ONTD

10:05 am - 02/22/2014

Graham Norton is furious over RTE's homophobia payout to gay marriage opponents


Presenter Graham Norton has called Irish broadcaster RTE's decision to pay opponents of gay marriage an 85,000 euros settlement "absolutely moronic".

It came after Catholic lobby group the Iona Institute and two prominent Irish journalists threatened legal action after being described as homophobic on an episode of the Saturday Night Show.

Norton told Irish magazine Hot Press he was "furious" about RTE's decision.

He also said gay marriage opponents were "out of touch" with new Ireland.

"I'm not registered to vote in Ireland but I do pay the licence fee there," said Norton, adding that he was "furious that some of my money has gone to these idiots".

"RTE settling wasn't gutless, it was absolutely moronic," he said.

Irish female impersonator Panti Bliss had singled out four members of right-wing group the Iona Institute and two Irish newspaper columnists during a programme last month, saying they were "horrible and mean about gays".

The Iona officials and journalists John Waters and Breda O'Brien, who are all vocally opposed to gay marriage, claimed they had been defamed and threatened to sue the broadcaster.


The broadcaster has defended its decision to settle out of court.

In his Hot Press cover interview Norton said he was disappointed that the journalists had decided to take legal action instead of examining why they might be accused of homophobia.

Although he said he has no desire to get married himself, Norton added: "I want to ask these people, 'Why are you so scared and intimidated by the idea of gay marriage?'"

Norton said attitudes had changed a lot since he was growing up gay in west Cork, and spending his summers there in recent years, he had found it was "such a different place".

"It takes pride in accepting all types of people. There's more than 40 shades of green," said Norton.

He added: "This tiny minority can yell all they want, but it's over. It's all done. The Iona Institute, and people like that, are like rats trapped in the corner of a barn. They know the jig is up. That's why they're screaming so loud."

However, he added that he was glad gay marriage opponents existed as "they drag everyone towards the centre".

"You hear their opinions and suddenly you're a little bit more tolerant - because you don't want to be them!"

Norton also took to Twitter yesterday after reports of his comments appeared in the Irish press.

He wrote: "Various Irish papers quoting me as saying RTE payout was gutless. I actually said the opposite. Not gutless. It was moronic."


Source
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
bodyline 22nd-Feb-2014 03:12 am (UTC)
DRAG THEM, GRAHAM
fruitpunch_it 22nd-Feb-2014 03:13 am (UTC)
graham norton is right, remains the best english speaking tv host, makes best clothing choices, eurovision commentator etc. when will your faves

and this RTE settlement is a mess.
fenchurchly 22nd-Feb-2014 03:18 am (UTC)
co-signed.
gonexforgotten 22nd-Feb-2014 03:22 am (UTC)
no lies detected
milkradio 22nd-Feb-2014 03:27 am (UTC)
iawtc
jellycar 22nd-Feb-2014 03:29 am (UTC)
MTE.
zoaster_toaster 22nd-Feb-2014 03:33 am (UTC)
No lies detected.
bloolikejazz 22nd-Feb-2014 03:40 am (UTC)
all of this esp the clothing choices
craig ferguson is up there with him for me tho
beatlesluv 22nd-Feb-2014 04:33 am (UTC)
Where is the lie?
adorealire 22nd-Feb-2014 04:41 am (UTC)
you didn't lie
evett 22nd-Feb-2014 04:44 am (UTC)
I live for his eurovision commentating.
gorlplz 22nd-Feb-2014 07:30 am (UTC)
perfect comment, love him
lconic 22nd-Feb-2014 10:08 am (UTC)
ia across the board w/ this comment
rollthedice23 22nd-Feb-2014 10:25 am (UTC)
mte love him
de_throned 22nd-Feb-2014 11:57 am (UTC)
mte love him sfm
oktobergoud 22nd-Feb-2014 08:25 pm (UTC)
omg YES MTE
cryinonthemetro 22nd-Feb-2014 03:14 am (UTC)
I love Graham Norton
qween_frostine 22nd-Feb-2014 03:15 am (UTC)
Graham Norton is flaw free.
spread 22nd-Feb-2014 03:16 am (UTC)


WERQ!!
hpxstac 22nd-Feb-2014 03:42 am (UTC)
Yooooo this gif is everything.
spread 22nd-Feb-2014 03:44 am (UTC)
It's the epitome of fab~~
<33
playthefool 22nd-Feb-2014 11:33 am (UTC)
This gif is amazing.
josiefier 22nd-Feb-2014 03:20 am (UTC)
All the more reason to love Graham. And he could not be more right with that trapped rats quote.
saintssin 22nd-Feb-2014 03:22 am (UTC)
Graham Norton is so much better than American talk show hosts, and it's not even close. Kinda makes the notion of the late night wars seem dumb.
kamikashi 22nd-Feb-2014 03:25 am (UTC)
i mean i like the american talk show hosts, but holy shit is the graham norton show awesome. every episode ive seen has made me laugh tons. i dont even need to know or be a fan of any of the guests and its still awesome to watch.
readmymiind 22nd-Feb-2014 04:37 am (UTC)
mte.
brandnewinfo 22nd-Feb-2014 03:28 am (UTC)
Graham and Craig Ferguson >> other American hosts
bloolikejazz 22nd-Feb-2014 03:41 am (UTC)
only exception being craig but i do agree the pure format of graham's show is superior to anything american
then again the same format is used in the alan carr show and i have ~mixed feelings~ about him
fruitpunch_it 22nd-Feb-2014 03:41 am (UTC)
ikr, he's got such a great comedic timing and can be witty/sarcastic to his guests without coming across as rude. also, the assortment of people he host in one night is sometimes so random like one huge american movie actress, 2 random dude from the great british bake-off and a comic but he balances them so well, they all interact/laugh with each other even tho they don't know each other and have no common topics to be interviewed about. he seriously pulls out the best of them.

