ONTD

9:56 pm - 02/13/2014

Leonardo DiCaprio Reveals He Turned Down 'Hocus Pocus'



Leonardo DiCaprio recently revealed that he turned down “more money than I ever dreamed of” to star in the film Hocus Pocus.

He instead opted to audition for the What’s Eating Gilbert Grape, which would net him his first Academy Award nomination.

“I don’t know where the hell I got the nerve,” Leonardo told Variety. “You live in an environment where you’re influenced by people telling you to make a lot of money and strike while the iron’s hot. But if there’s one thing I’m very proud of, it’s being a young man who was sticking to my guns.”

Source (full disclosure mods, this was technically posted here but it was buried in some no1curr interview)

Did Leo make the right choice?
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
_scarlett_icons 14th-Feb-2014 03:01 am (UTC)
Old news Leo. We've all known this for years
oh_sailor 14th-Feb-2014 03:28 am (UTC)
I didn't :'(
rockstarsex 14th-Feb-2014 07:41 am (UTC)
honestly.
morgan90 The highpoint of SJP's career14th-Feb-2014 03:01 am (UTC)
lillylilacs 14th-Feb-2014 03:02 am (UTC)
she was hot in the 90s

she looked so good in first wives club too

littlehayzay 14th-Feb-2014 03:03 am (UTC)
ew i can hear the voice she uses for "in your size" in my head, it's so throaty and weird
stranglerwcandy 14th-Feb-2014 03:06 am (UTC)
She played a shitty character in SATC, but she was fucking hot. Despite what people said, I even liked the way her face looked.
camillesaens 14th-Feb-2014 03:22 am (UTC)
her body was built for tiny tight dresses.

like her dior newspaper one? omgg
title or description
pikapika217 14th-Feb-2014 03:26 am (UTC)
This scene always makes me mad because Brenda called her anorexic and it was fine but when she returns by calling her fat we're supposed to feel bad for Brenda? I did, a bit, but she still started it.
redheadbynight 14th-Feb-2014 03:36 am (UTC)
she had the most amazing body on SATC like how did she even accomplish that
qween_frostine Re: The highpoint of SJP's career14th-Feb-2014 03:09 am (UTC)
When I was a kid, I thought she was the most beautiful woman ever based on this movie.
strong_delicate Re: The highpoint of SJP's career14th-Feb-2014 03:36 am (UTC)
Awww. I remember when she was a fashion icon on SATC
jellycar Re: The highpoint of SJP's career14th-Feb-2014 03:41 am (UTC)
whenever I tell people that's SJP they don't believe me.
imnotasquirrel 14th-Feb-2014 04:09 am (UTC)
just seeing that song mentioned is enough to get it stuck in my head
lillylilacs 14th-Feb-2014 03:01 am (UTC)
What's Eating Gilbert Grape was the better career move, but I will always love Hocus Pocus.
rarkon 14th-Feb-2014 03:01 am (UTC)
That's why you're cursed, bitch
nbyevu 14th-Feb-2014 12:35 pm (UTC)
Lol perfect
platinumpinup 14th-Feb-2014 03:02 am (UTC)
It's such a great Halloween movie though! I watch it everytime it comes on.
littlehayzay 14th-Feb-2014 03:02 am (UTC)
thackery jinx you'll never win an oscar, more like

Edited at 2014-02-14 03:02 am (UTC)
pretty_hostel 14th-Feb-2014 03:03 am (UTC)
Thackery... Thackery Binx!!!

I've always thought that the dude who actually got the part looked exactly like Leo.
_scarlett_icons 14th-Feb-2014 03:04 am (UTC)
It kind of shattered my heart when I found out that it wasn't even that guy's voice, that it was actually Nelson from Full House
pretty_hostel 14th-Feb-2014 03:07 am (UTC)
That movie caused some very uncomfortable sexual feelings towards cats for all of us, lbr.
littlehayzay 14th-Feb-2014 03:09 am (UTC)
and max from a goofy movie and like a million other things

