ohnotheydidnt


Oh No They Didn't!

Celebrity Gossip With Commentary


Share
See Amy Poehler & her brother in the Welcome to Sweden trailer!
Sass Dianna
so_chic_doll wrote in ohnotheydidnt


Welcome to Sweden Comedy Series, 2014
10 Episodes x 30 Minutes
Bruce is an accountant ready to start a new life with his smart and sexy Swedish girlfriend Emma, but moving from New York City to Sweden isn’t as easy as he thought. With new customs, new cuisine, her outlandish family and his needy, but hilarious celebrity clients – Amy Poehler, Gene Simmons and Will Ferrell, hindering his efforts to adjust, no one is sure if Bruce and Emma’s love will survive this comical culture clash.

Executive Produced By Amy Poehler. Created By Greg Poehler.

Cast: Greg Poehler, Lena Olin (Chocolat), Patrick Duffy (Dallas), Illeana Douglas (Haven)

source

He looks EXACTLY like Amy Poehler. How crazy.

Interesting to see someone's take on how absurd of an experience being an ex-pat in Sweden is. Placing my bets now on how soon some variety of rotten canned fish appears.

If they don't work in surströmming, then I will be disappointed. Preferably with the fermented juice splashing on the title character's clothing and him having to walk around stinking.

Oh god, right? I still haven't forgiven my in-laws for convincing me to try pickled herring, I can't even with that extra potent crap.

This looks like it could be cute. Or really stupid. We shall see.

Josephine Bornebusch is really pretty.

"well sometimes it's hard to tell the difference between depressed and swedish"

ain't that the truth

this looks dumb tho

I'd watch it. I loved the depressed/or swedish bit.

But when and where does it air?

really? well that's unexpected. there's multiple nude scenes in the trailer alone. Thought it'd be on amazon or something.

really? well that's unexpected. there's multiple nude scenes in the trailer alone. Thought it'd be on amazon or something.

That's what Wiki says so take that info with a grain of salt. I'm not positive it's legit.

really? well that's unexpected. there's multiple nude scenes in the trailer alone. Thought it'd be on amazon or something.

I got really confused at first bc I thought "Welcome to Sweden" was the name of a P&R episode.

But yeah you don't have to go to Sweden to see people eat crawfish like that. "Suck the heads and pinch the tails" is a popular saying on the Gulf Coast.

that just looks like some random web series. tres cheap

to be fair, i thought that about broad city (and kind of still do) and it's still funny

This a new show on cable?

It will be on NBC in the fall.

was really excited reading about this show but if I'm going by this preview, it looks not well thought-out and really bad.

what on earth could be hard about moving to sweden tho

omg her brother is greg kinnear who knew!!
i hope they don't play on the stereotypes too much. i'm already annoyed by the fact he's bitchin about moving to sweden, it's not like it's syria dammit. do you know how many people move to the states to work and don't even have the support network like his? i hope this at least opens the world to the difficulties of immigration to many americans who still don't understand why not everyone speaks english immediately after they move to the states

I wonder how many stereotypes there will be

As a Swede... did this really need to exist? The acting is bad and while I think it's funny when foreigners are confused by our customs, it's not REALLY enough to keep a TV-show going.

Holy shit, Irina Derevko still looking as hot as ever! Guess that yoga-sleep-replacement really does work.

I'd like to see some vikings in their natural habitat. Lol.

Amy Poehler is not aging well at all.

You are viewing ohnotheydidnt