ONTD

7:43 pm - 03/04/2014

The Simpsons Character death details, Al Jean eliminates possibilities



It's the greatest animated mystery since "Who shot Mr. Burns?" An Emmy award-winning character on "The Simpsons" is going to die, but fans have no idea who it's going to be.

Well, after a recent conference call with executive producer Al Jean, the list of possible suspects has gotten a bit smaller. Jean reveals that Anne Hathaway's character, Princess Penelope, is safe. He also says Sideshow Bob (Kelsey Grammer), who returns in Sunday's "The Man Who Grew Too Much," will be sticking around.

Adding that in with everything else that's known and the mystery it seems pretty clear that Rabbi Hyman Krustofski (Jackie Mason) will be the character departing the "Simpsons" universe. Already Hank Azaria has already revealed that all of his characters are safe and no member of the Simpson family is going to die, that'd just be crazy.

Still, who knows what kind of curve ball Jean and the rest of the creative team on the show will throw at viewers? As for when it's going to happen, Jean says the Season 26 premiere will be when the death occurs, so you'll have to wait until the fall to know for sure.

Possibly dying




Source

I just wanted an excuse to post the oscar pic, they made J law so ugly lol. Also Kevin Spacey is spot on! Gotta love The Simpsons
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
jigglemypuff 5th-Mar-2014 12:54 am (UTC)
They did this before and it was stupid Maude from next door. They always fail to deliver on deaths.
crazyfirecrotch 5th-Mar-2014 12:55 am (UTC)
a.fucking.tshirt.launcher.
zyuranger 5th-Mar-2014 12:58 am (UTC)
That episode is so ridiculous, but I still laugh throughout.

brucelynn 5th-Mar-2014 01:00 am (UTC)
This episode had me in tears especially when it cut to Marge giving birth to Maggie
j_cap06 5th-Mar-2014 01:01 am (UTC)
Lmao Flanders with that donkey dick...the fuck?
musicnkisses 5th-Mar-2014 01:02 am (UTC)
God blessed him.
jellycar 5th-Mar-2014 01:10 am (UTC)
LMFAO
breakyerface 5th-Mar-2014 01:15 am (UTC)
sexy Flanders
undoit 5th-Mar-2014 01:08 am (UTC)
no footlongs!!
jellycar 5th-Mar-2014 01:13 am (UTC)
that was hilarious omg
sviibwhapp 5th-Mar-2014 07:16 am (UTC)
I still believe that Maude actually faked her death and is still alive
sweet_heloise 5th-Mar-2014 12:55 am (UTC)
LOL Lupita's brother must be having the time of his life thanks to that selfie
ace_kay 5th-Mar-2014 12:58 am (UTC)
I died at that Ellen interview where Lupita said he's only a freshman in college.
yooperchild 5th-Mar-2014 04:39 am (UTC)
I laughed so hard at that too...the tone of her voice when she said it was perfect
edie 5th-Mar-2014 01:49 am (UTC)
Seriously, and now he's been animated by Matt Groening? I can't believe people are hating on him. I didn't realize it was even issue when I was watching the Oscars.
blue_birds 5th-Mar-2014 02:06 am (UTC)
lmao ikr? I'm jealous.
deadendqueen16 5th-Mar-2014 02:07 am (UTC)
I fucking love that he shoved himself front-row and center into that picture.
mjspice 5th-Mar-2014 07:41 pm (UTC)
Who wouldn't lbr?
j_cap06 5th-Mar-2014 12:56 am (UTC)
Lupitas bro gonna start getting roles wait on it.
ballsmazig 5th-Mar-2014 12:57 am (UTC)
before I found out it was her brother, I thought it was an actor lol
zyuranger 5th-Mar-2014 12:56 am (UTC)
They didn't even try with Jennifer in that drawing.

I completely forgot this was happening. I doubt they'd kill off someone major like Marge or even Burns/Flanders anyway.

I think I need to have another Simpsons rewatchathon.
abbie 5th-Mar-2014 02:13 am (UTC)
you shut your whore mouth
theblackwidow 5th-Mar-2014 04:05 am (UTC)
hdu
attackoftheburn 5th-Mar-2014 04:23 am (UTC)
secura 5th-Mar-2014 04:29 am (UTC)
f u
xdecadentx 5th-Mar-2014 10:39 am (UTC)
Jennifer Lawrence has like no defining features, it would be hard to draw her like that.
longlonglong12 5th-Mar-2014 12:58 am (UTC)
I remember the Who Shot Mr Burns episode but don't remember if it was a media ~thing?
ms_mmelissa 5th-Mar-2014 01:00 am (UTC)
It was. I was just a little girl at the time but I remember it was huge and there were articles about it in People and stuff.
_thirty2flavors 5th-Mar-2014 01:06 am (UTC)
Same, I remember it being a big deal. Didn't they even make alternate endings to prevent it from leaking or something?
avilewoman 5th-Mar-2014 01:01 am (UTC)
It was reasonably big. The show was still in its prime. America's Most Wanted aired a special on it and everything lol.
zyuranger 5th-Mar-2014 01:03 am (UTC)
I thought it was a big thing at the time? Wasn't there a contest for it as well? I remember the episode aired early on our satellite service so I saw it before all my friends.
jigglemypuff 5th-Mar-2014 01:05 am (UTC)
It was a big deal and actually a decent episode.

