ONTD

8:43 pm - 03/04/2014

Actress Keisha Whitaker (Forest Whitaker's wife) sparks concern due to extreme weight loss



Just seven years ago, Keisha Whitaker looked happy and healthy as she posed on the arm of her superstar husband.
But it was an entirely different story as the 41-year-old joined her actor spouse at a series of A-list events this week.
Wearing a sleeveless black gown, Keisha sparked concern with her painfully thin figure as she arrived for the 2014 Independent Spirit Awards at Santa Monica Beach on Saturday.

Keeping a tight grip of Forest, it was Keisha's worryingly slender arms that caused the most concern - with her upper arm looking even thinner than her elbow.
According to RadarOnline.com, Keisha, who turns 42 this week, is estimated to have lost around 35lbs (two and a half stone) over the past few years.
And such extreme weight loss at her age could lead to significant health problems, according to The Hampton's Diet author Dr. Fred Pescatore.









With friend and actress Rosario Dawson




Candid


Before





Source:

1, 2
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
funbeam 5th-Mar-2014 02:48 am (UTC)
i feel like we had a post on that grocery cart photo years ago. i think she's been really thin for a while.
onyxobsidian 5th-Mar-2014 02:48 am (UTC)
Damn, she was rather attractive before.

Her arms are literally half the size of Rosario's.
carrie9142 5th-Mar-2014 05:33 am (UTC)
her arms are half the size of Rosario's WRISTS
fakevoices 5th-Mar-2014 02:49 am (UTC)
this is sad
she's always been really skinny though, hopefully she is getting the help she needs
gonerilandregan 5th-Mar-2014 04:31 am (UTC)
Agreed.
j_cap06 5th-Mar-2014 02:49 am (UTC)
Wtf. She needs prayers. She looks so sick.
superhetoric 5th-Mar-2014 02:49 am (UTC)
this is very odd (the fact that her weight is being reported on, that is). she's not even famous. this type of faux concern grosses me out.

Edited at 2014-03-05 02:49 am (UTC)
iamadrinker 5th-Mar-2014 02:59 am (UTC)
well its a famous persons significant other, so its not that odd.
shiningautumn 5th-Mar-2014 03:24 am (UTC)
her husband is an academy award winning actor/director. this isn't exactly a hilary duff walking post situation.
superhetoric 5th-Mar-2014 03:26 am (UTC)
it's actually less publicly relevant than hilary duff walking
kwikimart 5th-Mar-2014 08:52 am (UTC)
The shade!
misscrystal 5th-Mar-2014 03:44 am (UTC)
Considering how she looks I don't see how the concern can be "faux". I honestly don't know how she's still standing. Some way or another, this woman is seriously ill.
rosevael 5th-Mar-2014 02:49 am (UTC)
Hm .
wetttbackk 5th-Mar-2014 02:49 am (UTC)
second pic
indignantindigo 5th-Mar-2014 02:49 am (UTC)
Wow to the shopping photo.
beatlesluv 5th-Mar-2014 03:26 am (UTC)
I am speechless :/
manicpixiegirl 5th-Mar-2014 02:49 am (UTC)
omg
that's sad
eveluvden 5th-Mar-2014 02:50 am (UTC)
I wonder if she was ill.
hahahey 5th-Mar-2014 02:51 am (UTC)
this, hope she's doing ok
whiterabit 5th-Mar-2014 04:00 am (UTC)
this. i wonder if she is legitimately ill.
everlysister 5th-Mar-2014 07:16 am (UTC)
An eating disorder is a legitimate illness tho
weirdolove 5th-Mar-2014 02:50 am (UTC)
Oh my goodness, I hope she gets help.
jigglemypuff 5th-Mar-2014 02:50 am (UTC)
People need to not jump to conclusions, like she has an eating disorder. She could have a horrible disease for all we know.
procedurals 5th-Mar-2014 02:54 am (UTC)
mte. this article is ROOD
superhetoric 5th-Mar-2014 02:57 am (UTC)
seriously, i hate articles like this. they're so gross. unless you are her doctor or a very close friend/family member her health is literally none of your concern so why even bother discussing it.
sunalsosets 5th-Mar-2014 03:00 am (UTC)
This is exactly what I was thinking. My cousin who passed away in literally a few months, the only sign we had that something was wrong was that she just start losing weight. And then it turned out she had stomach cancer. I hope it's nothing that horrible.
aria_grace 5th-Mar-2014 03:00 am (UTC)
That's what I'm thinking, in the pics it looks like her husband is helping her walk and holding her steady. Which makes me think an illness of some sort.
complisult 5th-Mar-2014 03:18 am (UTC)
She's wearing super high heels though. It seems like if she were sick enough to need help walking those are not the shoes she'd be wearing. I'm not commenting on her health either way, just that the assistance with walking could be totally shoe-based.
thebloomroom 5th-Mar-2014 03:05 am (UTC)
I was thinking she was sick too
eveluvden 5th-Mar-2014 03:10 am (UTC)
ia
perznpoprietess 5th-Mar-2014 03:12 am (UTC)
eating disorders are awesome diseases? lol, u in danger, 3 2 1...
foxxywith2xs 5th-Mar-2014 03:18 am (UTC)
yeah i agree, cancer treatment does a number on people even if they've stopped and its no ones business.
tuggernuts 5th-Mar-2014 03:26 am (UTC)
mte, either way i wish her well
mavis_gary 5th-Mar-2014 03:50 am (UTC)
not jumping to conclusions at all, but either way I hope she gets better bc she certainly looks unwell :/
the_pinkdress 5th-Mar-2014 03:58 am (UTC)
... an eating disorder IS a horrible disease...
killetheth 5th-Mar-2014 10:42 pm (UTC)
mte. could have something she wants to keep private, not necessarily an ED.
hershelwalker 5th-Mar-2014 02:50 am (UTC)
OMFG. this is heartbreaking omg. I want to cry.

I hope she gets help :(
khays 5th-Mar-2014 02:50 am (UTC)
Sad.

Edited at 2014-03-05 02:52 am (UTC)
milastalens 5th-Mar-2014 02:50 am (UTC)
wow :( hope she recovers soon
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
This page was loaded Jul 23rd 2014, 9:52 pm GMT.