ONTD

5:26 pm - 02/27/2014

Kevin Spacey talks Jesse Eisenberg + Spacey wants to work with Woody Allen



When it was announced that Jesse Eisenberg will play the traditionally bald baddie Lex Luthor in 2016's Batman Vs. Superman film, some fans were in uproar. Not cinema's previous Metropolitan power-mad magnate, however, as our interview with Kevin Spacey in the new issue of Empire reveals.

"First of all, I think [Jesse Eisenberg] is a remarkable actor. He's just going to fucking own it. I think it's a great idea and I wish him the best with it."

"But now I want to explore different terrain," Spacey adds. "I wrote Woody Allen a letter last year, saying I'd be keen to do something with him. And he wrote back, very charmingly, so I'm on the list now! I set him up with a Netflix subscription too, but I don't know if he's used it. So, yeah, it would be great if that happened. I'm going to write to Scorsese. There are a lot of directors I need to get letters out to..."

These are just teasers for the interview proper, which touches on everything from working with Richard Pryor on See No Evil, Hear No Evil to winking at Meryl Streep on the set of Heartburn in 1986. Look forward to finding out how his passion for impersonations came about and who has recently appeared on his mimicking roster.

1
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
calinewarkwc69 28th-Feb-2014 12:31 am (UTC)
NO. GOD DAMN IT. KEVIN FUCKING SPACEY.


TYRAWASROOTINGFORYOU.GIF
callonme_84 28th-Feb-2014 07:19 am (UTC)
sorry for your loss
queenb727 28th-Feb-2014 03:34 pm (UTC)
lol
stranglerwcandy 28th-Feb-2014 12:31 am (UTC)
People in power allowing problematic people in power to exist, this systemic bullshit.... I'm not having any of it.





Edited at 2014-02-28 12:34 am (UTC)
backtoblack 28th-Feb-2014 12:33 am (UTC)
NO SPACEY DON'T GO TOWARD THE OUTER DARKNESS
pallasdiamond 28th-Feb-2014 12:34 am (UTC)
boogalooshaman 28th-Feb-2014 01:01 am (UTC)
Mte, Bunk.
lostinshalott 28th-Feb-2014 01:13 am (UTC)
pallasdiamond 28th-Feb-2014 01:16 am (UTC)
thestylia 28th-Feb-2014 03:14 pm (UTC)
insaynejayne 28th-Feb-2014 12:35 am (UTC)
Oh geez. Prayers for Spacey.
vanishingbee 28th-Feb-2014 12:36 am (UTC)
Smh
jigglemypuff 28th-Feb-2014 12:36 am (UTC)
I can't think of an A-lister who hasn't worked with Woody Allen in the past 20 years. His movies are award bait. This will keep going on and people shouldn't be shocked anymore. Nothing will change as long the money keeps rolling.
hippie_chick 28th-Feb-2014 12:39 am (UTC)
This.
arcticmonkeys 28th-Feb-2014 12:43 am (UTC)
v true, sadly.
stranglerwcandy 28th-Feb-2014 12:44 am (UTC)
A post with any actor who has supported/worked with woody/polanski/et al should start like this: "(insert respective offender's name here) apologist (insert actor's/actresses name)"

Edited at 2014-02-28 12:44 am (UTC)
kwikimart 28th-Feb-2014 12:46 am (UTC)
That's fair 
kwikimart 28th-Feb-2014 12:46 am (UTC)
Yup
lillylilacs 28th-Feb-2014 12:49 am (UTC)
pretty much. how his next movie is received will be telling for how the rest of his career goes.
ion_square 28th-Feb-2014 12:50 am (UTC)
Pretty much.
boogalooshaman 28th-Feb-2014 01:02 am (UTC)
Mte. I'll never be shocked but i'll always be disappointed tbh.
callonme_84 28th-Feb-2014 07:20 am (UTC)
my boo tom hanks!!!??
pallasdiamond 28th-Feb-2014 12:37 am (UTC)
this man is dead to me.
josiefier 28th-Feb-2014 12:37 am (UTC)
Ugh.
baboona 28th-Feb-2014 12:38 am (UTC)
fracturates 28th-Feb-2014 12:39 am (UTC)
kevin you phenomenal dumbass
doncheadle 28th-Feb-2014 12:40 am (UTC)
literally screamed no irl

what a way to remind me that he's an old white man
arcticmonkeys 28th-Feb-2014 12:40 am (UTC)
welp
enamored 28th-Feb-2014 12:40 am (UTC)
i cant hate every actor who wants to work with Woody if it means hating Spacey
arcticmonkeys 28th-Feb-2014 12:41 am (UTC)
kevin sis...

jellycar 28th-Feb-2014 12:42 am (UTC)
ia Alex
callonme_84 28th-Feb-2014 07:21 am (UTC)
alex who?
boogalooshaman 28th-Feb-2014 01:03 am (UTC)
what is he reacting to?

Edited at 2014-02-28 01:04 am (UTC)
war_machine_rox 28th-Feb-2014 03:26 am (UTC)
I need to know everything about who is in this gif.
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Apr 20th 2014, 6:34 pm GMT.