Maggie did it, if anyone didn't know.
brucelynn 5th-Mar-2014 01:07 am (UTC)
Yeah it was pretty big

I remember entering the contest and everything
mwffj 5th-Mar-2014 01:09 am (UTC)
It was HUGE.
itssabotage 5th-Mar-2014 01:12 am (UTC)
they should do something like that again

only because i was too young to be a part of it last time
mandramoddle 5th-Mar-2014 01:24 am (UTC)
It was everywhere, and discussed so much. lol
bent_ley 5th-Mar-2014 01:33 am (UTC)
yessss i remember my brother and i waiting all summer
oneandonlytara 5th-Mar-2014 02:33 am (UTC)
I remember it being a huge deal. I remember calling one of my friends during the episode to talk and not remembering how massive of a fan of the show her family was and she was like "omg! we're watching the simpsons! Can I call you later?!"

This being said, I was never a huge watcher of the show, but I def remember the hooplah around this episode.
kerrence 5th-Mar-2014 02:51 am (UTC)
it was a huge fucking thing
writing 5th-Mar-2014 03:14 am (UTC)
i remember the whole media thing on it, and then it was such a let down.
secura 5th-Mar-2014 04:31 am (UTC)
it's media
nalaa1906 5th-Mar-2014 12:59 am (UTC)
LMAO @ Jennifer.
And Jared Leto is actually Jesus.
popartpistol 5th-Mar-2014 04:19 am (UTC)
Jesus with an ombre dye job.
hjohnson 5th-Mar-2014 01:01 am (UTC)
I mean, they really didn't try with most of the women in that photo.
moustacherider 5th-Mar-2014 01:01 am (UTC)
they should just end the show tbh

it can't go on forever
futrefilmdirctr 5th-Mar-2014 01:01 am (UTC)
The greatest part of this damn selfie was Angie waving. I couldn't take it. 


liliana_ 5th-Mar-2014 01:26 am (UTC)
Right? I had visions of Maddox and Pax facepalming over it, lol

evilgmbethy 5th-Mar-2014 01:37 am (UTC)
hahaha aww she's so cute
anna_drenxavier 5th-Mar-2014 01:58 am (UTC)
LOL Leto headbutted JLaw
sher_locked0 5th-Mar-2014 02:14 am (UTC)
This is just hypnotic.
ikewl62 5th-Mar-2014 02:15 am (UTC)
omg soooooo cute
arielcharming 5th-Mar-2014 02:28 am (UTC)
JUSTICE FOR LIZA
staceyface 5th-Mar-2014 02:18 am (UTC)
My favorite part is that Liza Minelli tried to be apart of it
crucified 5th-Mar-2014 01:01 am (UTC)
I'm glad it's not Sideshow Bob. I love Sideshow Bob.
xdecadentx 5th-Mar-2014 10:44 am (UTC)
Right? I thought he would be an obvious one, but I still find him funny when he shows up.
lathwen1 5th-Mar-2014 01:01 am (UTC)
lol at Bart's head behind Ellen
ballsmazig 5th-Mar-2014 01:04 am (UTC)
lol wow good catch I didn't even see that
judgmental 5th-Mar-2014 01:26 am (UTC)
lmaooo
spiral_mystik 5th-Mar-2014 01:47 am (UTC)
That was the first thing I noticed.
blue_birds 5th-Mar-2014 02:07 am (UTC)
lmaooo yes
bienenkiste 5th-Mar-2014 02:59 am (UTC)
LMAO ikr
vikingsmn 5th-Mar-2014 01:02 am (UTC)
Peter Nyong'o living the life we all wanna live.
hotel 5th-Mar-2014 01:28 am (UTC)
mfte. lucky bastard.
spiral_mystik 5th-Mar-2014 01:56 am (UTC)
Ikr. I can't even hate.
arielcharming 5th-Mar-2014 02:30 am (UTC)
ikr I would love (and be so proud of my sibling) and then be able to ride those coattails
makemegood 5th-Mar-2014 03:00 am (UTC)
No. He's being "that guy" who fucks up other people's pictures.
daddyissues 5th-Mar-2014 01:18 pm (UTC)
...
wetnasty 5th-Mar-2014 01:05 am (UTC)
they made J law so ugly lol

No, God did that, hon.
lucky_latkes 5th-Mar-2014 01:07 am (UTC)
MFTE
crucified 5th-Mar-2014 01:09 am (UTC)
LOL mte.
ballsmazig 5th-Mar-2014 01:10 am (UTC)
the shadeeeee LOL
lathwen1 5th-Mar-2014 01:16 am (UTC)
lol
yamashita_nana 5th-Mar-2014 01:25 am (UTC)
lol
dropthecrates 5th-Mar-2014 02:19 am (UTC)
LOL
bienenkiste 5th-Mar-2014 03:00 am (UTC)
LMAAO daamn
okgoawaynow 5th-Mar-2014 01:27 pm (UTC)
mte
_scarlett_icons 5th-Mar-2014 01:05 am (UTC)
maybe it's grandpa.
_scarlett_icons 5th-Mar-2014 01:26 am (UTC)
nevermind it says no member of the simpsons family will die. sorry I can't read :(
writing 5th-Mar-2014 03:16 am (UTC)
i thought it might be him too. it still could because it's not in the immediate family like marge and homer.
bienenkiste 5th-Mar-2014 03:00 am (UTC)
NEVER
anterrabre 5th-Mar-2014 01:07 am (UTC)
LOL at Kevin Spacey
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Sep 23rd 2014, 10:25 pm GMT.