and i like ellen, it's just that watching her disinterest in guests and bored facial expression is off-putting, both jimmies have chemistry with their guests and make great viral skits and have a few great 1 person interviews per year but all in all, their shows are very boring to sit through in entirety.
adorealire 22nd-Feb-2014 04:43 am (UTC)
IA. They play Graham Norton a lot on BBC Canada late at night, so that's when I watch it normally and I'm always laughing. Like he put the most random people together and it works
vldtheimpaler 22nd-Feb-2014 04:59 pm (UTC)
My mum always says that one of the reasons he's so good is his ability to put anyone at ease; he's really good at sensing if someone is nervous or uncomfortable and he doesn't push them.
ninja18 22nd-Feb-2014 03:24 am (UTC)
Yass drag them Graham also wtf is going on in Arizona with that Bill (that will pass it just needs to be signed by Gov. Jan Brewer) that will make it legal to discriminate against gay people.

raised_eyebrows 22nd-Feb-2014 03:28 am (UTC)
idk man. No offense to anyone who lives there, but between that and SB1070, Arizona sounds like a real shithole.

I heard that there are a lot of business leaders who are contacting her office to tell her not to sign it because they say the reputation the state is building for itself reflects poorly on them. So fingers crossed that she refuses to sign it into law.
ninja18 22nd-Feb-2014 03:44 am (UTC)
I know that Jan Brewer is very right-wing and most people think she will sign it she also signed the SB1070.
zoaster_toaster 22nd-Feb-2014 03:32 am (UTC)
Seriously, even the Republicans in the Kansas Senate knew better than to pass that shit.
bprorsum 22nd-Feb-2014 03:42 am (UTC)
One of the Dems from Arizona said if this was a bill against Blacks or Women, this wouldn't even be up for discussion and in fact it would be unfathomable for any person to put that out there.

But it's gays and we're too busy pointing the finger at Russia while we do this shit.

Edited at 2014-02-22 03:42 am (UTC)
lovebats 22nd-Feb-2014 05:26 am (UTC)
she doesn't even need to sign it, it just has to sit on her desk for a certain amount of time dictated by law and it will become law just because, which will probably be the case because she's spineless.
milkradio 22nd-Feb-2014 03:28 am (UTC)
YOU TELL 'EM, GRAHAM, MY LITTLE LIQUORED-UP ANGEL.
jellycar 22nd-Feb-2014 03:28 am (UTC)
Love him sfm.
leviicorpus 22nd-Feb-2014 03:30 am (UTC)
poor homophobes :(
brandnewinfo 22nd-Feb-2014 03:32 am (UTC)
They got 85,000 euros out of this lawsuit though. Not exactly poor.
brennans 22nd-Feb-2014 03:56 am (UTC)
I wish I could get paid for being an asshole. I would make so much money.
leviicorpus 22nd-Feb-2014 04:43 am (UTC)
...
_spiderwebs 22nd-Feb-2014 04:10 am (UTC)
theyjusthavetodie.gif
zoaster_toaster 22nd-Feb-2014 03:32 am (UTC)
Preach it Graham!
therearewords 22nd-Feb-2014 03:42 am (UTC)
Come on, Ireland. Move into the 21th century.
abydosww 22nd-Feb-2014 12:23 pm (UTC)
Discrimination against homosexuals is not exclusive to Ireland. The whole situation is horseshit and they never should have paid out, they should have taken it to court.
vldtheimpaler 22nd-Feb-2014 05:03 pm (UTC)
The things is though, everyone was/is totally blindsided by RTEs actions. It happened out of the blue and no one would have supported them doing this. Iona are cunts, and a small group, they're just very vocal because they, like the rest of the uber-Catholic groups here, get funding from the US.

All the test polls here show that the vast majority of the population support gay marriage, and as far as I'm aware, all the political parties do as well?

Edited at 2014-02-22 05:03 pm (UTC)
therearewords 23rd-Feb-2014 11:11 am (UTC)
Of course, it's always the loudest bastards. Funding from the US? Holy crap.
alkalinecupcake 22nd-Feb-2014 03:43 am (UTC)
OMG HE IS AWESOME. SOOO YEAH.



seriously, fuck homophobes.
brandnewinfo 22nd-Feb-2014 03:49 am (UTC)
LOL this is my new fave gif.
warriorholmes 22nd-Feb-2014 04:43 am (UTC)
DRAG HA
shad0wdr3am3r 22nd-Feb-2014 03:48 am (UTC)
Graham Norton remaining the best. I love him. I s2g I need to get famous for the sole purpose of being on his show.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Apr 20th 2014, 11:02 am GMT.