ONTD

12:16 pm - 02/28/2014

Girls' Generation releases music video 'Mr.Mr'

Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
firefox1490 28th-Feb-2014 08:27 pm (UTC)
I dont like this video. And its making me sad.
markovnikov 28th-Feb-2014 08:27 pm (UTC)
wow i posted this earlier and was rejected saying "kpop posts aren't allowed on ontd anymore" ok
pikapika217 28th-Feb-2014 08:28 pm (UTC)
I tried to post a few things a few months back and was given similar grief. If people can have post about Bollywood or UK celebrities then why can't people post kpop? What gives?!
markovnikov 28th-Feb-2014 08:29 pm (UTC)
ia especially posts about the most popular kpop groups.. like this album went to no 4 on the US itunes.
renata_mcm 28th-Feb-2014 10:27 pm (UTC)
basic racism and prejudice, nothing else.
fauxparadiso 1st-Mar-2014 12:29 am (UTC)
mte. i can understand if its an obscure group but international acts should be allowed to be posted.
firefox1490 28th-Feb-2014 08:30 pm (UTC)
certain mods are full of shit. Try reposting at a different time and hope a different mod gets it.
placentipede 28th-Feb-2014 08:31 pm (UTC)
my last 2ne1 post (which admittedly was a few months ago) got posted for a few hours & then a mod took it down. I suspect that will happen with this post as well
odd_fish_stick 28th-Feb-2014 08:46 pm (UTC)
Bow to ontd consistency <3
fauxparadiso 1st-Mar-2014 12:28 am (UTC)
mte. i tried posting a 2NE1 post and got the same shit. someone needs to stop acting like an asshole.
markovnikov 28th-Feb-2014 08:27 pm (UTC)
but this video is a damn mess ugh
firefox1490 28th-Feb-2014 08:30 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad that other people don't like this video because I thought there was something I was missing.
roseofjuly 1st-Mar-2014 02:54 am (UTC)
Me too, and I was trying so hard to like it
squalor 28th-Feb-2014 09:15 pm (UTC)
it really is
pikapika217 28th-Feb-2014 08:27 pm (UTC)
Why did you post this fuck ass video? It's easily their worst one and was made with the budget giving to an elementary school drama club.

Everything about this comeback is AWFUL except for the fact that Hyo's never looked better & was front and center in the group teaser.
iprevail 28th-Feb-2014 08:43 pm (UTC)
ia with 100% of this!
malhy 28th-Feb-2014 09:08 pm (UTC)
Mte. everything has been so messy and that mini :/ man, I'm really sad about this
megustaelmoney 28th-Feb-2014 09:15 pm (UTC)
even sooyoung looks bad. i want to cry
pikapika217 28th-Feb-2014 09:17 pm (UTC)
I MEAN

is it the jumpsuit and that jacked up hair for Paparazzi? no but it's still so, so very wrong
frankoceans 1st-Mar-2014 09:32 pm (UTC)
who hurt u
zyuranger 28th-Feb-2014 08:30 pm (UTC)
Anyone remember MILK?



They couldn't sing live at all, but their songs were cute.
pumpkinskin 28th-Feb-2014 08:42 pm (UTC)
Come to me is a motherfucking jam
squalor 28th-Feb-2014 09:24 pm (UTC)
jesus that autotune
roseofjuly 1st-Mar-2014 02:57 am (UTC)
Wow you have to be pretty bad to sound bad on the track. This video looks straight from the 90s though.

The song is kind of cute though.
dreamerbri 1st-Mar-2014 05:35 am (UTC)
i remember seeing their mvs a long time ago on azntv (which doesn't exist anymore).
frankoceans 1st-Mar-2014 09:32 pm (UTC)
no
ubettawerkbitch 28th-Feb-2014 08:31 pm (UTC)
SM legit fucked up this era. you can tell they used footage from the old video since it doesn't really go with their new concept. Queen Hyo is the only saving grace of this era tbh~
babymelaw 28th-Feb-2014 10:41 pm (UTC)
This era has been so messy. Hope the lives don't disappoint.
frankoceans 1st-Mar-2014 09:33 pm (UTC)
they haven't even had their comeback stage calm down
dior_chic 28th-Feb-2014 08:31 pm (UTC)
This comeback blows.

Who knows, I didn't like Hoot when they first released it but now I think it's a catchy song. I came to like it like a year later lol. But Mr.Mr is such a boring song. But I feel like it fits the current trend in K-Pop right now, if that makes sense? Actually most of the releases from my favorites this year have been so-so, so I'm a little worried for 2014 in general.

This music video is a mess too. I'll wait for a dance version if they release it, but I hated the choppy editing and there is too many shots of random objects. Just show the girls.
winegums 28th-Feb-2014 09:48 pm (UTC)
too many shots of random objects. Just show the girls.