HE SANG WITH POWERLINE, HE'S AMAZING

Edited at 2014-02-14 03:09 am (UTC)
whossoulsister 14th-Feb-2014 03:15 am (UTC)
i love that guy's voice but his appearance is such a let down
lumosofmylife 14th-Feb-2014 03:54 am (UTC)
And Jason from Boy Meets World.
jemab 14th-Feb-2014 12:51 pm (UTC)
I knew his voice was familiar!!! WTF.
microminiscrew 14th-Feb-2014 03:40 am (UTC)
mcgee from ncis
certainly no mixing them up today
jellycar 14th-Feb-2014 03:42 am (UTC)
mte I used to think it was him.
melanie_mishap 14th-Feb-2014 03:46 am (UTC)
as far as i know, leo was offered max?
hypermuseic9 14th-Feb-2014 03:03 am (UTC)
good choice tbh. although he would have been more than perf in hocus pocus.
nicolesaid_uck 14th-Feb-2014 03:04 am (UTC)
morgan90 14th-Feb-2014 03:09 am (UTC)
geraldine_blank 14th-Feb-2014 03:21 am (UTC)
lmao I hate you. ~reported
yourlivewire 14th-Feb-2014 04:40 am (UTC)
hahaha someone on tumblr captioned this with 'me when i see your selfie' and i can't not laugh at it now

Edited at 2014-02-14 04:40 am (UTC)
yummyhead2toe 14th-Feb-2014 03:12 am (UTC)
2bhllywdornt2b 14th-Feb-2014 03:13 am (UTC)
He would be so fine if he just worked out a little... this is what happens with a lot of people who are naturally skinny when young, smh... just a couple push ups a night Leo....
zeldazonked 14th-Feb-2014 03:04 am (UTC)
Omri > Leo anyway. At least in the 90s.
geraldine_blank 14th-Feb-2014 03:20 am (UTC)
lol I thought omri was so gorgeous in Hocus Pocus
ludmi_83 14th-Feb-2014 05:17 am (UTC)
ikr!!! I was sooo in love with him in Eerie Indiana
megustaelmoney 14th-Feb-2014 03:04 am (UTC)
i know his posts are full of comments like this, but i was talking to my mom about how pretty he was. like, he was so PRETTY. he's still a handsome guy, but idk. I remember in 3rd or 4th grade we watched a movie of his (i don't remember which one) on school and the whole class went fucking insane. i've never seen anything like that again
leonardy 14th-Feb-2014 03:11 am (UTC)
Neither has the rest of Hwood & the world apparently as everybody still mourns 90's cherubic faced Leo
oh_sailor 14th-Feb-2014 03:31 am (UTC)
rofl
megustaelmoney 14th-Feb-2014 03:51 am (UTC)
guilty as charged tbh
andymoon 14th-Feb-2014 04:59 am (UTC)
I know, his face was the most perfect thing I've seen.
msgrottesca 14th-Feb-2014 07:09 am (UTC)
I am in agreeance with this comment and this icon.
bloolikejazz 14th-Feb-2014 02:46 pm (UTC)
i wss ~blown away. such a shame about the current situation.
evett 14th-Feb-2014 03:05 am (UTC)


what. he should have done it.
pretty_hostel 14th-Feb-2014 03:09 am (UTC)
TELL ME, FRIEND, WHAT IS THIS CONTRAPTION?
melanie_mishap 14th-Feb-2014 03:48 am (UTC)
i call it *spits* A BUS
moddchicc 14th-Feb-2014 03:05 am (UTC)
Obviously a good move. Also a good move turning down Boogie Nights and American Psycho
megandjim 14th-Feb-2014 03:09 am (UTC)
Hocus Pocus is one of my all time favorite movies. Perfection all around.
hotguy8604 14th-Feb-2014 03:09 am (UTC)
HOW DARE HE!

ferniinberlin 14th-Feb-2014 03:23 am (UTC)
omg this is gold!!!
redsprings 14th-Feb-2014 03:34 am (UTC)
Lmfao.
hkitty4891 14th-Feb-2014 04:09 am (UTC)
I literally gasped.
diggingtrouble 14th-Feb-2014 01:27 pm (UTC)
i'm laughing so hard at this idek why
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Jul 14th 2014, 1:29 pm GMT.