ONTD

10:40 pm - 02/21/2014

Aberdeen's Kurt Cobain Day Features Weird Crying Statue

Nirvana frontman awkwardly honored in home city


Kurt Cobain's hometown of Aberdeen, Washington declared Thursday, February 20th "Kurt Cobain Day" yesterday. But the tribute festivities turned awkward with the unveiling of a bizarre Crying Cobain statue (with its solitary tear) in the town's museum. Needless to say, Nirvana fans have reacted with a mixture of shock, confusion and uncontrollable giggling.


A report on Seattle's KOMO News said that sculptor Randi Hubbard began work on the sculpture shortly after Cobain's death in 1994. The statue sat in her auto shop – Hubb's Muffler Shop, which Cobain's grandfather reportedly visited frequently to watch its construction – for the past two decades. Art students from around the area helped her finish it along the way. Hubbard offered it to the city at one point, but city officials refused it, with the sculpture's eventual acceptance into the Aberdeen Museum of History. The report said that nearly 5,000 people visit the museum each year and that museum personnel expect that number to double with the addition of the statue.

Aberdeen Mayor Bill Simpson told USA Today, "We have been remiss for a long time of not honoring him." He also said that he wanted Kurt Cobain Day, which was a controversial decision because of Cobain's expressed disdain for the town and arrest for vandalism there, to boost tourism in Aberdeen. "We hope this is just as big as Graceland eventually," he said.

Kurt Cobain Day also featured a 30-minute set by local rock band Gebular, along with appearances from Aaron Burckhard (the very, very early drummer for Nirvana during their formative stages) and Warren Mason, a guitar teacher from Cobain's youth. That whole experience seems a bit underwhelming, and that's before mentioning the local news coverage from network King 5, who (as Stereogum notes) essentially mocked the entire tribute and made tasteless jabs at Cobain himself. Reporter Dennis Bounds referred to the rock legend as "the well-known heroin addict who shot himself 20 years ago" and also made the astute observation that Cobain was "not exactly George Washington." Excellent insight, indeed.

This generally depressing tribute also has some competition: The city of Hoquiam, Washington (where Cobain also briefly lived) recently announced that April 10th would be known as their "Kurt Cobain Day." On that very day, Nirvana will join the elite ranks of the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, along with other Class of 2014 inductees Hall and Oates, Kiss, Peter Gabriel, Cat Stevens and Linda Ronstadt.






SOURCE

Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
sumlikeithaute 22nd-Feb-2014 03:46 am (UTC)
a skinny Thor.
blaqkelectriqk 22nd-Feb-2014 04:52 am (UTC)
lmfao i thought it looked like chad kroeger/kreoger/FUCKING NOODLE HAIR DUDE
francesbcobain 22nd-Feb-2014 03:45 am (UTC)
lmao wat
jejejfeddddd 22nd-Feb-2014 06:19 am (UTC)
Yes
iprevail 22nd-Feb-2014 03:46 am (UTC)
that spray-painted cement block backdrop is a classy touch
ophiodeiros 22nd-Feb-2014 03:47 am (UTC)
that's sean bean.
ponpiri 22nd-Feb-2014 03:50 am (UTC)
More like that guy from Nickelback.
zeldazonked 22nd-Feb-2014 04:04 am (UTC)
LOL, I see it! And then that tear becomes more appropriate.
jellycar 22nd-Feb-2014 04:07 am (UTC)
LMAO MTE
shining_starsxx 22nd-Feb-2014 04:35 am (UTC)
LMAO
stayinthetv 22nd-Feb-2014 03:48 am (UTC)
I'd be crying too if I was stuck in Aberdeen. Depressing tribute for a depressing town.
onyxobsidian 22nd-Feb-2014 03:57 am (UTC)
I posted a similar comment below. Aberdeen is seriously depressing.
stayinthetv 22nd-Feb-2014 04:09 am (UTC)
I'm convinced that Aberdeen and Hoquiam exist solely to make Ocean Shores look that much better when you finally get there.
palmsread 22nd-Feb-2014 04:41 am (UTC)
what is particularly depressing about it?
ponpiri 22nd-Feb-2014 03:48 am (UTC)
lol I can't laugh. They probably had a weird, outcast of a high schooler make it.
zeldazonked 22nd-Feb-2014 04:02 am (UTC)
A whole troupe of them apparently.

