ONTD

8:23 pm - 03/05/2014

One Direction's Harry Styles eyes Fiyero Role in "Wicked" Movie



We always knew he was a little Wicked (and would look amazing in tight white pants). Now Harry Styles could be dancing through life in the big-screen adaptation of Broadway blockbuster Wicked, according to The Sun. (Lol okay...)

"He's top of the Wicked team's wish list to play the romantic lead role of Fiyero,” a source told The Sun. "Moviemakers see him as a new Zac Efron and think he would be a perfect casting for a movie musical.”

Billy Elliot director Stephen Daldry is rumored to be helming the movie version of the tuner. It remains to be seen who will play the leading role of Elphaba in the flick, though Lea Michele is under consideration.

Source
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
endingonfire 6th-Mar-2014 01:29 am (UTC)
Fuck no.
anna_karenina_x 6th-Mar-2014 01:30 am (UTC)
Will Adela Dazeem get to reprise her role from the Broadway musical?
brenden 6th-Mar-2014 01:30 am (UTC)
they just need to cast the original broadway cast, even that utter, complete travesty, idina manzel
maryastor 6th-Mar-2014 01:35 am (UTC)
way too old for the roles now though.
brenden 6th-Mar-2014 01:36 am (UTC)
good
semirose 6th-Mar-2014 02:16 am (UTC)
Well they were too old for the Rent movie too and they did it anyway
quagmire1794 6th-Mar-2014 01:38 am (UTC)
You spelt Adele Dazeem wrong, but you were close.
ectypes 6th-Mar-2014 01:42 am (UTC)
why don't you like her tho
anijen21 6th-Mar-2014 03:31 am (UTC)
when was she in annie

lol omg mixed up my broadway movie adaptation posts SORRY

Edited at 2014-03-06 03:32 am (UTC)
piratesswoop 6th-Mar-2014 01:31 am (UTC)
eat your heart out nick jonas!!!!
tuggernuts 6th-Mar-2014 01:31 am (UTC)
lol yikes, no
djtino224 6th-Mar-2014 01:31 am (UTC)
jellycar 6th-Mar-2014 01:36 am (UTC)
ia Aaron. Only Fiyero for me.
aglows 6th-Mar-2014 01:44 am (UTC)
Yass.

saintvlas22 6th-Mar-2014 02:17 am (UTC)
no gif of him shaking his ass?
brownxeyedxdork 6th-Mar-2014 02:07 am (UTC)
lmao the Catch Me If You Can ost just started playing on my itunes. <3
chomsky 6th-Mar-2014 03:31 am (UTC)
nah girl he's too busy doing mediocre crime dramas that are edited with instagram filters.
mutantjules 6th-Mar-2014 08:32 am (UTC)
...oh
oh yes
miss_icequeen 6th-Mar-2014 01:31 am (UTC)
please god, nooooooooooooooooo
tuggernuts 6th-Mar-2014 01:32 am (UTC)
is there anything likable about lea michele? i mean, really.
sandstorm 6th-Mar-2014 01:32 am (UTC)
I had no idea a Wicked movie was happening.
butt_or_skotch 6th-Mar-2014 03:26 am (UTC)
It's not happening anytime soon. It's years and years off.
outpour 6th-Mar-2014 04:14 am (UTC)
I feel like it's been in development for yeeeeeaars
omgitsalexis 6th-Mar-2014 01:32 am (UTC)
don't they have to sing in Wicked? I mean sing, not scream/screech.
a_wa 6th-Mar-2014 01:37 am (UTC)
Perfect comment.
punkylana 6th-Mar-2014 01:47 am (UTC)
lmao
wannabe_caz 6th-Mar-2014 02:28 pm (UTC)
this.
_scarlett_icons 6th-Mar-2014 01:33 am (UTC)
Damn they're still doing this? It's too bad they're not making it messed up like the book.
murtle_turtle 6th-Mar-2014 04:17 am (UTC)
the book was so traumatizing for 12 year old me like wow, mom, why did you think that was something i should read?
little_vienna 6th-Mar-2014 01:33 am (UTC)


Wonderful fanfiction, anonymous source.

xoxo_tkn 6th-Mar-2014 01:33 am (UTC)
no thx
yamashita_nana 6th-Mar-2014 01:33 am (UTC)
oh god no.

btw, i want a good one direction scandal.

Edited at 2014-03-06 01:34 am (UTC)
a_wa 6th-Mar-2014 01:36 am (UTC)
Didn't we already have one in January? ONTD already hates them enough after that.
omgitsalexis 6th-Mar-2014 01:40 am (UTC)
omg what was that? i'm new to one direction I used to skip their posts.
yamashita_nana 6th-Mar-2014 01:40 am (UTC)
Oh yeaa, the liam one...cant a girl want another one lol


camila12j 7th-Mar-2014 12:13 pm (UTC)
I want a Harry scandal
xaristotlex 6th-Mar-2014 01:34 am (UTC)
lmao
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Feb 28th 2015, 5:28 pm GMT.