ONTD

3:35 pm - 02/24/2014

Amanda Bynes Cops Plea in DUI Case



Amanda Bynes has just scored a victory of sorts in her DUI case, pleading no contest to a lesser offense ... TMZ has learned.

Amanda was arrested in April 2012 in West Hollywood and charged with DUI.

Amanda's lawyer Rich Hutton was in court this morning and accepted a plea of "wet reckless" -- a drinking-related offense that does not have the serious consequences of DUI.

Under the terms of the deal, Amanda will be placed on 3 years probation, must attend a 3-month alcohol ed course, and pay various fines.


It appears her license was suspended because she refused to submit to an alcohol test at the time of her arrest.

Her lawyer tells us she's doing well now.

Source
rkanderson1029 24th-Feb-2014 11:44 pm (UTC)
I know it's awful and I'm glad she's getting help but damn do I miss Amanda on twitter. She was entertaining and messy af!
oppameansit 24th-Feb-2014 11:46 pm (UTC)
"wet reckless" sounds like a porn flick
biebusfan 24th-Feb-2014 11:47 pm (UTC)
my sex tape leaking in 2014. xx look out
omgitsalexis 24th-Feb-2014 11:58 pm (UTC)
i came here to say this
faunyoudork 24th-Feb-2014 11:47 pm (UTC)
i feel dirty looking at this post
biebusfan 24th-Feb-2014 11:48 pm (UTC)
i didnt know they could still charge her even tho its been determined she has an illness? hmmm the things u learn
jezemel 24th-Feb-2014 11:56 pm (UTC)
There are plenty of people charged with crimes who suffer from serious mental illness. That's why mental health courts were created. And they are awesome!
biebusfan 24th-Feb-2014 11:58 pm (UTC)
hmm idk what i was thinking of but i thought mental illness could like be tried differently/doesnt include jail time or something.... where is my head guurl. wtf @ me
marrymejoejonas 24th-Feb-2014 11:48 pm (UTC)
why did we as a society decide to allow "wet reckless" to be a thing
phallus 24th-Feb-2014 11:49 pm (UTC)
I'm glad she's doing better, was it around this time last year that she moved to NYC?
save_me_xenu 24th-Feb-2014 11:51 pm (UTC)
We've had a slew of horrible DUI related accidents here lately, and slap on the wrist punishments like this is why.
smalltownitch 25th-Feb-2014 05:50 am (UTC)
I've met a few people in sobriety with severe mental illness like her that used because they weren't properly diagnosed. I'm not an DUI-apologist but this isn't a simple case of recklessness.
save_me_xenu 25th-Feb-2014 06:00 am (UTC)
Even if it isn't a simple case of recklessness, even if someone is self-medicating, that does not excuse drinking and driving. I think the first case of DUI should be an automatic breathalyzer on their car at the owner's expense in addition to fines, classes and community service. Someone in the throws of severe mental illness can still pose a threat to the general public, Paul.
invisible_cunt 24th-Feb-2014 11:52 pm (UTC)
april 2013 though, no?
xtinkerbellax 25th-Feb-2014 12:12 am (UTC)
I remember the auto related stuff started happening like, a year before she moved to NYC. Like there were a couple of stories about her, then nothing, then she moved to NYC and they started up again.
xiixivmcmxc 24th-Feb-2014 11:52 pm (UTC)
It's so disgusting how many people actually wanted to see her fall, even after learning she could *potentially* have had a mental illness. I hate humans.


I say potentially because at the time nothing was diagnosed
twinkmeetsworld 25th-Feb-2014 12:30 am (UTC)
I guess...but I feel like the whole concept of "celebrity" involves shit like that...and all celebs might not have mental illnesses, but we don't know what's going on in their lives. It's obviously horrible to laugh at Amanda's decline but like...do we not do that with every other celebrity already? We are on a website RIGHT NOW with the tagline "the celebrities are disposable."
xiixivmcmxc 25th-Feb-2014 02:51 am (UTC)
I agree, and I think it's a conversation that isn't brought up too often.
twinkmeetsworld 25th-Feb-2014 03:52 am (UTC)
fosho
dowisetrepla 25th-Feb-2014 12:05 am (UTC)
I am really glad that she is doing better now & has gotten the help & support she needs.
darkintragedy 25th-Feb-2014 12:13 am (UTC)
good lawyers make all the difference.

unfortunate for those who can't afford them. great justice system.
dubiously 25th-Feb-2014 10:59 pm (UTC)
nah I've seen friends pay a fortune for dwi attorneys and still get shit. It's their celebrity status getting this done.
sweet_heloise 25th-Feb-2014 12:18 am (UTC)
I'm glad she's doing better
so_chic_doll 25th-Feb-2014 01:47 am (UTC)
I hope to see her do a full come-back.

She went through a lot last year-- but seems to be doing better since rehab.

Edited at 2014-02-25 01:47 am (UTC)
wristtattoos 25th-Feb-2014 01:48 am (UTC)
i really, really hope she's feeling better.
nastymommybitch 25th-Feb-2014 02:31 am (UTC)
i'm gonna need more information on this charge. i've never heard of it, but it sounds cool ngl.
prophecypro 25th-Feb-2014 05:22 am (UTC)
Rehab and sorting yourself out will do that.
dubiously 25th-Feb-2014 10:57 pm (UTC)
So fucking sick of these celebs getting reduced charges. never happens for anyone else.
This page was loaded Jul 30th 2014, 5:09 am GMT.