ONTD

1:00 pm - 02/18/2014

Has a Major ‘Captain America’ Twist Been Revealed?

cap2-redford-evans-570x380

Last chance to turn away — if true, the following rumor is a doozy.

On the extremely off chance that it’s not on your radar already, Captain America: The Winter Soldier arrives in less than two months. Ahead of the Marvel sequel’s premiere, it appears one of the its biggest secrets may have been revealed — all thanks to an action figure and soundtrack listing.

At Toy Fair this week in New York City, merchandise for The Winter Soldier revealed a strange addition to the lineup:



a Red Skull action figure. Are Marvel and Hasbro simply offering up a familiar character to boost the toy line’s sales, or is it a signal that Steve Rogers’ No. 1 nemesis is a part of Winter Soldier after all?

It might be easily dismissed as the former — after all, movie tie-ins frequently toss in extra characters, battle suits and gizmos to make more money — except for the now widely reported soundtrack listing whose title seems to confirm the big secret of Robert Redford’s character: that Alexander Pierce is the Red Skull.

Perhaps it shouldn’t come as a big surprise, considering that before Marvel began billing Pierce as a senior S.H.I.E.L.D. official and an old comrade of Nick Fury, Redford revealed he’d be playing “a villain.” However, few likely suspected that villain. Still, it would be a riff on a twist from Ed Brubaker’s Captain America run, which included a villain who was secretly possessed by the Red Skull.

Whether or not Red Skull winds up in Captain America: The Winter Soldier, we’ll find out the answer for sure when the film arrives on April 4.

I knew RR was playing a villian but this surprised me. What do you all make of this?

tumblr_inline_mz9kcgoDsc1soh8u0

Source
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
belle_chouette 18th-Feb-2014 09:25 pm (UTC)
omg I thought that was Tyler Oakley in the photo
superdogbiter 18th-Feb-2014 09:28 pm (UTC)
you son of a bitch
but i saw him on popsugar
belle_chouette 18th-Feb-2014 10:08 pm (UTC)
ugh he needs to be stopped
notoriousreign 18th-Feb-2014 09:28 pm (UTC)
Damn but I wouldn't be surprised.
insecuredesign 18th-Feb-2014 09:31 pm (UTC)
I actually have wondered about that given how Bucky ended up in Hydra's hands, but it was never a hard core theory. We'll have to wait and see if it's legit though.
tx5mym5 18th-Feb-2014 09:31 pm (UTC)
Shit, if that's true. I might owe someone here an apology. I hope not. You never apologize on the Internet.
walker_sarah 18th-Feb-2014 09:32 pm (UTC)
I think RR's character is red skull but Anot because of that toy

tho that toy might be a trick and make people believe that he is Red Skull but they have a twist there

Edited at 2014-02-18 09:33 pm (UTC)
myselfdestruct 18th-Feb-2014 09:34 pm (UTC)
The soundtrack convinced me, the toy wasnt really enough.
walker_sarah 18th-Feb-2014 09:35 pm (UTC)
people said that tracklist was fake so idk what to think about that
megedeborch 18th-Feb-2014 09:33 pm (UTC)
Since everybody suspected him to be part of HYDRA ever since last summer this is still not surprising.

Can't wait to hear that 3secs masterpiece of score that is "Alexander Pierce is Red Skull" though. Should be enough to do this:

walker_sarah 18th-Feb-2014 09:34 pm (UTC)
Best song on that tracklist lbr
megedeborch 18th-Feb-2014 09:35 pm (UTC)
You and your flawless taste! <333
zoaster_toaster 18th-Feb-2014 09:36 pm (UTC)
...and that was when the first Captain America movie turned ridiculous to me.
tx5mym5 18th-Feb-2014 09:43 pm (UTC)
Where is this soundtrack?? Wikipedia doesn't have anything like that on the list!

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Captain_America:_The_First_Avenger_(soundtrack)

advo 18th-Feb-2014 09:35 pm (UTC)
Called it ages ago since his character's name is so close to Aleksander Lukin, and RR even looks like Lukin so the Red Skull twist is not farfetched considering the books. (And Hugo Weaving's reluctance to come back.) Now the real doozy is whether he's Lukin then Red Skull, or just Red Skull. I prefer the former since double twist! but also because that's what happened in the comics.
zoaster_toaster 18th-Feb-2014 09:35 pm (UTC)
Wouldn't shock me in the slightest.
zyuranger 18th-Feb-2014 09:38 pm (UTC)
I still need to watch CA and The Avengers.
nineteensix196 18th-Feb-2014 09:40 pm (UTC)
I'm really looking forward to this omg, but it doesn't make sense to me - did Red Skull go from the spare body to Pierce's?
ahkna 18th-Feb-2014 09:41 pm (UTC)
Soundtracks and toys really give out so many spoilers.
go_away_plzz 18th-Feb-2014 09:42 pm (UTC)
what do you mean bucky is the winter soldier ?!!?
homicidalslayer 18th-Feb-2014 09:58 pm (UTC)
If you're one of those people who can't stand spoilers, DON'T BUY MERCH UNTIL AFTER YOU'VE SEEN IT.

Also:
'Rosebud' was a sled.
It was Fredo, and Michael knows.
Dorothy 'completes' Jerry (as the audience collectively rolls its eyes)
Bruce Willis is actually dead the whole time.
mingemonster 18th-Feb-2014 10:04 pm (UTC)
Dumbledore kills Snap
tx5mym5 18th-Feb-2014 10:12 pm (UTC)
What's the Dorothy one about?
yurasama_love 18th-Feb-2014 10:16 pm (UTC)
Jerry McGuire
homicidalslayer 18th-Feb-2014 10:21 pm (UTC)
hilsongirl 18th-Feb-2014 10:18 pm (UTC)
soylent green is people
sararl 18th-Feb-2014 10:08 pm (UTC)
I'm confused - wasn't Hugo Weaving Red Skull? Or am I missing some comic mythology?...
yurasama_love 18th-Feb-2014 10:13 pm (UTC)
He was, but I vaguely recall him stating that that was a lot of makeup and he wasn't particularly fond of it.
xxxquothxxx 19th-Feb-2014 12:12 am (UTC)
there's been quite a few red skulls after johann like maxon. they might be going down that kind of route. maxon was an american businessman/nazi agent who led a ring of spies and saboteurs and serves as an agent of the red skull so maybe they'll use that character as a base.
sararl 19th-Feb-2014 01:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you :)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Dec 25th 2014, 1:51 pm GMT.