They must have lost way too much footage to make up for it. I guess fucking up the iTunes release also meant they had to hurry, but the bts on this comeback has been a MESS.
logan_lerman 28th-Feb-2014 08:32 pm (UTC)
disappointed tbh i was expecting something really good based on the teaser but the song/video was just kinda "meh" to me

anyway at least 2ne1's new album is full of bops
placentipede 28th-Feb-2014 08:33 pm (UTC)
Crush slaaaays
ubettawerkbitch 28th-Feb-2014 08:35 pm (UTC)
I was so disappointed when I heard the album the first time but ALL of the song grew on me, Come Back Home and MTBD slayyyyy me so hard.
halfdressedliar 28th-Feb-2014 08:49 pm (UTC)
I was so nervous for MTBD after Baddest Female, but it's so damn good.
spread 28th-Feb-2014 08:48 pm (UTC)
The album is out already??
Looking for a link now...
renata_mcm 28th-Feb-2014 10:18 pm (UTC)
yes yes, Crush is soo good
I hope the videos don't disappoint
reifica 28th-Feb-2014 11:33 pm (UTC)
do you happen to have a d/l link for the 2ne1 album?
robotpotatoes 28th-Feb-2014 08:33 pm (UTC)
but where is the 2ne1 post? like... Crush is such a bop i can't stop - can't stop playing Sunmi's album...
dior_chic 28th-Feb-2014 08:34 pm (UTC)
Full Moon's MV is one of all time favorites. I'm really becoming a fan of her work.
robotpotatoes 28th-Feb-2014 08:36 pm (UTC)
girl i was SO shocked sunmi had it in her and didn't even realized JYP kept her!
placentipede 28th-Feb-2014 08:39 pm (UTC)
hopefully somebody lets us post the video whenever it ends up coming around
spread 28th-Feb-2014 08:51 pm (UTC)
Sunmi has a album out too??
FUCK!!
Where have I been...
I'm so out of the Kpop loop.
pikapika217 28th-Feb-2014 08:55 pm (UTC)
I was worried about Sunmi but she's really making me so happy & proud. All of the songs are great but the last two are just perfection.

And I'm glad that 2NE1's new album is filled with so many great slower/mid tempo songs. the three before CL's solo might be my favorite.
fauxparadiso 1st-Mar-2014 12:30 am (UTC)
i tried, got rejected twice :\
frankoceans 1st-Mar-2014 09:34 pm (UTC)
nobody cares about them
miwa201 28th-Feb-2014 08:34 pm (UTC)
#stoptiffany2014
iprevail 28th-Feb-2014 08:44 pm (UTC)
#stoptiffanyforever tbh
kaykaydelight 28th-Feb-2014 10:14 pm (UTC)
lmao mte
pikapika217 28th-Feb-2014 08:56 pm (UTC)
at least she wasn't rapping again
klauses 1st-Mar-2014 01:11 am (UTC)
mte i don't even understand SM's boner for her??? she can't sing very well but she gets a metric fuckton of lines, she can't dance at all but there's a close up of her dancing? WHAT? and those adlibs omg don't even get me started
frankoceans 1st-Mar-2014 09:34 pm (UTC)
#stopcommenting
charlieu 28th-Feb-2014 08:34 pm (UTC)
I like that it looks more like an art film than a music video. I understand why most people wouldn't like it, but I like the direction they went with this.
ladybee12 28th-Feb-2014 08:48 pm (UTC)
ia
winegums 28th-Feb-2014 09:55 pm (UTC)
I like the stylised look of the hospital shots, but it could have been better.
frankoceans 1st-Mar-2014 09:35 pm (UTC)
it's called innovation sis
robotpotatoes 28th-Feb-2014 08:34 pm (UTC)
and its sad when kpop posts cant be posted... when 2ne1 charter higher in the US than Kylie or Girls Aloud... like....
markovnikov 28th-Feb-2014 08:40 pm (UTC)
mte.. like i get people not wanting posts about like 5dolls or something but the popular kpop groups sell better in the US than like half the flops that are posted about here on the regular
dior_chic 28th-Feb-2014 08:42 pm (UTC)
I agree! At least let popular K-Pop artists like SNSD and 2NE1 gets posts once a while. They have large fan bases across the globe, that should count for something.
iprevail 28th-Feb-2014 08:45 pm (UTC)
lmao for some reason i love that you picked flop-ass 5dolls as your example.
obeytheempress 1st-Mar-2014 12:09 pm (UTC)
don't talk smack about my kweens 5dolls ok
robalunch 28th-Feb-2014 08:42 pm (UTC)
racist mods tbh.
avantgaurdian1 28th-Feb-2014 08:35 pm (UTC)
ive been listening to Mr.Mr. nonstop during my commute lately
qthesounds 28th-Feb-2014 08:36 pm (UTC)
nah
courtneyshayne 28th-Feb-2014 08:37 pm (UTC)
this song is super cute. it's not the ass fucking pussy popper i was expecting from the teaser but it's good enough. hyoyeon looks gr8.
winegums 28th-Feb-2014 08:51 pm (UTC)
The song still >>>>>>>>>>>> The Boys/IGAB tho, it has a decent chorus and sounds like one song instead of 6290201 mashed up together

Hyoyeon looks fucking gorgeous. They all do (the red lip+cateye combination is a killer, thank god for a small break from the gradient lip colour) but she really stands out. SM better not fuck with her hair next a la Sunny, she's paid for it enough from 2008-10.

logan_lerman 28th-Feb-2014 08:56 pm (UTC)
The song still >>>>>>>>>>>> The Boys/IGAB tho

no IGAB is everything
pikapika217 28th-Feb-2014 09:01 pm (UTC)
The boys was great tho! even parts distribution, decent looks for everyone, great dancing.

IGAB was a mess and even though, after separating the song into parts and treating it like a broadway song, I can only barely tolerate it at least there was something to it and to both comebacks. This seems like a sad placeholder for something better & Mr. Mr. sounds like an intro song
reifica 28th-Feb-2014 11:40 pm (UTC)
i got a boy was sooo terrible in every way
frankoceans 1st-Mar-2014 09:36 pm (UTC)
hf this positivism
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Jul 10th 2014, 7:56 am GMT.