ONTD

8:29 pm - 02/19/2014

Lorde On Potential Taylor Swift Collaboration: "The Sky Is The Limit"

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Lorde has opened up about whether she would collaborate with Taylor Swift in the future, and says their different musical styles could easily complement each other.

The 'Royals' star chatted exclusively to Max on her Capital show this week, and says the "cool" thing about '22' star Taylor is how adaptive her style of music is.

"Yeah we are [different]," Lorde explained to Max. "But I think the cool thing about Taylor is she is pretty willing to go a lot of places with music.

"I think that last record ['Red'] in particular, everyone was like 'Woah', a lot of ground has been covered," she added. "And I think with an artist like her the sky is the limit. But I don't know."

The pair have become fast friends over the past several months, with Lorde admitting they are in close contact through texting despite their hectic work schedules.

there's audio at the source
lmao ontd would seethe
aaameeting 19th-Feb-2014 04:35 pm (UTC)
Is she friends with everyone? Hollywood is fake. Girl...
anchellada 19th-Feb-2014 04:58 pm (UTC)
well duh thats why shes scooping up the newbie. shes hasnt been completely corrupted yet.
moddchicc 19th-Feb-2014 04:36 pm (UTC)
Lorde looks pretty in that photo
makahakat 19th-Feb-2014 04:36 pm (UTC)
lordes face makes me irrationally angry bc one of the worst people i know looks like her
vanishingbee 19th-Feb-2014 04:53 pm (UTC)
I'm that way about an olympian I really admire, I love her yet her face is almost identical to this uber bitch and I'm like hmmm
heartlockedx 19th-Feb-2014 04:59 pm (UTC)
her face just makes me irrationally angry for no reason
ichdontthinksoo 19th-Feb-2014 06:50 pm (UTC)
I always think of this when I see her


Edited at 2014-02-19 06:51 pm (UTC)
contretemps 19th-Feb-2014 04:37 pm (UTC)
if this happens i think ontds seething would break the internet. cant wait to see this lol
jellycar 19th-Feb-2014 04:39 pm (UTC)
Did Lorde not slam her music or was it just Lana she picked on?
vanishingbee 19th-Feb-2014 04:58 pm (UTC)
That's a media constructed non-truth

Lana's music was criticized

Taylor she talked about as this unachievable vision of perfection

She doesn't really slam artists, except for David Guetta that time.
jellycar 19th-Feb-2014 05:36 pm (UTC)
Ohh okay, thanks. I wasn't sure.
bungalowtick 19th-Feb-2014 04:58 pm (UTC)
she said something about her image, but i don't think she's said anything about her music.
shepherds 19th-Feb-2014 05:21 pm (UTC)
Yawn
nicolesaid_uck 19th-Feb-2014 04:39 pm (UTC)
yaaaaaaas
wheresandrae 19th-Feb-2014 04:40 pm (UTC)
the Sky is the limit omg she's pairing w/ Ferreira
cranberryfitch 19th-Feb-2014 04:43 pm (UTC)
as if that would ever happen lmao
pancreas 19th-Feb-2014 04:45 pm (UTC)
Nope, I'm pretty sure Taylor's vocal range is the limit.
kiss_ayumi 19th-Feb-2014 04:51 pm (UTC)
how can u comment on her range when lorde can only sing in one key
vapo0rize 19th-Feb-2014 04:52 pm (UTC)
Lorde, you're better than this. Not by much, but you are.
vanishingbee 19th-Feb-2014 04:52 pm (UTC)
still loling that there are people that think Lorde hates Taylor
sugarcrawler 19th-Feb-2014 04:54 pm (UTC)
i dont like lordes music but i like lorde and i recommend she stay away from taylor swift. shes bad news
bungalowtick 19th-Feb-2014 04:57 pm (UTC)
i finally caved and listened to pure heroine after i heard team on the radio and i was surprisingly not bored. i really liked the line "we'll laugh until our ribs get tough, but that'll never be enough"

i need to stop reading things about album five. it gives me anxiety.
2morrowww 19th-Feb-2014 05:09 pm (UTC)
i never made it through the album lol i feel bad
bungalowtick 19th-Feb-2014 05:21 pm (UTC)
it reminds me of the kind of stuff that plays in forever 21 lol. ribs was the only one that even remotely tugged on any heartstrings, though. :(
srslyy 19th-Feb-2014 05:18 pm (UTC)
i like glory and gore or whatever its called and still sane. I love still sane.
maynardsong 19th-Feb-2014 04:58 pm (UTC)
Cool beans. Lorde is making me not dislike her so.
erised_mirror 19th-Feb-2014 05:06 pm (UTC)
I'm really excited for a new Taylor albummmm
cageyb 19th-Feb-2014 05:14 pm (UTC)
Taylor could do better.
srslyy 19th-Feb-2014 05:17 pm (UTC)
this friendship is so bizarre to me.. obv taylor is in it/after lorde for something

I find it weird how taylor tries to attach herself to any youngish stars on the come-up
takobella 19th-Feb-2014 07:49 pm (UTC)
Or maybe Taylor is just nice....
2morrowww 19th-Feb-2014 07:51 pm (UTC)
no way!!! she's a heartless bitch out to destroy all men and also all teenage girls!!!
shepherds 19th-Feb-2014 05:21 pm (UTC)
Idgaf as lonng as i get more music from lorde
black_swan87 19th-Feb-2014 05:21 pm (UTC)
these 2 and jared leto have insanely punchable faces
ljubavirakija 19th-Feb-2014 05:56 pm (UTC)
LOL @ ONTD turning on her already
yourlivewire 19th-Feb-2014 06:21 pm (UTC)
i'm not sure which one of them is winning
novacek001 19th-Feb-2014 09:40 pm (UTC)
why are people thinking Taylor Swift is such a bad person though?
2morrowww 19th-Feb-2014 09:42 pm (UTC)
there's no answer to this question
donutism 19th-Feb-2014 10:43 pm (UTC)
This potential collab will be terrible though
yamashita_nana 20th-Feb-2014 12:31 am (UTC)
it will be interesting to see if it works
This page was loaded Sep 20th 2014, 2:09 am GMT.