sculptor Randi Hubbard began work on the sculpture shortly after Cobain's death in 1994. The statue sat in her auto shop – Hubb's Muffler Shop, which Cobain's grandfather reportedly visited frequently to watch its construction – for the past two decades. Art students from around the area helped her finish it along the way. Hubbard offered it to the city at one point, but city officials refused it
spanishsaharaa 22nd-Feb-2014 03:49 am (UTC)
this is ot but since it reminds me of Carrie Brownstein...Sometimes I love Portlandia & sometimes I find it so not funny.

/but rip Kurt/can't wait to see Courtney at the HOF ceremony lol.
uncletam 22nd-Feb-2014 03:51 am (UTC)
I find Portlandia funny like 90% of the time.
scriptedending 22nd-Feb-2014 03:55 am (UTC)
same here, way more hits than misses for me.
squirrelsarerad 22nd-Feb-2014 04:14 am (UTC)
same. Even the skits that aren't overtly hilarious are just so quirky that I still love them.
uncletam 22nd-Feb-2014 03:50 am (UTC)
Here for KOMO News being on ONTD.



Edited at 2014-02-22 03:50 am (UTC)
elstree 22nd-Feb-2014 03:51 am (UTC)
me too
onyxobsidian 22nd-Feb-2014 03:56 am (UTC)
Remember when Angelina Jolie worked for KQMO?

uncletam 22nd-Feb-2014 03:59 am (UTC)
Yes, lmao. She actually went to the KOMO studio, I think.
neverhft 22nd-Feb-2014 04:03 am (UTC)
Ugh, I loved this movie but cannot remember its name for the life of me
squirrelsarerad 22nd-Feb-2014 04:16 am (UTC)
lol @ them sneaking that little Q in there haha
saintvlas22 22nd-Feb-2014 08:31 am (UTC)
I couldn't believe how bad her hair was in this movie. Dolly Parton realness.
squirrelsarerad 22nd-Feb-2014 04:16 am (UTC)
Steve Pool is everything. I'm a KIRO person generally but Steve is my #1 weatherman.
carverhawke 22nd-Feb-2014 06:35 am (UTC)
STEVE IS MY FAVORITE
scabiorr 22nd-Feb-2014 03:50 am (UTC)
well...
emilenshook 22nd-Feb-2014 03:51 am (UTC)
what kind of sophomore art project
garlicsong 22nd-Feb-2014 03:52 am (UTC)
Ummmmm LOL. That sure ain't like Lennon's statue in Cuba. And those reporters sound like assholes. I guess they can stay mad that he's still making money even after being dead for 20 years.
emilenshook 22nd-Feb-2014 03:52 am (UTC)
A report on Seattle's KOMO News said that sculptor Randi Hubbard began work on the sculpture shortly after Cobain's death in 1994.

so he's been working on this for 20 years. I can't.
jellycar 22nd-Feb-2014 03:59 am (UTC)
I was trying not to laugh but omfg
sugarcrawler 22nd-Feb-2014 04:01 am (UTC)
omg wtf
zeldazonked 22nd-Feb-2014 04:03 am (UTC)
ikr? After that long I understand that it's painful to start again from scratch, but...
blaqkelectriqk 22nd-Feb-2014 04:54 am (UTC)
the more you learn, the funnier it all gets
flawedinsomniac 22nd-Feb-2014 04:58 am (UTC)
omg
nicolesaid_uck 22nd-Feb-2014 03:53 am (UTC)
what in mandatory elective hell
yousaidlog 22nd-Feb-2014 04:13 am (UTC)
lmaooo
proxy 22nd-Feb-2014 09:49 am (UTC)
rofl
jellycar 22nd-Feb-2014 03:53 am (UTC)
I AM TRYING SO HARD NOT TO LAUGH RN, SHIT.

It is a lovely idea of a tribute... but omg.
shad0wdr3am3r 22nd-Feb-2014 03:54 am (UTC)
Lmao...I can't. Also, wouldn't Kurt have found this very off putting?
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Jul 23rd 2014, 8:53 am GMT.