6th-Mar-2014 09:44 pm (UTC)
LOL. I like how ONTD was ready to think the worst of him, and then he turned it around and apparently was a total sweetheart.
maryastor 6th-Mar-2014 09:45 pm (UTC)
ontd really seems to want to hate him for some reason.
numbedtoe 6th-Mar-2014 09:53 pm (UTC)
most of ontd didn't get enough hugs as a child.
juanitatequila 6th-Mar-2014 10:05 pm (UTC)
ontd wants to hate everyone
xpirate_queenx 7th-Mar-2014 01:46 am (UTC)
ONTD hates everything without good reason.
airyclouds 6th-Mar-2014 10:11 pm (UTC)
MFTE. I've never even heard of a bad story people who've met him but they were quick to pounce on anything negative.
readmymiind 6th-Mar-2014 10:13 pm (UTC)
mte, he's so sweet!!!
wauwy 6th-Mar-2014 11:03 pm (UTC)
I was in the initial post and most people didn't believe it though.

http://ohnotheydidnt.livejournal.com/86255451.html

Did this happen in Bizarro ONTD?
xxxquothxxx 6th-Mar-2014 09:44 pm (UTC)
honestly he's always been so lovely with children whether in the spider-man costume or just in person that i had such a hard time believing that story anyway
cranberryfitch 6th-Mar-2014 09:58 pm (UTC)
mte
maryastor 6th-Mar-2014 09:45 pm (UTC)
that's a really cute picture.
xlightningboltx 6th-Mar-2014 09:45 pm (UTC)
didn't someone say he doesn't have PR? they are in overdrive rn
kanimaki 7th-Mar-2014 12:28 am (UTC)
I think this is his first ever ~scandal~ so they're finally having something to do lol
snoozeen 6th-Mar-2014 09:46 pm (UTC)
this whole story is so weird
chilli_cheese 6th-Mar-2014 09:46 pm (UTC)
this whole story is bizarre. more likely it was the producers who decided to scrap it and now they're all pointing fingers so as to not seem callous abt disappointing Batkid.
hausofashley 6th-Mar-2014 09:49 pm (UTC)
Agree'd.
cherrypie393 6th-Mar-2014 11:04 pm (UTC)
mte
kal_ella 6th-Mar-2014 09:46 pm (UTC)
damn ontd, what happened? i thought andrew was your bf once upon a time
poisonedsky 6th-Mar-2014 09:48 pm (UTC)
I found it so amusing they were trying to go after Andrew and make it seem like he's an asshole. He's always shown the exact opposite.
mary_pickforded 6th-Mar-2014 09:48 pm (UTC)
mte
cranberryfitch 6th-Mar-2014 10:02 pm (UTC)
mte
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
This page was loaded Jul 30th 2014, 11:14 am GMT.